Broncos centre Justin Hodges makes a timely return from injury on Friday against the Rabbitohs in Perth in a match that could seal his Origin recall when the Queensland team is named on Tuesday for the 2011 Harvey Norman Series decider.

Ironically he will have to test himself against South Sydney star Greg Inglis, the man he is almost certain to team up with in two weeks as a potent force for the Maroons in Origin III at Brisbane's Suncorp Stadium.

If his hamstring comes through unscathed in Friday night's clash with Inglis, he is likley to win a recall at the expense of Melbourne's Dane Nielsen who made his Origin debut in Game I.

"GI (Inglis) has probably been the best centre in the game for a long time so it's going to be a big challenge for me to step up in my first game back for six weeks, but I'm confident I'll be right," Hodges told AAP.

As Darren Lockyer's 36th and last game for Queensland, Hodges desperately wants to be there for the emotional farewell of a player who's had such a big impact on his career.

Other Origin stars to return to their clubs this week are: Corey Parker (Broncos), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Greg Bird (Titans), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Nate Myles, Mitchell Pearce and Anthiny Miniciello (Roosters) and Ben Creagh, Dean Young and Brett Morris (Dragons).

The under-seige Bulldogs will also welcome back Jamal Idris and Trent Hodkinson; while Matt Gillett returns for the Broncos and the Roosters will be further boosted by Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Sam Perrett and Mose Masoe.

Below is the Round 16 Casualty Ward*
*Please note: The Injury list is subject to change, and players may return to the football field earlier or later than originally published. 

Brisbane Broncos:
Ben Teo – Fractured Arm: Out indefinitely
Josh McGuire – Eye Injury: Out indefinitely
Shane Tronc – Neck: Out indefinitely
Dane Carlaw – Knee: Due back Round 20
Jharal Yow Yeh – Tonsillitis: Due Back in Round 17

Canberra Raiders:
Josh Dugan – Ankle: Due back Round 19
Matt Orford – Groin: Out indefinitely
Daniel Vidot – Ankle: Due back Round 17
Joel Thompson – Groin: Due back Round 17
Sam Mataora – Finger: Due back Round 17
Terry Campese – Groin: Due back Round 22
Danny Galea – Finger: Out indefinitely

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs:
No current injuries

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks:
John Williams – Ankle: Due back Round 17
Josh Cordoba – Hamstring: Due back Round 17
Albert Kelly – Leg: Due back Round 17
Scott Porter – Knee: Due back Round 17

Gold Coast Titans:
Kevin Gordon – Knee: Out for the season
Brad Meyers – Wrist: Forced into retirement
Nathan Friend – Shoulder: Out indefinitely
Ryan James – Knee: Out for the season

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles:
William Hopoate – Hamstring: Out indefinitely
Brent Kite – Rib: Out indefinitely
Shane Rodney – Shoulder: Out indefinitely
Tony Williams – Hamstring: Out indefinitely

Melbourne Storm:
Chase Stanley – Knee: Out for the season
Luke Kelly – Osteitis Pubis: Out indefinitely 
Sione Kite – Shoulder: Due back Round 20

Newcastle Knights:
Adam MacDougall – Bicep: Out indefinitely
Zeb Taia –Neck: Due back Round 22
Jarrod Mullen – Pectoral: Out indefinitely
Ben Rogers – Shoulder: Out indefinitely 

North Queensland Cowboys:
Michael Bani – Ankle: Out indefinitely
Willie Tonga – Shoulder: Out indefinitely
Brent Tate – Knee: Out indefinitely
Shannon Gallant – Groin: Out indefinitely
Antonio Winterstein – Pectoral: Out for the season
Scott Bolton – Calf: Out indefinitely

Parramatta Eels:
Joel Reddy – Pectoral: Out indefinitely
Justin Poore – Knee: Out indefinitely

Penrith Panthers:
Michael Jennings – Calf/Knee: Due back in Round 19
Timana Tahu – Pectoral: Out for the season
Michael Gordon – Knee: Out for the season
Sandor Earl – Shoulder: Out for the season
Nigel Plum – Miniscus tear: Out indefinitely
Masada Iosefa – hand: Due back in Round 22

South Sydney Rabbitohs:
Ben Lowe – Foot: Out indefinitely
Scott Geddes – ACL: Out for the season
Luke Stuart – Knee: Out for the season
Sam Burgess – Ankle: Out for the season
Roy Asotasi – Shoulder: Due back Round 25
Kane Morgan – Knee: Out for the season
Fetuli Talanoa – Pneumonia: Out indefinitely

St George-Illawarra Dragons:
Bronx Goodwin – Knee: Due back Round 20
Matt Cooper – Cheekbone: Due back Round 19
Cameron King – Pectoral: Due back Round 20
Beau Scott – Knee: Due back Round 17

Sydney Roosters:
Mitchell Aubusson – Shoulder: Out for the season
Daniel Conn – Neck: Forced into retirement
Martin Kennedy – Foot: Out for the season
Lama Tasi – Ankle: Due back Round 17
Anthony Cherrington – Knee: Out for the season
Steve Naughton – Collarbone: Due back Round 18

Warriors:
Sam Rapira – Thumb: Due back Round 17
Jerome Ropati – Knee: Out for the season
Glen Fisiiahi – Groin: Due back Round 18
Michael Luck – Knee: Due back Round 22
Kevin Locke – Knee: Due back Round 18

Wests Tigers:
Lote Tuqiri – Ankle: Due back Round 20
Chris Lawrence – Hip: Due back Round 18
Todd Payten – Ankle / Knee: Out indefinitely
Geoff Daniela – Chest: Out indefinitely
Matt Utai – Arm: Due back Round 18
Benji Marshall – Knee: Due back Round 18