Main content

2013 Holden Cup Team of the Year

Emerging NRL stars Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers), Corey Oates (Broncos), Charly Runciman (Dragons), Hymel Hunt (Titans) and Samisoni Langi (Roosters) are among the players honoured in the 2013 Holden Cup Team of the Year today.

NRL Head of Football, Mr Todd Greenberg, joined GM Holden Sales Director, Mr Peter Keley, and members of the 2013 Holden Cup Team of the Year at Rugby League Central’s Heroes and Legends Museum to announce the side with the 2013 Holden Cup Player of The Year to be named during FOX SPORTS’ live telecast of the Dally M Awards on Tuesday, October 1.

This year’s team joins an honour roll that includes some of the NRL’s most exciting and talented stars, including Daly-Cherry Evans, Ben Barba, Kieran Foran, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Ben Matulino, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Jesse Bromwich, Shaun Fensom, Tariq Sims, Gareth Widdop, Alex McKinnon, Trent Merrin, Dale Finucane and James Segeyaro.

“You just have to look through the weekly NRL line-ups to realise how important the Holden Cup has been as a development pathway,” NRL Head of Football, Mr Todd Greenberg, said today.

“Ben Barba was a member of the inaugural team of the year in 2008 and has gone on to win the Dally M Medal, we have seen a number of graduates now play Holden State of Origin and represent their countries and many more become leading players within their NRL clubs.

“Just as importantly, the competition has set new standards in achievement off the field.

“The Holden Cup’s ‘No Work, No Study, No Play’ policy philosophy is unique in Australian professional sport and represents the importance the game places on helping players achieve a balanced life that prepares them for life after they finish playing in the NRL.”

The 2013 Holden Cup Team of the Year features players from 12 clubs and includes the nephew of Titans coach John Cartwright – Panthers back-rower Bryce Cartwright – while the Sharks’ Michael Lichaa and Raiders’ Mitchell Cornish join a select band of players to be named in the Team of Year twice.

The 2013 Holden Cup Team of the Year is:

Position

Player

Club

Studying

Fullback

Jack Ahearn

Canberra Raiders

Apprentice Electrician

Wing

Dallin Watene-Zelezniak

Penrith Panthers

Year 12 Patrician Brothers Blacktown

Centre

Hymel Hunt

Gold Coast Titans

Bachelor of Business at Griffith University

Centre

Charly Runciman

St George Illawarra Dragons

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) at University of Wollongong

Wing

Jonathon Reuben

Canberra Raiders

Indigenous Trainee with  Department of Education and Training

Five-eighth

Samisoni Langi

Sydney Roosters

Bachelor Exercise & Health Science at ACU

Halfback

Luke Brooks

Wests Tigers

Trainee Community and Development Officer

Prop

Matthew Lodge

Melbourne Storm

Diploma of Management

Hooker

Michael Lichaa

Cronulla Sharks

Apprentice Carpenter

Prop

Jake Trbojevic

Manly Warringah
Sea Eagles

Bachelor of Management and Sport and Exercise at UTS

Second-Row

Bryce Cartwright

Penrith Panthers

Certificate III and  IV in Fitness at ACPE Academy

Second-Row

Corey Oates

Brisbane Broncos

Certificate IV in Business

Lock

John Asiata

Sydney Roosters

Certificate IV in Community Services

Interchange

Mitchell Cornish

Canberra Raiders

Diploma of Business Management

Interchange

Reagan Campbell-Gillard

Penrith Panthers

Teacher’s Aide at Willmot Public School

Interchange

David Bhana

Warriors

Bachelor of Science at Auckland University

Interchange

Cameron McInnes

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Bachelor of Physiotherapy at ACU

Coach

Mick Mantelli

Canberra Raiders

Owner – Building Company

“Holden is really proud to be part of a competition that measures success by the achievements of its players at school and in the workplace as much as performances on the field,” GM Holden Sales Director, Mr Peter Keley, said today.

“You only have to look at the careers of many of the graduates of previous teams of the year to realise the opportunity that each of the players here today has in front of them.

“They are all gifted players but what makes these young men exceptional talents is that they have earned this honour by showing the same dedication to their career development off the field.

“On behalf of Holden, I would like to congratulate the 17 players selected in the 2013 Holden Cup Team of Year and wish the teams who qualify for the finals the best of luck.”

The Holden Cup Finals Series will be broadcast live on FOX SPORTS with the Holden Cup Grand Final to be simulcast on FOX SPORTS and Channel Nine on NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final Day.

Mr Gary Burns, Head of FOX SPORTS Channels, said: “The Holden Cup has once again proven to be a great breeding ground for the game’s next generation of stars.

“A lot of elite young players have been given their chance, particularly during the Origin period and with some clubs battling injuries, to earn some solid first grade experience.

“You’ve only got to look at the impact of exciting young players like Luke Brooks, Charly Runciman, Bryce Cartwright and David Bhana to understand the future of the NRL is in good hands.”

The 2012 Team of the Year: 1 Evander Cummins (Dragons); 2 Marika Koroibete (Wests Tigers); 3 Edrick Lee (Raiders); 4 Nathan Green (Dragons); 5 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Roosters); 6 Carlos Tuimavave (Warriors); 7 Mitchell Cornish (Raiders); 8 David Klemmer (Bulldogs); 9 Michael Lichaa (Sharks); 10 Korbin Sims (Knights); 11 Michael Chee Kam (Raiders); 12 Vaipuna Tia Kilifi (Panthers); 13 Paul Carter (Bulldogs); 14 Caleb Timu (Broncos); 15 Chris Grevsmuhl (Cowboys); 16 Luke Keary (Rabbitohs); 17 Dylan Napa (Roosters). Coach: Garth Brennan (Panthers).

The 2011 Team of the Year: 1 Omar Slaimankhel (Warriors); 2 Dane Gagai (Broncos); 3 Konrad Hurrell (Warriors); 4 Mahe Fonua (Storm); 5 James Roberts (Rabbitohs); 6 Carlos Tuimavave (Warriors); 7 Jacob Miller (Wests Tigers); 8 Kane Evans (Roosters); 9 Kurt Baptiste (Broncos); 10 Dale Finucane (Bulldogs); 11 Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys); 12 Alex McKinnon (Dragons); 13 Tyrone Peachey (Sharks); 14 Kenneath Bromwich (Storm); 15 Tim Lafai (Bulldogs); 16 Jack De Belin (Dragons); 17 Kyle Feldt (Cowboys). Coach: John Ackland.

The 2010 Team of the Year:  1 Dane Gagai (Broncos); 2 Kalifa Faifai Loa (Dragons); 3 Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs); 4 Siuatonga Likiliki (Warriors); 5 Josh Mansour (Rabbitohs); 6 Aidan Sezer (Bulldogs); 7 Sam Williams (Raiders); 8 Tariq Sims (Broncos); 9 James Segeyaro (Cowboys); 10 Andrew Clayton (Broncos); 11 Ryan James (Titans); 12 Sam Mataora (Raiders); 13 Ethan Cook (Knights); Interchange: Brad Murray (Roosters); Dale Finucane (Bulldogs); Matt Hyland (Wests Tigers); Lama Tasi (Sea Eagles). Coach Andrew Patmore (Bulldogs).

The 2009 Team of the Year: 1 Malcolm Webster (Rabbitohs); 2 Joe Vickery (Dragons); 3 Drury Low (Raiders); 4 Taioalo Vaivai (Rabbitohs); 5  Siuatonga Likiliki (Warriors); 6 Robert Lui (Wests Tigers); 7 Beau Henry (Dragons); 8 Jesse Bromwich (Storm); 9 Travis Waddell (Raiders); 10 Trent Merrin (Dragons); 11 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sea Eagles); 12 Jake Marketo (Dragons); 13 Jamie Buhrer (Sea Eagles); Interchange Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles); Joel Romelo (Panthers); Gareth Widdop (Storm); Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles).

The 2008 Team of the Year: 1 Lachlan Coote (Panthers); 2 Jharal Yow Yeh (Broncos); 3 Justin Carney (Raiders); 4 Tony Williams (Eels); 5 Kevin Gordon (Titans); 6 Ben Barba (Bulldogs); 7 Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs); 8 Russell Packer (Warriors); 9 Masada Iosefa (Panthers); 10 John Kite (Bulldogs); 11 Joel Thompson (Raiders), 12 Daniel Harrison (Bulldogs); 13 Shaun Fensom (Raiders); Interchange: Ben Hunt (Broncos); Matt Mundine (Dragons); Jordan Rapana (Titans); Ben Matulino (Warriors).

Send to a friend:
Your Name:
Your Email:
Friend's Name:
Friend's Email:
Close
Submit
loading image needs to go here
Lend a hand to the people of Vanuatu. Please donate to the Vanuatu appeal.