Casualty Ward: Snowden return a boost for Sharks

The Sharks will welcome the return of Origin prop Kade Snowden in the absence of Blues skipper Paull Gallen for their clash with the Rabbitohs at Toyota Park on Sunday with a win to keep their slim finals hopes alive.

Despite sitting in 12th place with a 5-9 win-loss record (and two byes), the Sharks are just two points away from the top eight, with Wests Tigers currently in eighth place (7-8, one bye).

Likewise the 13th-placed Eels will also welcome the return of experienced centre Chris Walker for their must-win clash with an Origin-depleted Broncos at Parramatta Stadium tonight (Friday).

While the Eels will be without their Blues duo of Jarryd Hayne and Tim Mannah, the Broncos will be missing six players.

The Dragons have been ravaged by Origin also, but will be pleased to have captain Ben Hornby back on deck for their clash with the Knights at WIN Stadium on Sunday.

Below is the Round 17 Casualty Ward*.
*Please note: The injury list is subject to change, and players may return to the football field earlier or later than originally published.  

Brisbane Broncos:
Ben Teo – Fractured Arm: Out indefinitely
Shane Tronc – Neck: Out indefinitely
Dane Carlaw – Knee: Due back Round 20
Kurt Baptiste – Shoulder: Due back Round 18
Josh McGuire – Cleared to play (1 July)

Canberra Raiders:

Josh Dugan – Ankle: Due back Round 18
Matt Orford – Groin: Out indefinitely
Daniel Vidot – Ankle: Due back Round 18
Sam Mataora – Finger: Due back Round 18
Terry Campese – Groin: Due back Round 22
Danny Galea – Finger: Out indefinitely
David Shillington – Pectoral: Due back Round 19

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs:

No current injuries

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks:
John Williams – Ankle: Due back Round 18
Josh Cordoba – Hamstring: Due back Round 18
Albert Kelly – Leg: Due back Round 18
Scott Porter – Knee: Due back Round 21

Gold Coast Titans:

Kevin Gordon – Knee: Out for the season
Brad Meyers – Wrist: Forced into retirement
Nathan Friend – Shoulder: Out indefinitely
Ryan James – Knee: Out for the season

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles:
William Hopoate – Hamstring: Out indefinitely
Brent Kite – Rib: Out indefinitely
Shane Rodney – Shoulder: Out indefinitely
Tony Williams – Hamstring: Out indefinitely

Melbourne Storm:

Chase Stanley – Knee: Out for the season
Luke Kelly – Osteitis Pubis: Out indefinitely
Sione Kite – Shoulder: Due back Round 20

Newcastle Knights:

Adam MacDougall – Bicep: Out indefinitely
Zeb Taia – Neck: Due back Round 22
Jarrod Mullen – Pectoral: Out indefinitely
Ben Rogers – Shoulder: Out indefinitely
Neville Costigan – Knee: Out indefinitely

North Queensland Cowboys:
Michael Bani – Ankle: Out indefinitely
Willie Tonga – Shoulder: Out indefinitely
Brent Tate – Knee: Out indefinitely
Shannon Gallant – Groin: Out indefinitely
Antonio Winterstein – Pectoral: Out for the season
Scott Bolton – Calf: Out indefinitely

Parramatta Eels:

Joel Reddy – Pectoral: Out indefinitely
Justin Poore – Knee: Out indefinitely
Ryan Morgan – Hamstring: Round 19

Penrith Panthers:
Timana Tahu – Pectoral: Out for the season
Michael Gordon – Knee: Out for the season
Sandor Earl – Shoulder: Out for the season
Masada Iosefa – Hand: Round 22

South Sydney Rabbitohs:

Ben Lowe – Foot: Out indefinitely
Scott Geddes – ACL: Out for the season
Luke Stuart – Knee: Out for the season
Sam Burgess – Ankle: Out for the season
Roy Asotasi – Shoulder: Due back Round 25
Kane Morgan – Knee: Out for the season
Fetuli Talanoa – Pneumonia: Out indefinitely

St George-Illawarra Dragons:
Bronx Goodwin – Knee: Due back Round 20
Matt Cooper – Cheekbone: Due back Round 19
Cameron King – Pectoral: Due back Round 20
Nick Emmett – Foot: Due back Round 18

Sydney Roosters:

Mitchell Aubusson – Shoulder: Out for the season
Daniel Conn – Neck: Forced into retirement
Martin Kennedy – Foot: Out for the season
Lama Tasi – Ankle: Due back Round 18
Anthony Cherrington – Knee: Out for the season
Steve Naughton – Collarbone: Due back Round 18

Warriors:

Sam Rapira – Thumb: Due back Round 17
Jerome Ropati – Knee: Out for the season
Glen Fisiiahi – Groin: Due back Round 18
Michael Luck – Knee: Due back Round 22
Kevin Locke – Knee: Due back Round 18

Wests Tigers:

Lote Tuqiri – Ankle: Due back Round 20
Chris Lawrence – Hip: Due back Round 18
Todd Payten – Ankle / Knee: Out indefinitely
Geoff Daniela – Chest: Out indefinitely
Matt Utai – Arm: Due back Round 18
Benji Marshall – Knee: Due back Round 18