Chris Smith Profile Image

Chris Smith

2nd Row

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Weight:
104 kg
Age:
25
Date of Birth:
16 January 1994
Birthplace:
Darwin, NT
Nickname:
Smitty
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
05 September 2015
Round:
26
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
Nightcliff Dragons
Biography:

Born in Darwin, Smith played his junior rugby league for the Nightcliff Dragons and arrived at Belmore midway through the 2018 season after moving from the Sydney Roosters where he spent two seasons. The hard-running back rower played 20 NRL games last year and was a real find in 2019. The 25-year old prodived impact from the interchange and averaged 51.6 running metres and 22 tackles, as well as a tackle efficiency of 85.6%. A member of the 2019 Indigenous All Stars team.

Career

Appearances
24
Tries
0

2019 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
8

Defence

Tackles Made
444
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
51.6
Total Running Metres
1031

Fantasy

Total Points
474
Average Points
23.7

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Wests Tigers Won 8 - 22 Interchange 25 - - - - - - 8 - 3 20 1 21 21 -
4 Storm Lost 18 - 16 Interchange 16 - - - - - - 23 - 5 16 1 51 51 -
5 Dragons Lost 40 - 4 Interchange 28 - - - - - 1 22 2 6 16 1 70 42 28
6 Rabbitohs Lost 6 - 14 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 13 - 6 24 3 34 31 -
7 Cowboys Won 24 - 12 Interchange 21 - - - - - - 20 - 7 19 1 57 57 -
9 Knights Lost 10 - 22 Lock 40 - - - - - 1 32 - 12 24 1 88 71 -
10 Titans Won 16 - 22 Lock 40 - - - - - - 4 - 1 33 5 12 12 -
11 Storm Lost 6 - 28 Lock 34 - - - - - 1 4 - 7 28 1 34 34 -
12 Raiders Lost 10 - 12 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 22 - 8 24 2 64 64 -
14 Roosters Lost 38 - 12 Interchange 17 - - - - - - 4 - 2 9 2 17 17 -
15 Sharks Won 14 - 12 Lock 36 - - - - - - 16 - 10 22 4 65 65 -
17 Knights Won 14 - 20 Lock 32 - - - - - 1 18 - 8 23 8 43 39 -
18 Broncos Lost 28 - 6 Interchange 55 - - - - - 5 20 1 9 23 5 79 75 -
19 Roosters Lost 12 - 20 Interchange 38 - - - - - - 22 1 7 25 3 62 62 -
20 Panthers Won 16 - 8 Interchange 28 - - - - - - 18 - 7 18 2 46 46 -
21 Wests Tigers Won 18 - 16 Lock 38 - - - - - 1 13 1 4 30 4 44 44 -
22 Rabbitohs Won 6 - 14 Interchange 34 - - - - - - 21 1 9 20 - 70 66 -
23 Eels Won 6 - 12 Interchange 31 - - - - - 2 20 1 7 22 1 50 50 -
24 Cowboys Lost 15 - 8 Interchange 26 - - - - - 2 20 1 7 18 2 59 59 -
25 Broncos Won 30 - 14 Interchange 40 - - - - - 2 26 - 5 30 4 57 57 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2015 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - 13 - 107 107.30 - 23 23.0
Roosters 2016 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 10 2 39 39.60 - 9 9.0
Roosters 2017 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 18 1 20 10.15 - 19 9.0
Bulldogs 2018 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - 13 - 49 49.40 - 20 20.0
Bulldogs 2019 20 10 10 - 50% - - - - 8 444 51 1,031 51.56 28 474 23.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 2017 2 - 2 - - - - - - - 28 3 59 19.00 - 27 9.0
Bulldogs 2018 2019 21 11 10 - - - - - - 8 457 51 1,080 51.00 28 494 23.5
Panthers 2015 2015 1 1 - - - - - - - - 12 - 88 88.00 - 20 20.0

Latest

Team Mates