You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Rhys Kennedy Profile Image

Rhys Kennedy

Prop

Broncos

Player Bio

Height:
197 cm
Date of Birth:
11 October 1994
Weight:
111 kg
Birthplace:
Moruya, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Rooster
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
31 March 2019
Opposition:
St George-Illawarra Dragons
Round:
3
Previous Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

A clever prop on and off the field, Kennedy was named in the NRL and RLPA 2020 Academic Team of the Year, after completing a Bachelor of Exercise Science and Certificate III in fitness. He starts his third season at the Broncos this year, with a goal to help bring smarter decisions to his game in 2021.

Career

Appearances
28
Tries
2

2021 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
4
Average Hit Ups
4
Post Contact Metres
109.9

Passing

Offloads
7

Defence

Tackles Made
93
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
49
Total Running Metres
347

Fantasy

Total Points
143
Average Points
20.4

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Titans Lost 28 - 16 Interchange 15 - - - - - 1 25 - 6 4 - 71 41 30
3 Bulldogs Won 24 - 0 Interchange 19 - - - - - 1 22 1 5 12 - 68 47 21
6 Panthers Lost 12 - 20 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
7 Eels Lost 46 - 6 Interchange 22 - - - - - - 12 1 5 11 4 31 31 -
8 Titans Won 36 - 28 Interchange 29 - - - - - - 31 2 8 21 1 86 37 48
9 Cowboys Lost 19 - 18 Interchange 30 1 - 4 - 1 2 13 2 6 20 2 55 55 -
10 Sea Eagles Lost 50 - 6 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 7 1 6 25 1 33 33 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2019 2 1 1 - 50% - - - 1 23 1 25 1 71 35.00 11 32 16.0
Broncos 2019 7 5 2 - 71% - - - 2 87 3 92 2 289 41.00 78 119 17.0
Broncos 2020 13 2 11 - 15% 1 - 4 4 245 11 264 17 675 51.00 68 324 24.9
Broncos 2021 6 2 4 - 33% 1 - 4 4 110 7 93 8 347 49.00 99 143 20.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2019 2021 26 9 17 - 35% 2 - 8 10 442 21 449 27 1,311 48.00 246 586 22.5
Rabbitohs 2019 2019 2 1 1 - 50% - - - 1 23 1 25 1 71 35.00 11 32 16.0

Latest

Team Mates