Former Dragons and Rabbitohs winger Reece Simmonds, who has been playing park football since retiring from the NRL four years ago, will make his return on Friday for the depleted premiers against a desperate Titans at WIN Jubilee Oval.

Simmonds, 31, was a surprise signing last week by St George Illawarra who have four outside backs sidelined with injury and six players missing on Origin duty for the Round 14 clash, which the Titans must win to keep their faint season play-off hopes alive. The Titans have two players on Origin duty.

Simmonds, who played for the Dragons from 2002-06 and the Rabbitohs in 2007, has been playing in the Illawarra regions’ Carlton League since 2008. He retired in March 2010 after breaking his leg, but made a comeback late in the season to help Wests win the Carlton League premiership and lined up with them again this season.

He helps fill a huge void for the Dragons over the next 2-6 weeks in the absence of Brett Morris (hamstring strain, rnd 16), Kyle Stanley (hamstring, rnd 17), Matt Cooper (fracture cheekbone, rnd 19) and Bronx Goodwin (knee, rnd 20).

Below is the Round 14 Casualty Ward*.

*Please note: The injury list is subject to change, and players may return to the football field earlier or later than originally published.

Brisbane Broncos
Confirmed Injured:
Matt Gillett - Ankle syndesmosis sprain: Out indefinitely
Ben Hunt – Hand Injury: Out indefinitely
Josh McGuire – Eye Injury: Out indefinitely
Justin Hodges - Hamstring: Out indefinitely
Jordan Kahu – Knee ACL: Out for season
Ben Te’o – Fractured Arm: Due back in Round 18
Shane Tronc – Neck Injury: Out indefinitely


Canberra Raiders
Confirmed Injured:
Daniel Vidot – Ankle: Due back in Round 16
Drury Low – Hamstring: Due back in Round 16
Joel Thompson – Groin: Due back in Round 16
Mank Ioane – Knee: Due back in Round 16
Mark Appleton – Shoulder: Due back in Round 16
Matt Orford – Groin: Out indefinitely
Sam Mataora – Finger: Due back in Round 18
Terry Campese – Groin: Out indefinitely
Josh Dugan – Ankle: Due back in Round 17


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Confirmed Injured:
Aiden Tolman – Knee: Due back in Round 18
Ben Roberts – Knee: Due back in Round 18
Mickey Paea – Knee: Due back in Round 15


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Confirmed Injured:
Paul Aiton – Ankle: Due back in Round 15
Josh Cordoba – Hamstring: Due back in Round 15
Albert Kelly – Tibial Fracture: Due back in Round 15
Jeremy Smith – Knee: Due back in Round 15 
John Williams – Ankle: Due back in Round 15


Gold Coast Titans
Confirmed Injured:
Kevin Gordon – Knee ACL: Out for season
Brad Meyers – Wrist: Forced into retirement
Nathan Friend – Shoulder: Out indefinitely


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Confirmed Injured:
Shane Rodney – Shoulder dislocation: Due back in Round 22
Michael Robertson – Knee: Out indefinitely
Brent Kite – Rib: Out indefinitely


Melbourne Storm
Confirmed Injured:
Luke Kelly - Osteitis Pubis: Out indefinitely 
Sione Kite – Shoulder injury: Due back in Round 20
Chase Stanley – Knee ACL: Out for season

Due back soon:
Mitchel Johnson – Back: Due back in Round 15
Matt Duffie – Hamstring: Due back in Round 15


Newcastle Knights
Confirmed Injured:
Jarrod Mullen – Pectoral: Out indefinitely
Zeb Taia – Neck: Due back in Round 22


North Queensland Cowboys
Confirmed Injured:
Michael Bani – Ankle Injury: Out indefinitely 
Brent Tate – Knee ACL: Due back in Round 16
Shannon Gallant – Groin: Out indefinitely
Willie Tonga – Shoulder: Out indefinitely
Blake Leary – ACL: Out for season


Parramatta Eels
Confirmed Injured:
Joel Reddy - Pectoral tendor tear: Out indefinitely
Justin Poore – Knee cartilage damage: Out indefinitely
Chris Hicks – Ankle Injury: Due back Round 15


Penrith Panthers
Confirmed Injured:
Michael Jennings – Knee: Out indefinitely
Timana Tahu – Pectoral tendor tear: Out for the season
Michael Gordon – Knee ACL: Out for the season
Sandor Earl – Shoulder: Out for the season
Nigel Plum – Knee: Due back in Round 15


South Sydney Rabbitohs
Confirmed Injured:
Roy Asotasi – Scaphoid fracture: Due back in Round 26
Sam Burgess – Ankle syndesmosis sprain: Out for the season
Scott Geddes - Achilles tendon rupture: Out for the season
Kane Morgan – Knee ACL: Out for the season
Adam Reynolds – Knee ACL: Out for the season
Luke Stuart – Knee ACL: Out for the season
Matt Mundine – Foot stress fracture: Due back in Round 15
Ben Lowe – Foot stress fracture: Due back in Round 15


St George-Illawarra Dragons
Confirmed Injured:
Cameron King – Pectoral tendon tear: Due back in Round 16
Bronx Goodwin – Knee Injury: Due back in Round 20
Peter Cronin – Knee Injury: Due back in Round 26
Kyle Stanley – Hamstring: Due back in Round 17
Brett Morris – Hamstring Strain: Round 16
Matt Cooper – Fractured Cheekbone: Round 19
Nick Emmett – Foot Injury: Due back Round 16


Sydney Roosters
Confirmed Injured:
Anthony Cherrington – Knee ACL: Due back in Round 24
Mitchell Aubusson - shoulder: Due back Round 16
Daniel Conn - Neck: Out indefinitely
Martin Kennedy - Foot: Out indefinitely
Kane Linnett - Shoulder: Due back in Round 16
Steve Naughton - Collarbone: Round back in Round 19
Lama Tasi - Ankle: Due back in Round 18

Due back soon:
Sam Perrett – Ankle Injury: Due back Round 15


Wests Tigers
Confirmed Injured:
Geoff Daniela - Pectoral tendon tear: Out indefinitely
Chris Lawrence – Hip cartilage injury: Out indefinitely
Matt Utai – Arm: Due back in Round 18
Todd Payten – Ankle / Knee: Out indefinitely
Nu Akeripa – Ankle: Out indefinitely


Warriors
Confirmed Injured:
Brett Seymour – Cheekbone: Due back in Round 16
Jerome Ropati – Knee ACL: Out for season
Sam Rapira – Thumb: Due back in Round 17
Ukuma Ta’ai – Knee: Due back in Round 17

Due back soon:
Aaron Heremaia – Hand: Due backin Round 15