Bumehla Festival Schedule
Time
What
Where
10am -
2pm
Learn. Earn. Legend! Indigenous Employment Expo
A great opportunity for Indigenous Australians to meet local employers and discuss jobs and training options.
Careers Area
10am -
5pm
One Community Junior League Clinics
Little Lawn
11am -
12pm
Titans League Clinic & Signing Session
Little Lawn
12pm -
12.30pm
Official Opening Ceremony
Careers Area
12pm-
8pm
Activities and Displays
Indigenous art workshops; Kids rides and activities; Bush tucker cooking demonstrations; Dance workshops; Indigenous local yarns and stories; Community and sponsor displays; Traditional food and craft.
Great Lawn
1pm -
5pm
On the Main Stage
• Microwave Jenny – Australian pop music and instrumental duo Tessa Nuku and Brendon Boney
• Brothablack – a hip hop performer whose appearances include the Big Day Out and Sydney Festival
• Jaran Dancers – a group of local Indigenous dancers led by Graham Blanco
• Aboriginal Centre of Performing Arts (ACPA) – hip hop dance workshops and Acapella singing by young Indigenous performers
• Mununjali Banam Yilgamn Dancers – a group of young local dancers led by Jason Sandy
• One Community’s All Stars Idol
Main Stage
5pm -
6pm
INDIGENOUS ALL STARS TEAM ARRIVAL
And Jersey Presentation

Show your support for the Indigenous All Stars at the team’s
OFFICIAL JERSEY PRESENTATION
Main Stage
6pm -
8.30pm
FREE PUBLIC CONCERT
Featuring two-time ARIA Award winner Dan Sultan
Other performers:
• Busby Marou – a dynamic acoustic singing duo who have worked with Pete Murray
• Bangarra Dance Theatre – internationally renowned contemporary Indigenous cultural performance group
Main Stage
Time
What
Where
11am -
12pm
Parliamentary All Stars Touch Football Game
Little Lawn

12pm -
5pm

One Community Junior League Clinics
Little Lawn
12pm -
8pm
Activities and Displays
Indigenous art workshops; Kids rides and activities; Bush tucker cooking demonstrations; Dance workshops; Indigenous local yarns and stories; Community and sponsor displays; Traditional food and craft.
Great Lawn
1pm -
6pm
On the Main Stage
• Microwave Jenny – Australian pop music and instrumental duo Tessa Nuku and Brendon Boney
• Brothablack – a hip hop performer whose appearances include the Big Day Out and Sydney Festival
• Jaran Dancers – a group of local Indigenous dancers led by Graham Blanco
• Aboriginal Centre of Performing Arts (ACPA) – hip hop dance workshops andAcapella singing by young Indigenous performers
• Mununjali Banam Yilgamn Dancers – a group of young local dancers
led by Jason Sandy
• One Community’s All Stars Idol
Main Stage
7.10pm -
9:30pm
Harvey Norman Rugby League All Stars
LIVE ON THE BIG SCREEN

Bring the family to the Bumehla Festival to be part of the All Stars celebrations and watch the game LIVE on the big screen!
Main Stage
9:30pm -
9:50pm
The Zookeepers
Main Stage

Award-winning Indigenous singer/ songwriter Dan Sultan will be the headline act at the two-day free public Bumehla Festival at Broadwater Parklands, Southport, on the eve of the Harvey Norman Rugby League All Stars event.

The Bumehla Festival will be run on Friday and Saturday week (Feb 11-12), ahead of the clash between the NRL and Indigenous All Stars, at Skilled Park on the Gold Coast on Saturday night and features a line-up of Australia’s most talented Indigenous performers.

Sultan is a proud Indigenous Australian who has won two Deadly Awards (Best Male Artist and Best Single for "Letter"), two ARIA awards (Best Blues and Roots Album and Male Artist of the Year 2010), and two AIR Awards in 2010 (Best Independent Artist and Best Independent Blues and Roots Album).

He will perform at the Bumehla Festival on Friday night and at half-time on game night.

The free public festival, run by the NRL and Queensland Government, also features other talented Indigenous performers including Bangarra Dance Theatre, hip hop performer Brothablack and pop duo Microwave Jenny, culminating in a live telecast of the game on a giant screen.

The festival will be open to the public from 12pm–8.30pm on Friday (Feb 11) and 11am – 10pm on Saturday (Feb 12).

The Festival will also feature the official jersey presentation of the Indigenous All Stars team as well as a Learn Earn Legend! Indigenous Employment Expo, One Community Junior League clinics, Indigenous art workshops, Bush tucker cooking demonstrations, dance workshops, Indigenous local yarns and stories, traditional food and craft, kids rides and activities.

Friday 11th February:

Saturday 12th February: