Dallas Johnson, Brett White, Aiden Tolman, Mark Riddell, Jeremy Smith, Trent Hodkinson, Beau Champion, Carl Webb, Shaun Berrigan and Neville Costigan will be among the prized recruits who will take to the field in their new colours for the first time in an action-packed pre-season that starts on February 5 and features matches across NSW, Queensland, Northern Territory and New Zealand.

While the second Harvey Norman All Stars clash on February 12 on the Gold Coast between the Indigenous All Stars and NRL All Stars on February 13 will mark the official launch of the 2011 Telstra Premiership season, an exciting pre-season featuring the Charity Shield, Foundation Cup, Mercury Challenge, Stockland Trophy, Battle of the West Cup and World Club Challenge Final will give members and fans plenty to cheer.

Coffs Harbour, Bega, Port Macquarie, Alice Springs, Tamworth, Cairns, Muswellbrook, Wollongong, Newcastle and Rotorua are among the centres that will host 27 pre-season matches ahead of the start of the Telstra Premiership on Friday, March 11.

“The countdown has certainly begun for the 2011 Telstra Premiership and the pre-season provides some great opportunities for members and fans to get out and see how their team is shaping up,” NRL Chief Executive, Mr David Gallop, said.

“As well as all the matches, the One Community Carnival next month will take hundreds of NRL stars to country and regional centres across Australia and New Zealand and encourage children to learn the importance of harmony, respect and to be part of the game’s ‘Dream. Believe. Achieve!’ program.”

The 2011 program of trial matches includes:

Saturday February 5

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Newtown Jets

Redfern Oval

6.00pm

Warriors v Newcastle Knights

Wingham Park, Greymouth

6.00pm

Sydney Roosters v Ipswich Jets

North Ipswich Reserve

7.30pm

Friday February 11

Melbourne Storm v Brisbane Easts/Ipswich

Langlands Park, Brisbane

7.00pm

Manly Sea Eagles v Cronulla Sharks

Brookvale Oval

7.00pm

North Qld Cowboys v Wests Tigers

Jack Manski Oval, Townsville

7.30pm

Saturday February 12

Warriors v Parramatta Eels

Rotorua International Stadium

5.00pm

Sydney Roosters v Canterbury Bulldogs

Leichhard Oval, Sydney

5.00pm

Harvey Norman All Stars:
Indigenous All Stars v NRL All Stars

Skilled Park, Gold Coast

6.30pm

Newcastle Knights v Fiji Bati

EnergyAustralia Stadium

6.00pm

Brisbane Broncos v Gold Coast Titans

Kougari Oval, Wynnum

7.30pm

Sunday February 13

Charity Shield: Rabbitohs v Dragons

ANZ Stadium, Sydney

7.00pm

Friday February 18

Mercury Challenge: Dragons v Bulldogs

WIN Stadium, Wollongong

7.00pm

Saturday February 19

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Gold Coast Titans

BCU International Stadium

7.00pm

Melbourne Storm v Canberra Raiders

Bega Recreation Ground

7.00pm

Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights

Port Macquarie Stadium

7.30pm

Wests Tigers v Parramatta Eels

Campbelltown Stadium

TBC

Warriors v Burleigh Bears

Toll Stadium,Whangarei

5.00pm

Brisbane Broncos v North Qld Cowboys

Traeger Park Oval, Alice Springs

7.30pm

Saturday February 26

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Canberra Raiders

Scully Park, Tamworth

7.30pm

Brisbane Broncos v Melbourne Storm

Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe

7.30pm

Newcastle Knights v Cronulla Sharks

Olympic Park, Muswellbrook

7.30pm

Warriors v Manly Sea Eagles

North Harbour Stadium, Auckland

6.00pm

Battle of the West Cup: Panthers v Eels

Penrith Stadium, Penrith

8.00pm

Stockland Trophy: Cowboys v Titans

Barlow Park, Cairns

7.00pm

Foundation Cup: Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers

SFS

7.30pm

Sunday, February 27

World Club Challenge:
Wigan v St George Illawarra Dragons

DW Stadium, Wigan, England

UK: 7:15pm, NSW: 6:15am (Mon)

(Please note, all times are LOCAL times. Times are subject to change and all fans should check their respective club websites closer to match day to confirm times).