Main content

Updated Team Lists: Round 10

NRL.com Sun, May 18, 2014 - 6:00 PM

Roosters superstar Sonny Bill Williams has been named at five-eighth for Saturday's clash against the Cowboys. Copyright: Grant Trouville

Rabbitohs v Storm - Fri 16 May, 7:40pm (local), ANZ Stadium

Rabbitohs

1 Greg Inglis
2 Alex Johnston
3 Dylan Walker
4 Kirisome Auva'a
5 Bryson Goodwin
6 John Sutton (c)
7 Adam Reynolds
8 George Burgess
9 Apisai Koroisau
10 Dave Tyrell
11 Kyle Turner
12 Ben Te'o
13 Sam Burgess

Interchange
14 Cameron McInnes
15 Jason Clark
16 Chris McQueen
17 Luke Burgess

Coach: Michael Maguire

Storm

1 Billy Slater
2 Sisa Waqa
3 Will Chambers
4 Kurt Mann
5 Young Tonumaipea
9 Cameron Smith (c)
7 Cooper Cronk
8 Jesse Bromwich
13 Ryan Hinchcliffe
10 Bryan Norrie
11 Kevin Proctor
12 Ryan Hoffman
15 Tohu Harris

Interchange
6 Joel Romelo
14 Kenny Bromwich
16 Dayne Weston
17 George Rose

Coach: Craig Bellamy

Final team: The Rabbitohs are 1-17.
Final team: Cameron Smith has been switched to five-eighth, with Ryan Hinchcliffe at hooker and Joel Romelo on the bench. Tohu Harris starts at lock.


Broncos v Titans - Fri 16 May, 7.40pm (local), Suncorp Stadium

Broncos

1 Ben Barba
2 Daniel Vidot
3 Jack Reed
4 Justin Hodges
5 Dale Copley
6 Josh Hoffman
7 Ben Hunt
8 Josh McGuire
9 Andrew McCullough
12 Corey Parker
11 Alex Glenn
16 Corey Oates
13 Matt Gillett

Interchange
10 Jarrod Wallace
14 David Hala
17 Todd Lowrie
19 David Stagg

Coach: Anthony Griffin

Titans

1 David Mead
19 Kalifa Faifai Loa
3 William Zillman
4 Brad Takairangi
5 Anthony Don
6 Aidan Sezer
21 Beau Henry
8 Luke Douglas
9 Beau Falloon
10 Nate Myles (c)
11 Mark Minichiello
12 David Taylor
17 Paul Carter


Interchange
14 Matthew White
15 Luke Bailey
16 Cody Nelson
20 Matt Srama

Coach: John Cartwright

Final team: Ben Hannant is out with a groin injury, with David Stagg joining the bench. Corey Oates starts in the back row, with Corey Parker moving to the front row and Jarrod Wallace reverting back to the bench.
Final team: Kevin Gordon (knee), Albert Kelly (hamstring) and Ashley Harrison (concussion) are out, with Beau Henry to start in the halves, Kalifa Faifai Loa making his club debut on the wing and Paul Carter starting at lock Matt Srama replaces Mark Ioane on the bench.

Eels v Dragons - Sat 17 May, 3.00pm (local), Pirtek Stadium

Eels

1 Jarryd Hayne (c)
2 Semi Radradra
3 Will Hopoate
4 Willie Tonga
5 Ken Sio
6 Corey Norman
7 Chris Sandow
8 Tim Mannah (c)
9 Nathan Peats
10 Darcy Lussick
11 David Gower
12 Manu Ma'u
15 Peni Terepo

Interchange
13 Joseph Paulo
14 Pauli Pauli
16 Junior Paulo
17 Mitch Allgood

Coach: Brad Arthur

Dragons

1 Josh Dugan
2 Brett Morris
3 Joel Thompson
4 Gerard Beale
24 Peter Mata'utia
6 Gareth Widdop
19 Benji Marshall
8 Tyson Frizell
9 Mitch Rein
10 Leeson Ah Mau
11 Bronson Harrison
12 Ben Creagh (c)
13 Trent Merrin

Interchange
15 Dan Hunt
16 Jack De Belin
17 Will Matthews
20 Mike Cooper

Coach: Steve Price

Final team: Peni Terepo starts at lock, with Joseph Paulo back to the bench.
Final team: Benji Marshall starts at halfback, Peter Matau'utia replaces Jason Nightingale on the wing, and Mike Cooper replaces the injured Jack Stockwell on the bench.

Sharks v Wests Tigers - Sat 17 May, 5:30pm (local), Remondis Stadium

Sharks

1 Michael Gordon
2 Sosaia Feki
20 Jonathan Wright
4 Ricky Leutele
5 Beau Ryan
24 Todd Carney
7 Jeff Robson
17 Siosaia Vave
9 John Morris
10 Bryce Gibbs
6 Luke Lewis
12 Wade Graham
13 Paul Gallen (c)

Interchange
8 Sam Tagataese
11 Anthony Tupou
14 Isaac De Gois
15 Chris Heighington

Coach: Peter Sharp

Wests Tigers

1 Kurtis Rowe
2 David Nofoaluma
3 Tim Simona
4 Chris Lawrence
5 Pat Richards
6 Braith Anasta
7 Luke Brooks
8 Aaron Woods
9 Robbie Farah
10 Keith Galloway
11 Cory Paterson
12 Bodene Thompson
13 Adam Blair

Interchange
14 Martin Taupau
15 Ava Seumanufagai
16 Blake Austin
17 Suauso Sue

Coach: Mick Potter
Final team: Todd Carney starts at five-eighth, with Luke Lewis returning to the back row, Anthony Tupou shifting to the bench and Tinirau Arona out of the side. Jonathan Wright replaces Blake Ayshford at centre, while Siosaia Vave starts at prop in place of Sam Tagataese.
Final team: The Tigers are 1-17.

Cowboys v Roosters - Sat 17 May, 7:30pm (local),1300SMILES Stadium

Cowboys

1 Michael Morgan
2 Matthew Wright
3 Brent Tate
4 Kane Linnett
5 Antonio Winterstein
6 Johnathan Thurston (c)
20 Robert Lui
8 Matt Scott (c)
9 Rory Kostjasyn
10 James Tamou
11 Gavin Cooper
17 Scott Bolton
13 Tariq Sims

Interchange
14 Cameron King
15 Ethan Lowe
16 Ashton Sims
18 Glenn Hall

Coach: Paul Green

Roosters

1 Anthony Minichiello (c)
2 Daniel Tupou
3 Michael Jennings
4 Shaun Kenny-Dowall
5 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
6 Sonny Bill Williams
7 James Maloney
8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
9 Jake Friend
10 Sam Moa
11 Boyd Cordner
12 Mitchell Aubusson
13 Aidan Guerra

Interchange
14 Daniel Mortimer
15 Frank-Paul Nuuausala
16 Isaac Liu
17 Dylan Napa

Coach: Trent Robinson
Final team: Jason Taumalolo (ankle) are Ray Thompson (knee) are both late withdrawals, replaced in the starting side by Scott Bolton and Robert Lui, with Glenn Hall getting a spot on the bench.
Final team: The Roosters are 1-17.

Raiders v Panthers - Sun 18 May, 2:00pm (local), GIO Stadium

Raiders

1 Anthony Milford
2 Reece Robinson
3 Jarrod Croker
4 Jack Wighton
21 Sami Sauiluma
6 Terry Campese (c)
7 Josh McCrone
8 David Shillington
9 Glen Buttriss
10 Brett White
11 Josh Papalii
12 Jarrad Kennedy
13 Shaun Fensom

Interchange
14 Matt McIlwrick
15 Joel Edwards
16 Paul Vaughan
17 Dane Tilse

Coach: Ricky Stuart

Panthers

1 Matt Moylan
2 Josh Mansour
3 Dean Whare
4 Jamal Idris
5 Dave Simmons
6 Jamie Soward
7 Pater Wallace (c)
8 Sam McKendry
9 James Segeyaro
10 Brent Kite
11 Sika Manu
12 Tyrone Peachey
13 Adam Docker

Interchange
14 Matt Robinson
15 Jeremy Latimore
16 Isaah Yeo
17 Tim Grant

Coach: Ivan Cleary

Final team: Sami Sauiluma replaces Mosese Pangai on the wing, with Mitch Cornish, Shannon Boyd, and Kyle O’Donnell dropping off the extended bench named on Tuesday.
Final team: No late changes for the Panthers, who are 1-17.

Bulldogs v Warriors - Sun 18 May, 4:00pm (NZ local), Waikato Stadium

Bulldogs

1 Sam Perrett
2 Mitch Brown
3 Josh Morris
4 Tim Lafai
5 Chase Stanley
6 Josh Reynolds
7 Trent Hodkinson
8 Aiden Tolman
9 Michael Ennis (c)
10 James Graham
11 Josh Jackson
12 Tony Williams
13 Greg Eastwood

Interchange
14 Dale Finucane
16 Tim Browne
17 David Klemmer
24 Sam Kasiano

Coach: Des Hasler

Warriors

1 Sam Tomkins
2 Ngani Laumape
3 Konrad Hurrell
4 Ben Henry
5 Manu Vatuvei
6 Chad Townsend
7 Shaun Johnson
8 Suaia Matagi
9 Nathan Friend
10 Jacob Lillyman
11 Jayson Bukuya
12 Ben Matulino
13 Simon Mannering (c)

Interchange
14 Feleti Mateo
15 Sebastine Ikahihifo
16 Sione Lousi
17 Kevin Locke

Coach: Andrew McFadden

Final team: No changes to the side named on Tuesday, with Mbye dropping off the extended bench.
Final team: As per program, 1-17.

Sea Eagles v Knights - Mon 19 May, 7:00pm (local), Brookvale Oval

Sea Eagles

1 Brett Stewart (c)
2 Jorge Taufua
3 Peta Hiku
4 Steve Matai
5 David Williams
6 Jack Littlejohn
7 Daly Cherry-Evans
8 Josh Starling
9 Matt Ballin
10 Brenton Lawrence
11 Anthony Watmough
12 Justin Horo
13 Jamie Buhrer

Interchange
15 Dunamis Lui
16 Jesse Sene-Lefao
17 Jason King
18 Tom Symonds

Coach: Geoff Toovey

Knights

1 Darius Boyd
20 Jake Mamo
3 Dane Gagai
2 James McManus
5 Akuila Uate
6 Jarrod Mullen
7 Tyrone Roberts
8 David Fa'alogo
9 Kurt Gidley (c)
10 Kade Snowden
18 Korbin Sims
12 Robbie Rochow
13 Adam Cuthbertson

Interchange
14 Adam Clydsdale
15 ChrisHouston
17 Willie Mason
19 Joseph Tapine

Coach: Wayne Bennett

Final team: James Hasson drops out of the side named on Tuesday, replaced by Tom Symonds on the bench.
Final team: Joey Leilua and Beau Scott are out. James McManus moves into the centres, Jake Mamo comes in on the wing, while Korbin Sims starts in the second row. Joseph Tapine joins the bench.

Watch NRL games LIVE with a 2-week Free Trial.
Get the NRL Digital Pass now!