Main content

Nominations now open for One Community awards

NRL.com Wed, Jul 11, 2012 - 2:14 PM

Nominations for the 2012 Rugby League’s One Community awards are now open.

The annual One Community Awards is an opportunity for the game’s unsung heroes such as volunteer coaches, community workers, referees and development officers to receive recognition for the work they do off the field.

Nominations are now open in a number of categories including:

Toyota National Volunteer of the Year

Harvey Norman Women in League Award – Professional

Harvey Norman Women in League Award – Volunteer

Telstra One Community Grassroots Club of the Year

AAMI Service to Refereeing

AAMI Service to the Community

ARL Development’s National Teacher of the Year – Primary

ARL Development’s National Teacher of the Year – Secondary

If you know someone who should be nominated for one of the above awards, please click on the relevant link and submit their nomination today.
Nominations open until Tuesday, July 31 2012.

 

Past Award Winners:

Toyota National Volunteer of the Year
2008: Janice Boys (North Stradbroke Island RLFC)
2009: Darryl Kelly (Wagga Rugby League)
2010: Greg Carey - Warwick Cowboys (QLD)
2011: Penny Morgan – Kellyville Bushrangers (NSW)

Harvey Norman Women in League Achievement (Volunteer)
2008: Annie Banks (Australian Womens Rugby League)
2009: Helen Adams (Bribie Island RLFC)
2010: Sue Fletcher - Springsure RLFC (QLD)
2011: Madonna Bowers- Ipswich Junior Rugby League Club (QLD)

Harvey Norman Women in League Achievement (Professional)
2008: Debbie Brewin (ARL Development)
2009: Petrece Kesha (Warriors)
2010: Deane Lees (Manly Sea-Eagles)
2011: Helen Wright (ARL Development)

Telstra One Community NRL Club of the Year
2008: Warriors
2009: Gold Coast Titans
2010: North Queensland Cowboys
2011: Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Telstra Grassroots Club of the Year
2008: Biloela Panthers RLFC
2009: Junee Diesels RLC
2010: Kellyville Bushrangers
2011: Canley Vale JRLFC

AAMI Service to the Community
2008: Coogee Dolphins
2009: Normanton Stingers
2010: Holroyd City Council
2011: Northern Pride

AAMI Service to Refereeing
2008: Colin White
2009: Julie Hanson
2010: Glenn Jeffcoat
2011: Rodney Bowd