You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kurt Capewell Profile Image

Kurt Capewell

2nd Row

Broncos

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
12 July 1993
Weight:
100 kg
Birthplace:
Charleville, QLD
Age:
29
Nickname:
Capes
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
10 July 2016
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
18
Previous Clubs:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

Capewell joins the Broncos as a Premiership-winner, off the back of his second stellar season at the Panthers, and his second Grand Final appearance in as many years. He has represented Queensland in six State of Origin games. Born in Charleville, the backrower returns to his roots in 2022, having played for the Brisbane Broncos’ NYC team in 2012 and 2013.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2016 4 3 1 - 75% - - - 8 1.98 - - 1 77 13 338 84.70 - 94 23.0
Sharks 2017 16 10 6 - 62% 4 - 16 120 7.50 1 5 12 261 35 1,660 103.00 86 533 33.3
Sharks 2018 19 14 5 - 74% 1 - 4 42 2.20 1 1 8 392 47 1,562 82.00 34 549 28.9
Sharks 2019 25 12 13 - 48% 1 - 4 65 2.59 1 5 6 502 79 2,332 93.00 107 731 29.2
Panthers 2020 9 6 2 1 67% 4 - 16 33 3.62 - 1 1 247 18 587 65.00 14 350 38.9
Panthers 2021 23 21 2 - 91% 6 - 24 79 3.42 1 6 9 715 78 1,885 81.00 25 954 41.5
Broncos 2022 19 9 10 - 47% 5 - 21 32 1.71 - 6 8 523 79 1,350 71.00 1 687 36.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners