Large Background Image
Aaron Woods Profile Image

Aaron Woods

Prop

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
111 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
13 March 1991
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Woodsy
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
14 March 2011
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Leichhardt Juniors
Biography:
One of the Bulldogs ‘big two’ signings for season 2018, along with Kieran Foran, ‘Woodsy’ has brought his considerable skills to Belmore and is a natural leader. Renowned for his ability to offload at the line and quality footwork, 2017 was a major year for the 27 year-old, representing the Blues with distinction during the State of Origin series, before going on to be part of Australia’s winning World Cup campaign, alongside his great friend David Klemmer.

Career

Appearances
160
Tries
12

2018 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
6
Average Hit Ups
13.4
Post Contact Metres
727.1

Passing

Offloads
26

Defence

Tackles Made
390
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
136.6
Total Running Metres
1912

Fantasy

Total Points
557
Average Points
39.8

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 18 - 36 Prop 57 - - - - - - 46 4 22 29 2 152 120 -
2 Roosters Lost 30 - 12 Prop 58 - - - - - - 40 3 18 31 1 135 117 -
3 Panthers Won 20 - 18 Prop 55 - - - - - - 40 1 15 25 3 100 94 -
4 Rabbitohs Lost 20 - 16 Prop 57 - - - - - - 55 2 18 26 1 127 128 -
5 Raiders Lost 26 - 10 Prop 65 - - - - - - 50 - 14 40 1 107 103 4
6 Cowboys Won 10 - 27 Prop 49 - - - - - 1 53 3 24 18 2 154 130 13
7 Roosters Lost 0 - 6 Prop 50 - - - - - - 100 3 28 28 2 239 223 -
8 Panthers Lost 22 - 14 Prop 54 - - - - - 1 42 1 14 30 - 106 87 9
9 Broncos Lost 22 - 20 Prop 51 - - - - - 1 50 - 14 27 2 120 84 26
10 Eels Won 20 - 12 Prop 51 - - - - - - 47 3 17 24 - 136 82 45
11 Sharks Lost 22 - 16 Prop 65 - - - - - 1 58 1 24 33 1 157 144 -
12 Wests Tigers Lost 14 - 10 Prop 63 - - - - - 1 51 1 19 25 1 116 96 10
14 Dragons Lost 16 - 18 Prop 50 - - - - - 1 33 3 18 24 1 109 99 11
15 Titans Lost 10 - 32 Prop 60 - - - - - - 62 1 19 30 1 148 137 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2011 24 15 9 - 62% 1 - 4 18 - 11 520 29 1,998 83.25 7 - -
Wests Tigers 2012 24 11 13 - 46% 1 - 4 25 - 25 842 46 3,318 138.25 - - -
Wests Tigers 2013 16 5 11 - 31% 2 - 8 17 1150 23 583 21 2,541 158.83 342 1 0.1
Wests Tigers 2014 21 10 11 - 48% 4 - 16 29 1224 34 628 24 3,063 145.86 322 829 39.5
Wests Tigers 2015 20 7 13 - 35% 1 - 4 33 1313 22 599 25 3,267 163.40 405 996 49.8
Wests Tigers 2016 19 9 10 - 47% 1 - 4 20 914 26 519 25 3,049 160.48 320 862 45.4
Wests Tigers 2017 22 - - - - 2 - 8 24 1275 45 619 29 3,579 162.68 - 1,076 48.9
Bulldogs 2018 14 3 11 - 21% - - - 6 727 26 390 18 1,912 136.59 121 557 39.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2018 2018 14 3 11 - - - - - 6 727 26 390 18 1,912 136.00 121 557 39.8
Wests Tigers 2011 2017 146 64 82 - - 12 - 48 166 5877 186 4,310 199 20,812 142.00 1,639 3,800 38.8

Latest

Team Mates