You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Corey Oates Profile Image

Corey Oates

Winger

Broncos

Player Bio

Height:
192 cm
Date of Birth:
20 October 1994
Weight:
105 kg
Birthplace:
Biloela, QLD
Age:
27
Nickname:
Oatesy
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
05 July 2013
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
17
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Baralaba Panthers
Biography:

Seasoned try scorer Oates returned to the wing after a brief stint in the backrow in 2020. A mainstay of the Broncos system since his debut season in 2013, Oates' experience drawn from Queensland State Of Origin and Kangaroo representation are a huge asset to the playing squad. His 14 appearances in 2021 included 5 wins and 4 tries.

Career

Appearances
181
Tries
108

2022 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
10

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
10
Tackle Breaks
43

Passing

Receipts
214

Defence

Tackles Made
17
Missed Tackles
11
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
175
Total Running Metres
1932

Fantasy

Total Points
393
Average Points
35.7

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Rabbitohs Won 11 - 4 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 50 - 20 - 1 145 8 17
2 Bulldogs Won 10 - 16 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 5 80 - 23 2 1 209 7 25
3 Cowboys Lost 12 - 38 Winger 80 - - - - - 5 45 - 14 - - 125 8 29
4 Warriors Lost 20 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 59 - 22 - 2 158 9 68
5 Roosters Lost 20 - 24 Winger 80 3 - 12 - 1 5 47 - 19 5 - 169 8 55
6 Panthers Lost 40 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 71 - 16 2 - 161 - 31
7 Bulldogs Won 34 - 14 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 62 - 18 1 2 154 7 10
8 Sharks Won 16 - 7 Winger 80 - - - - 1 4 72 - 19 - 2 213 - 46
9 Rabbitohs Won 12 - 32 Winger 80 1 - 4 1 1 2 57 - 20 2 1 136 9 23
10 Sea Eagles Won 0 - 38 Winger 80 2 - 8 - 3 5 87 - 25 3 1 262 - 80
11 Knights Won 12 - 36 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 2 9 64 1 18 2 1 194 - 84

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2013 9 4 4 1 44% 8 - 32 - - - - 1 9 116 41 6 66.48% 1,173 130.39 115 59 6.0
Broncos 2014 20 9 11 - 45% 5 - 20 - - - - - 5 117 244 10 88.07% 979 46.63 34 341 16.0
Broncos 2015 25 18 7 - 72% 14 - 56 44 1.76 - - - 13 304 100 9 80.69% 2,954 118.17 523 770 30.0
Broncos 2016 22 15 7 - 68% 18 - 72 76 3.48 - 1 1 24 312 55 15 69.70% 3,147 143.05 860 739 33.0
Broncos 2017 21 14 7 - 67% 16 - 64 72 3.45 - - 1 14 346 65 12 72.73% 3,414 162.00 880 714 34.0
Broncos 2018 23 14 9 - 61% 18 - 72 61 2.64 - - 2 19 329 79 24 69.12% 3,329 144.00 748 826 35.9
Broncos 2019 22 10 12 - 45% 13 - 52 62 2.82 - - - 13 339 71 25 68.71% 3,195 145.00 645 633 28.8
Broncos 2020 14 3 11 - 21% 2 - 8 - - - - - 5 168 171 16 84.46% 1,364 97.00 284 323 23.1
Broncos 2021 14 5 9 - 36% 4 - 16 22 1.55 - 1 - 4 273 43 11 79.63% 2,270 162.00 440 429 30.6
Broncos 2022 11 7 4 - 64% 10 - 40 - - - - 1 10 214 17 11 60.71% 1,932 175.00 471 393 35.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2013 2022 181 99 81 1 55% 108 - 432 337 1.85 - 2 6 116 2,518 886 139 86.44% 23,754 130.00 5,004 5,430 30.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS