tmedia
Main content
Advertisement

Rugby League World Cup official squads

Rugby League World Cup official squads
 

With two weeks to go until the opening Rugby League World Cup 2017 match between Australia and England in Melbourne on Friday, 27 October, the official squads for all 14 nations have been finalised.

A total of 334 players have been chosen to represent their countries, with Australia, England, Fiji, France, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Scotland, Tonga and Wales each naming maximum 24-man squads and Papua New Guinea and United States selecting 23 players.

Players have been drawn from the NRL, NSW Cup, Queensland Cup, Super League, English Championship and League One, Fiji National Rugby League, France's Elite One Championship, USARL, Lebanon Championship, Italian Serie A, All-Ireland League and local Canberra, Cairns, llawarra, Newcastle and NSW Country Group 6, Group 7 South Coast and Group 20 competitions.

Pool A

Australia

Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Penrith Panthers), Will Chambers (Melbourne Storm), Boyd Cordner (vice-captain, Sydney Roosters), Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm), Josh Dugan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons), Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights), Matt Gillett (Brisbane Broncos), Wade Graham (Cronulla Sharks), Valentine Holmes (Cronulla Sharks), Ben Hunt (Brisbane Broncos), Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm), David Klemmer (Canterbury Bulldogs), Josh McGuire (Brisbane Broncos), James Maloney (Cronulla Sharks), Josh Mansour (Penrith Panthers), Jordan McLean (Melbourne Storm), Michael Morgan (North Queensland Cowboys), Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm), Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm), Cameron Smith (captain, Melbourne Storm), Jake Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles), Tom Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles), Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers).

England

John Bateman (Wigan Warriors), Kevin Brown (Warrington Wolves), Sam Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Thomas Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves), Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers), James Graham (Canterbury Bulldogs), Ryan Hall (Leeds Rhinos), Chris Heighington (Cronulla Sharks), Chris Hill (Warrington Wolves), Josh Hodgson (Canberra Raiders), Jonny Lomax (St Helens), Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield Giants), Mike McMeeken (Castleford Tigers), Sean O’Loughlin (captain, Wigan Warriors), Mark Percival (St Helens), Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves), James Roby (St Helens), Scott Taylor (Hull FC), Alex Walmsley (St Helens), Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos), Elliott Whitehead (Canberra Raiders), Gareth Widdop (St George Illawarra Dragons), George Williams (Wigan Warriors).

France

Bastien Ader (Toulouse Olympique), Olivier Arnaud (SO Avignon XIII), Lucas Albert (Catalans Dragons), Jason Baitieri (Catalans Dragons), William Barthau (Toulouse Olympique), Julian Bousquet (Catalans Dragons), Clement Boyer (Toulouse Olympique), Damien Cardace (FC Lezignan), Nabil Djalout (Catalans Dragons), Theo Fages (captain, St Helens), John Boudebza (London Harlequins), Benjamin Garcia (Catalans Dragons), Maxime Herold (XIII Limouxin), Benjamin Jullien (Warrington Wolves), Thibault Margalet (Catalans Dragons), Anthony Maria (Toulouse Olympique), Mark Keirallah (Toulouse Olympique), Roman Navarette (Catalans Dragons), Eloi Pelissier (Leigh Centurions), Mickael Rouch (XIII Limouxin), Fouad Yaha (Catalans Dragons), Ilias Bergal, Ramy Marginet, Lambert Belmas.

Lebanon

Robbie Farah (captain, South Sydney Rabbitohs), Mitchell Moses (vice-captain, Parramatta Eels), Danny Barakat (Wentworthville Magpies), Jamie Clark (Auburn Warriors), Adam Doueihi (South Sydney Rabbitohs), James Elias (West Newcastle), Ahmad Ellaz (Auburn Warriors), Nick Kassis (Blacktown Workers), Andrew Kazzi (Wests Tigers), Anthony Layoun (Parramatta Eels), Michael Lichaa (Canterbury Bulldogs), Mitchell Mamary (Wentworthville Magpies), Bilal Maarbani (Manly Sea Eagles), Abbas Miski (North Sydney Bears), Tim Mannah (Parramatta Eels), Ray Moujalli (Canterbury Bulldogs), Travis Robinson (Newtown Jets), Chris Saab (Blacktown Workers), Raymond Sabat (Lycans FC), Jaleel Seve-Derbas (Wests Tigers), Elias Sukkar (Wentworthville Magpies), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Jason Wehbe (unattached), Daniel Abou-Sleiman.

Pool B

New Zealand

Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Melbourne Storm), Gerard Beale (Cronulla Sharks), Adam Blair (captain, Brisbane Broncos), Kenneath Bromwich (Melbourne Storm), Addin Fonua-Blake (Manly Sea Eagles), Peta Hiku (Warrington Wolves), Shaun Johnson (New Zealand Warriors), Thomas Leuluai (Wigan Warriors), Danny Levi (Newcastle Knights), Isaac Liu (Sydney Roosters), Simon Mannering (New Zealand Warriors), Te Maire Martin (North Queensland Cowboys), Jason Nightingale (St George Illawarra Dragons), Kodi Nikorima (Brisbane Broncos), Russell Packer (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders), Brad Takairangi (Parramatta Eels), Joseph Tapine (Canberra Raiders), Martin Taupau (Manly Sea Eagles), Elijah Taylor (Wests Tigers), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (New Zealand Warriors), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters), Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Penrith Panthers), Dean Whare (Penrith Panthers).

Samoa

Frank Pritchard (captain, Parramatta Eels), Bunty Afoa (NZ Warriors), Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra Dragons), Fa’amanu Brown (Cronulla Sharks), Herman Ese’ese (Brisbane Broncos), Pita Godinet (Manly Sea Eagles), Tim Lafai (St George Illawarra Dragons), Joseph Leilua (Canberra Raiders), Ricky Leutele (Cronulla Sharks), Sam Lisone (NZ Warriors), Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers), Suaia Matagi (Parramatta Eels), Peter Mata’utia (Newcastle Knights), Ken Maumalo (NZ Warriors), Zane Musgrove (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders), Joseph Paulo (Canberra Raiders), Junior Paulo (Cronulla Sharks), Ben Roberts (Castleford Tigers), Sam Tagataese (Cronulla Sharks), Jazz Tevaga (NZ Warriors), Young Tonumaipea (Melbourne Storm), Frank Winterstein (Manly Sea Eagles), Matthew Wright (Manly Sea Eagles).

Scotland

Alex Walker (London Broncos), Andrew Bentley (Toulouse Olympique), Ben Hellewell (London Broncos), Ben Kavanagh (Hull KR), Brandan Wilkinson (Bradford Bulls), Callum Phillips (Workington Town), Dale Ferguson (Huddersfield Giants), Danny Addy (Hull KR), Will Oakes (Hull KR), Danny Brough (captain, Huddersfield Giants), David Scott (Batley Bulldogs), Frankie Mariano (Featherstone Rovers), James Bell (NZ Warriors), Jarred Anderson (Sydney Roosters), Johnny Walker (Darlington Point Roosters), Kane Bentley (Toulouse Olympique), Kieran Moran (Hull KR), Lachlan Stein (Penrith Panthers), Lewis Tierney (Wigan Warriors), Luke Douglas (St Helens), Matthew Russell (Warrington Wolves), Oscar Thomas (Bradford Bulls), Sam Brooks (Featherstone Rovers), Shane Toal (Barrow Raiders).

Tonga

Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks), Mahe Fonua (Hull FC), David Fusitu’a (NZ Warriors), Siliva Havili (St George Illawarra Dragons), Ata Hingano (NZ Warriors), Will Hopoate (Canterbury Bulldogs), Konrad Hurrell (Gold Coast Titans), Michael Jennings (Parramatta Eels), Solomone Kata (NZ Warriros), Sione Katoa (Penrith Panthers), Samisoni Langi (Leigh Centurions), Tuimoala Lolohea (Wests Tigers), Sika Manu (captain, Hull FC), Manu Ma'u (Parramatta Eels), Sam Moa (Catalans Dragons), Ben Murdoch Masila (Salford Red Devils), Joe Ofahengaue (Brisbane Broncos), Tevita Pangai jnr (Brisbane Broncos), Ukuma Ta'ai (Huddersfield Giants), Sio Siua Taukieaho (Sydney Roosters), Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland Cowboys), Peni Terepo (Parramatta Eels), Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters), Manu Vatuvei (Salford Red Devils).

Pool C

Papua New Guinea 

David Mead (captain), Brisbane Broncos), Ase Boas (vice-captain, PNG Hunters), Enoch Maki (PNG Hunters), Garry Lo (Sheffield Eagles), James Segeyaro (Cronulla Sharks), Justin Olam (Melbourne Storm/Sunshine Coast Falcons), Kato Ottio (Canberra Raiders), Kurt Baptiste (Canberra Raiders), Lachlan Lam (Sydney Roosters), Luke Page (Burleigh Bears), Moses Meninga (PNG Hunters), Nene MacDonald (St. George Illawarra Dragons), Nixon Put (PNG Hunters), Paul Aiton (Catalan Dragons), Rhyse Martin (Canterbury Bulldogs), Rod Griffin (Canterbury Bulldogs), Stanton Albert (PNG Hunters), Stargroth Amean (PNG Hunters), Thompson Teteh (Redcliffe Dolphins), Wartovo Puara Jnr (PNG Hunters), Wellington Albert (PNG Hunters), Watson Boas (PNG Hunters), Willie Minoga (PNG Hunters).

Ireland

Liam Finn (captain, Wakefield Trinity), Scott Grix (vice-captain, Wakefield Trinity), James Hasson (Wakefield Trinity), Kyle Amor (St Helens), Liam Kay (Toronto Wolfpack), Will Hope (Sheffield Eagles), Oliver Roberts (Huddersfield Giants), Ed Chamberlain (Widnes Vikings), George King (Warrington Wolves), Joe Keyes (Bradford Bulls), Joe Philbin (Warrington Wolves), Jack Higginson (Wigan Warriors), Anthony Mullally (Leeds Rhinos), Tyrone McCarthy (Salford Red Devils), Brad Singleton (Leeds Rhinos), Micky McIlorum (Wigan Warriors), Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook (St Helens), Api Pewhairangi (London Broncos), Matty Hadden (Rochdale Hornets), Shannon McDonnell (Camden Rams), Michael Morgan (Canterbury Bulldogs), Casey Dunne (Athboy Longhorns), James Kelly (Sheffield Eagles), Alan McMahon (Waterford Vikings).

Wales

Courtney Davies (Gloucestershire All Golds), Steve Parry (Gloucestershire All Golds), Chester Butler (Halifax), Danny Ansell (Hunslet), Sam Hopkins (Leigh Centurions), Michael Channing (London Broncos), Ben Evans (London Broncos), Dalton Grant (London Broncos), Elliot Kear (vice-captain, London Broncos), Rhys Williams (London Broncos), Matty Barron (Newcastle Thunder), Joe Burke (Oldham Roughyeds), Gavin Bennion (Rochdale Hornets), Craig Kopczak (captain, Salford Red Devils), Matty Fozard (Sheffield Eagles), Andrew Gay (South Wales Ironmen), Christiaan Roets (South Wales Ironmen), Regan Grace (St Helens), Morgan Knowles (St Helens), Ben Morris (St Helens), Rhodri Lloyd (Swinton Lions), Josh Ralph (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Phil Joseph (vice-captain, Workington Town), Matty Seamark (Wynnum Manly Seagulls).

Pool D

Fiji

Kane Evans (Sydney Roosters), Salesi Faingaa (Parramatta Eels), Jarryd Hayne (Gold Coast Titans), Tui Kamikamica (Melbourne Storm/Sunshine Coast Falcons), Viliame Kikau (Penrith Panthers), Apisai Koroisau (Manly Sea Eagles), Joe Lovadua (St George Illawarra Dragons), Henry Raiwalui (Mounties), Taane Milne (St George lIlawarra Dragons), Sitiveni Moceidreke (South Sydney Rabbitohs/North Sydney Bears), Marcelo Montoya (Canterbury Bulldogs), Kevin Naiqama (captain, Wests Tigers), Ben Nakubuwai (Gold Coast Titans/Tweed Heads Seagulls), Mikaele Ravalawa (Canberra Raiders), Junior Roqica (London Broncos), Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights), Ashton Sims (Warrington Wolves), Korbin Sims (Brisbane Broncos), Pio Seci (Nabua Broncos), James Storer (Port Kembla Blacks), Akuila Uate (Manly-Sea Eagles), Eloni Vunakece (Sydney Roosters/ Wyong Roos), Suliasi Vunivalu (Melbourne Storm), Brayden Wiliame (Catalans Dragons).

Italy

Daniel Alvaro (Parramatta Eels), Mirco Bergamasco (Saluzzo Roosters), Nathan Brown (Parramatta Eels), Christophe Calegari (Palau XIII Broncos), Terry Campese Queanbeyan Blues), Justin Castellaro (Northern Pride), Chris Centrone (Wyong Roos), Geole Cellurino (Saluzzo Roosters/Tully Tigers), Mason Cerruto (Penrith Panthers), Ryan Ghietti (Northern Pride), Gavin Hiscox (Central Qld Capras), Jack Johns (Newcastle Knights), Richard Lepori (Oldham Roughyeds), Josh Mantellato (Wyong Roos), Mark Minichiello (captain, Hull FC), Nathan Milone (Wests Tigers), Joel Riethmuller (Northern Pride), Brendan Santi (Sydney Roosters/Wyong Roos), James Tedesco (vice-captain, Wests Tigers), Joel Tramontana (Canterbury Bulldogs), Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jayden Walker (Cronulla Sharks), Colin Wilkie (Northern Pride), Shannon Wakeman (Huddersfield Giants).

USA

Jonathan Taylor Alley (Central Florida Warriors), Ryan Burroughs (Toronto Wolfpack), Charles ‘CJ' Cortalano (White Plains Wombats), Joseph Eichner (Toronto Wolfpack), Bureta Faraimo (NZ Warriors), Gabriel Farley (Philadelphia Fight), Kristian Freed (White Plains Wombats), Daniel Howard (Wentworthville Magpies), Stephen Howard (Mounties), Martwain Johnston (Delaware Black Foxes), Andrew Kneisly (Philadelphia Fight), Corey Makelim (Mounties), Fotukava ‘Hiko' Malu (Atlanta Rhinos), David Marando (Belrose Eagles), Nicholas Newlin (Atlanta Rhinos), Mark Offerdahl (captain, London Broncos), Edward Pettybourne (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Joshua Rice (New York Knights), Matthew Shipway (South Newcastle), Samuel Tochtermann-Talbott (Tweed Heads Seagulls), David Ulch (Tampa Mayhem), Taioalo Junior Vaivai (Illawarra Wests Devils), Matthew Walsh (White Plains Wombats)

Send to a friend:
Your Name:
Your Email:
Friend's Name:
Friend's Email:
Close
Submit
loading image needs to go here