You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ryan James Profile Image

Ryan James

Prop

Broncos

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Date of Birth:
20 July 1991
Weight:
111 kg
Birthplace:
Tweed Heads, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Dark
Debut Club:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
11 June 2010
Opposition:
Manly-Warirngah Sea Eagles
Round:
14
Previous Clubs:
Gold Coast Titans, Canberra Raiders, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

A former Captain at the Titans, James brings experience and leadership to a young Broncos forward pack. The seasoned prop has 158 NRL games and five appearances for the Indigenous All Stars under his belt. Injury woes in 2019 and 2020 kept him sidelined for the best part of two years, but after his return to the NRL with the Raiders in 2021, James is ready to start his next chapter with the Broncos.

Career

Appearances
158
Tries
33

2021 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Tackle Breaks
15
Average Hit Ups
7.7
Post Contact Metres
378.2

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
315
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
72.9
Total Running Metres
1020

Fantasy

Total Points
460
Average Points
32.9

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 12 Interchange 41 1 - 4 - 1 3 38 - 11 21 2 92 92 -
2 Sharks Won 10 - 12 Interchange 40 - - - - 1 4 47 - 13 25 1 144 144 -
3 Warriors Lost 31 - 34 Interchange 3 - - - - - - 10 - 2 3 1 18 18 -
4 Titans Won 4 - 20 Prop 42 - - - - - 3 33 - 14 32 1 103 95 -
5 Panthers Lost 30 - 10 Lock 47 - - - - - 1 28 - 11 30 3 82 82 -
7 Cowboys Lost 26 - 24 Prop 34 - - - - - - 29 - 6 30 1 56 50 -
8 Rabbitohs Lost 20 - 34 Prop 23 - - - - - - 14 - 3 14 1 37 37 -
10 Bulldogs Won 18 - 20 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 40 - 10 24 - 62 62 -
11 Storm Lost 10 - 34 Interchange 29 - - - - - - 11 - 7 27 - 44 44 -
12 Roosters Lost 44 - 16 Interchange 31 1 - 4 - 1 2 5 - 3 27 1 25 13 11
17 Sea Eagles Won 16 - 30 Interchange 15 - - - - - - 22 - 8 6 - 71 46 25
18 Sharks Won 34 - 18 Interchange 13 - - - - - - 16 - 7 3 - 50 46 -
19 Eels Won 10 - 12 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
22 Warriors Lost 24 - 10 Prop 58 - - - - - - 51 - 16 37 1 135 135 -
23 Knights Lost 16 - 22 Prop 43 1 - 4 - 1 2 33 1 15 36 - 94 70 16

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2010 4 2 2 - 50% - - - - - - 2 - 2 49 4 195 48.00 - - -
Titans 2011 14 4 10 - 29% - - - - - - 19 - 6 235 15 939 67.00 - - -
Titans 2012 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - 1 - - 81 2 133 44.00 - - -
Titans 2013 22 11 11 - 50% 3 - 12 56 2.54 - 29 848 4 546 34 2,246 102.12 427 529 24.0
Titans 2014 4 2 2 - 50% 1 - 4 - - - 3 64 - 72 7 237 59.30 52 92 23.0
Titans 2015 21 8 13 - 38% 5 - 20 22 1.04 1 29 895 10 629 46 2,000 95.25 - 852 40.0
Titans 2016 25 11 13 1 44% 12 - 48 49 1.94 - 54 930 15 971 24 3,045 121.83 316 1,505 60.0
Titans 2017 22 7 15 - 32% 3 - 12 24 1.08 - 33 777 19 812 57 2,514 114.00 266 1,038 47.2
Titans 2018 23 8 15 - 35% 6 - 24 16 0.69 - 42 1,000 17 928 79 2,705 117.00 141 1,207 52.5
Titans 2019 6 2 4 - 33% - - - - - - 11 176 - 191 9 510 85.00 14 230 38.3
Raiders 2021 12 6 6 - 50% 2 - 8 - - - 13 294 - 242 11 791 65.00 37 356 29.7
Bulldogs 2021 2 - 2 - - 1 - 4 - - - 2 84 1 73 1 229 114.00 16 104 52.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2010 2019 144 56 87 1 39% 30 - 120 166 1.15 1 223 4,690 73 4,514 277 14,530 100.00 1,218 5,674 46.1
Raiders 2021 2021 12 6 6 - 50% 2 - 8 - - - 13 294 - 242 11 791 60.00 37 356 29.7
Bulldogs 2021 2021 2 - 2 - - 1 - 4 - - - 2 84 1 73 1 229 114.00 16 104 52.0

Latest

Team Mates