Large Background Image
Luke Yates Profile Image

Luke Yates

Lock

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
177 cm
Weight:
94 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
06 March 1995
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Nickname:
Yatesy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights NSW Cup
Opposition:
-
Date:
10 May 2015
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
-
Biography:
-

Career

Appearances
34
Tries
6

2018 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Tackle Breaks
12
Average Hit Ups
10
Post Contact Metres
231.9

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
226
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
98.2
Total Running Metres
588

Fantasy

Total Points
322
Average Points
53.7

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Drawn 28 - 28 Lock 72 1 - 4 - 1 3 48 1 16 34 - 111 112 -
3 Magpies Won 16 - 24 Lock 67 - - - - - 4 38 - 15 47 2 100 91 -
4 Dragons Lost 30 - 10 Lock 69 1 - 4 - 1 1 38 - 15 41 2 115 116 -
5 Bears Lost 10 - 28 Lock 59 - - - - - 1 35 - 13 39 4 94 95 -
6 Jets Lost 4 - 58 Lock 52 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11 Bulldogs Lost 22 - 12 Lock 76 - - - - - 1 45 1 16 40 2 97 98 -
12 Dragons Lost 16 - 32 2nd Row 54 1 - 4 - - 2 28 - 10 25 1 68 69 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2015 7 3 4 - 43% 1 - 4 19 259 1 186 10 689 98.50 42 300 42.9
Knights 2016 20 2 18 - 10% 2 - 8 34 522 4 548 38 1,416 70.82 16 693 34.6
Knights 2017 1 1 - - 100% - - - 1 54 - 46 1 115 115.40 - 55 55.0
Knights 2018 6 1 4 1 17% 3 - 12 12 232 2 226 11 588 98.15 - 322 53.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2015 2018 34 7 26 1 - 6 - 24 66 1068 7 1,006 60 2,810 82.00 59 1,372 40.4

Latest

Team Mates