You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jake Turpin Profile Image

Jake Turpin

Hooker

Broncos

Player Bio

Height:
178 cm
Date of Birth:
16 November 1996
Weight:
86 kg
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Age:
25
Nickname:
Turps
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
08 July 2018
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
17
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Ipswich Brothers
Biography:

Named the Most Consistent Player at the 2021 Broncos end of year presentation night, Turpin played 22 out of 24 games last season, proving his strength in defence with a tackle efficiency of 96.9%. The Brisbane-born hooker, who established himself as the starting No.9 in 2021, was also promoted to team Captain for three games.

Career

Appearances
45
Tries
4

2021 Season

Appearances
22

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
3
Average Kicking Metres
50.5

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
3
Receipts
1889

Defence

Tackles Made
904
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
27
Total Running Metres
595

Fantasy

Total Points
1006
Average Points
45.7

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Eels Lost 16 - 24 Hooker 80 - - - 150 - - - - 13 - 114 42 1 40 15 -
2 Titans Lost 28 - 16 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - - 4 - 107 35 3 25 - -
3 Bulldogs Won 24 - 0 Hooker 80 - - - 92 - - - 1 7 - 106 49 - 29 - -
4 Storm Lost 40 - 6 Hooker 80 - - - 46 - - - - 5 - 73 56 - 43 - -
5 Rabbitohs Lost 35 - 6 Hooker 80 - - - 84 - - - - 4 - 94 56 1 29 - -
6 Panthers Lost 12 - 20 Hooker 80 - - - 38 - - - - 6 - 127 53 1 13 13 -
7 Eels Lost 46 - 6 Hooker 41 - - - - - 1 - 1 5 - 55 27 2 23 - -
8 Titans Won 36 - 28 Hooker 57 - - - - - - - - 4 - 71 24 - 15 - -
9 Cowboys Lost 19 - 18 Hooker 80 - - - 42 - - - - 1 - 106 52 1 10 - -
10 Sea Eagles Lost 50 - 6 Hooker 33 - - - - - - - - 4 - 35 25 - 16 16 -
11 Roosters Won 16 - 34 Hooker 73 - - - 87 - - - 1 13 - 110 42 - 32 9 -
12 Storm Lost 12 - 40 Hooker 80 - - - 18 - 1 - 1 3 - 88 51 3 26 6 -
13 Dragons Lost 52 - 24 Hooker 80 - - - 50 1 - - - 6 - 105 46 1 16 10 -
14 Raiders Lost 38 - 16 Hooker 58 - - - 95 1 - - - 5 1 84 47 3 30 - -
15 Rabbitohs Lost 0 - 46 Hooker 80 - - - 108 - - - 1 5 - 91 46 2 19 10 -
16 Sharks Won 26 - 18 Hooker 80 - - - 44 - - - - - - 112 57 1 27 - -
18 Wests Tigers Lost 24 - 42 Hooker 77 - - - 39 - - - 4 12 1 92 49 3 46 6 -
19 Panthers Lost 18 - 12 Hooker 51 - - - 50 - - - - 9 1 69 42 1 36 - -
20 Cowboys Won 37 - 18 Hooker 41 - - - 43 - - - 1 11 - 59 18 - 30 - -
23 Warriors Won 24 - 22 Hooker 51 - - - 92 1 - - - 1 - 82 32 5 10 - -
24 Sharks Lost 24 - 16 Hooker 49 - - - 31 - - 1 - - - 63 26 1 46 - -
25 Knights Won 35 - 22 Hooker 41 - - - - - - - - 8 - 46 29 - 23 17 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2018 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - - 1 - 116 56 3 30 15.00 - 55 27.5
Broncos 2019 15 8 6 1 53% 3 - 12 2,268 151.21 - 1 3 2 712 394 32 353 23.00 15 551 36.7
Broncos 2020 6 2 4 - 33% 1 - 4 272 45.30 - 1 1 1 469 240 6 163 27.00 - 271 45.2
Broncos 2021 22 7 15 - 32% - - - 1,110 50.46 - 3 2 3 1,889 904 29 595 27.00 - 1,006 45.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2018 2021 45 19 25 1 42% 4 - 16 3,650 81.11 - 5 7 6 3,186 1,594 70 1,142 25.00 15 1,883 41.8

Latest

Team Mates