You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jacob Gagai Profile Image

Jacob Gagai

Centre

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
20 December 1995
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Mackay, QLD
Age:
26
Nickname:
Gags
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights NSW Cup
Date:
06 March 2016
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Club:
Newcastle Knights NSW Cup
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

Brother of current Rabbitohs star Dane Gagai, the very experienced outside back has made a name for himself in both the QLD and NSW cup over past seasons, looking for a big 2021 season

Career

Appearances
54
Tries
22

2022 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
7

Attack

Try Assists
10
Line Breaks
12
Tackle Breaks
74

Passing

Receipts
416

Defence

Tackles Made
141
Missed Tackles
37
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
127
Total Running Metres
2556

Fantasy

Total Points
697
Average Points
34.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 24 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 4 42 1 21 7 1 133 - 45
2 Mounties Won 18 - 32 Fullback 80 1 - 4 18 1 - 1 2 35 - 16 11 - 82 - 29
3 Bears Lost 16 - 24 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 6 38 - 23 4 3 135 8 64
4 Panthers Won 18 - 20 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - - - 3 17 1 18 3 1 114 5 41
5 Dragons Lost 26 - 30 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 1 38 - 24 5 2 125 - 75
6 Jets Won 32 - 10 Fullback 80 - - - 24 - - 2 6 66 - 23 8 1 184 - 70
7 Magpies Won 4 - 34 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 39 - - 1 4 22 - 34 17 3 120 - -
8 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 12 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 - 6 71 - 30 6 1 186 - 66
9 Knights Won 37 - 14 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 1 5 48 - 22 6 1 117 - 32
11 Raiders Lost 10 - 41 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 1 4 25 - 19 9 4 101 - 28
12 Bears Lost 32 - 24 Fullback 80 - - - - - 2 - 6 35 - 16 4 4 96 - 30
13 Magpies Won 36 - 32 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 - 1 21 - 16 7 - 62 - 22
14 Dragons Won 10 - 26 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - 1 - 5 26 - 19 9 1 94 - 16
15 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 38 Fullback 80 1 - 4 37 - 1 2 5 39 - 24 2 - 179 - 84
16 Eels Lost 14 - 16 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 4 32 - 19 10 1 102 - 26
18 Bulldogs Lost 20 - 10 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - - - - 40 - 23 4 1 135 - 45
19 Mounties Won 30 - 0 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 - 2 44 1 14 8 3 124 - -
20 Jets Lost 42 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 3 36 2 15 12 7 133 9 -
21 Raiders Won 12 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 1 2 34 - 18 4 2 132 21 45
22 Eels Lost 32 - 10 Fullback 80 - - - - - - 1 5 48 - 22 5 1 194 - 93

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 1 - 17 14 3 69.70% 103 51.65 - 30 15.0
Knights 2018 5 - 5 - - 3 - 12 26 5.24 - - - 5 58 44 14 67.68% 391 78.38 21 135 27.0
Knights 2019 16 6 10 - 38% 5 - 20 62 3.88 - 1 3 1 231 75 29 63.09% 1,391 86.95 319 360 22.0
Rabbitohs 2020 - - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Rabbitohs 2021 11 2 9 - 18% 7 - 28 156 14.17 - - 5 7 221 79 32 71.17% 1,091 99.00 271 356 32.4
Rabbitohs 2022 20 11 9 - 55% 7 - 28 118 5.92 - 1 10 12 416 141 37 79.21% 2,556 127.00 819 697 34.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2019 23 6 17 - 26% 8 - 32 88 3.84 - 1 4 6 306 133 46 74.30% 1,888 82.00 303 486 21.1
Rabbitohs 2020 2022 31 13 18 - 42% 14 - 56 274 8.57 - 1 15 19 637 220 69 76.12% 3,648 114.00 1,090 1,053 34.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS