Large Background Image
Brett Morris Profile Image

Brett Morris

Winger

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Weight:
96 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
23 August 1986
Birthplace:
Kiama, NSW
Nickname:
BMoz
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Cronulla Sharks
Date:
07 May 2006
Round:
9
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Kiama Knights
Biography:

One of the most consistent wingers in the NRL, Brett finally decided to retire from Representative football at the end of the State of Origin series, after another strong effort for the Blues. With his ability to take the high ball and find his way to the try line, Brett has become a crowd favourite at Belmore and he will go down as one of the best in his position in the club’s history.

Career

Appearances
234
Tries
144

2018 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
7

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
7
Tackle Breaks
43

Passing

Receipts
284

Defence

Tackles Made
86
Missed Tackles
13
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
92.5
Total Running Metres
1850

Fantasy

Total Points
483
Average Points
24.2

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 18 - 36 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 16 1 16 3 1 86 - 24
2 Roosters Lost 30 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - 6 19 - 11 3 2 60 - 21
3 Panthers Won 20 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - - 4 28 1 19 3 1 113 - 21
4 Rabbitohs Lost 20 - 16 Winger 80 - - - - 2 - 1 56 1 18 2 2 159 9 45
5 Raiders Lost 26 - 10 Winger 11 - - - - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - -
6 Cowboys Won 10 - 27 Winger 80 - - - - - - 4 49 - 10 4 1 115 - 28
7 Roosters Lost 0 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 43 1 20 5 1 112 - -
8 Panthers Lost 22 - 14 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 22 1 17 6 - 78 - 23
9 Broncos Lost 22 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 31 - 12 4 1 74 12 11
10 Eels Won 20 - 12 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 5 60 - 21 8 - 169 8 46
11 Sharks Lost 22 - 16 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - 2 3 35 1 16 7 - 105 - 36
12 Wests Tigers Lost 14 - 10 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 36 - 15 2 - 83 - 24
14 Dragons Lost 16 - 18 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 21 2 15 4 1 89 - 28
16 Knights Won 16 - 36 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 29 2 10 2 - 58 - -
17 Raiders Lost 28 - 32 Winger 80 - - - - 1 - 2 21 - 10 7 1 53 - -
18 Rabbitohs Lost 6 - 24 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 44 3 13 6 - 95 - 19
19 Eels Lost 14 - 8 Winger 71 - - - 17 - - 2 48 2 19 1 1 103 - 28
20 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 4 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 29 1 13 3 - 93 - 18
21 Broncos Won 36 - 22 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 38 - 15 8 - 108 - 15
22 Sea Eagles Lost 18 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 37 1 13 8 - 88 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2006 19 12 7 - 63% 12 - 48 98 5.16 - - 1 11 - 83 33 59.91% 2,480 130.53 829 - -
Dragons 2007 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - 4 3 75.00% 185 92.50 63 - -
Dragons 2008 16 9 7 - 56% 8 - 32 96 6.00 - - 2 12 - 128 29 79.42% 2,755 172.19 1,004 - -
Dragons 2009 24 16 8 - 67% 25 - 100 106 4.42 - - 1 24 - 126 27 77.92% 3,803 158.46 733 - -
Dragons 2010 25 20 5 - 80% 20 - 80 57 2.28 - - 8 23 - 152 31 74.96% 3,961 158.44 873 - -
Dragons 2011 21 14 7 - 67% 10 - 40 219 10.43 - - 5 17 - 90 15 77.36% 3,103 147.76 599 - -
Dragons 2012 23 11 12 - 48% 14 - 56 142 6.17 - - 7 17 - 108 29 77.24% 4,936 214.61 1,186 - -
Dragons 2013 21 6 15 - 29% 9 - 36 61 2.92 - - 3 11 323 66 11 73.28% 2,605 124.07 392 1 -
Dragons 2014 18 7 11 - 39% 14 - 56 75 4.18 - - 3 13 255 72 17 72.69% 2,114 117.49 351 460 25.6
Bulldogs 2015 16 10 6 - 62% 9 - 36 35 2.19 - - 3 12 456 70 21 68.16% 2,273 142.08 877 674 42.1
Bulldogs 2016 11 6 5 - 55% 10 - 40 - - - - 2 9 169 41 10 72.10% 1,097 99.76 155 391 35.6
Bulldogs 2017 18 8 10 - 44% 6 - 24 90 5.02 - 1 1 9 317 102 13 86.26% 1,683 93.53 371 522 29.0
Bulldogs 2018 20 6 14 - 30% 7 - 28 17 0.86 - - 3 7 284 86 13 73.65% 1,850 92.52 396 483 24.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2015 2018 65 30 35 - - 32 - 128 143 2.19 - 9 37 - 299 57 - 6,904 106.00 1,800 2,075 31.9
Dragons 2006 2014 169 95 74 - - 112 - 448 854 5.06 - 30 128 - 829 195 - 25,943 153.00 6,031 492 12.6

Latest

Team Mates