You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Corey Waddell Profile Image

Corey Waddell

2nd Row

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
02 October 1996
Weight:
101 kg
Birthplace:
Penrith, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Wadz
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
23 March 2019
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
2
Previous Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
Emu Plains
Biography:

Back-rower Corey Waddell joins the Bulldogs for the next three seasons from the Manly Eagles.

The 24 year-old, who is renowned for his hard running and strong defence, made his NRL debut for the Sea Eagles in 2019.

He played 13 games in 2020, made 280 tackles and averaged 93 running metres per game.

Waddell has family links to the game with his late father Steve having made 89 NRL appearances for Penrith and Illawarra in the late 1990's and he has also worked with incoming Bulldogs Coach Trent Barrett, while he was coming through the system at the Penrith Panthers.

Career

Appearances
73
Tries
3

2022 Season

Appearances
17

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
6

Defence

Tackles Made
499
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
108
Total Running Metres
1847

Fantasy

Total Points
578
Average Points
34

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Won 4 - 6 2nd Row 77 - - - - - - 55 - 16 32 3 122 122 -
2 Broncos Lost 10 - 16 Prop 80 - - - - - 3 74 - 27 28 4 189 189 -
3 Sea Eagles Lost 13 - 12 Prop 80 - - - - - - 52 - 18 33 3 126 117 8
4 Storm Lost 44 - 0 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 35 - 15 34 2 94 94 -
5 Panthers Lost 12 - 32 2nd Row 55 - - - - - - 59 - 10 19 4 66 66 -
7 Broncos Lost 34 - 14 2nd Row 64 - - - - - 1 48 - 14 26 3 118 99 -
8 Roosters Won 16 - 12 2nd Row 79 - - - - - - 41 - 15 33 3 97 97 -
9 Raiders Lost 14 - 4 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 29 - 11 43 2 65 60 -
10 Knights Lost 6 - 16 2nd Row 55 - - - - - 1 18 - 10 26 3 45 45 -
12 Dragons Lost 24 - 34 2nd Row 67 - - - - - - 44 1 15 30 3 98 98 -
13 Panthers Lost 30 - 18 Interchange 54 - - - - - 1 63 1 16 23 - 135 135 -
14 Eels Won 34 - 4 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 54 1 17 45 4 135 120 1
15 Wests Tigers Won 36 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 62 - 19 25 4 137 137 -
16 Sharks Lost 6 - 18 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 63 - 23 19 2 172 171 -
18 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 36 2nd Row 80 - - - - 1 2 34 3 17 20 1 109 66 -
19 Titans Won 36 - 26 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 31 - 12 32 6 59 59 -
25 Sea Eagles Won 21 - 20 2nd Row 69 - - - - - - 26 - 9 31 4 72 72 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2019 23 13 10 - 57% 1 - 4 - - 2 9 525 50 1,905 82.00 133 723 31.4
Sea Eagles 2020 13 5 8 - 38% 1 - 4 18 1.37 1 10 280 25 1,218 93.00 45 415 31.9
Bulldogs 2021 20 3 17 - 15% 1 - 4 35 1.73 2 12 615 49 1,718 85.00 7 782 39.1
Bulldogs 2022 17 6 11 - 35% - - - - - 1 6 499 51 1,847 108.00 10 578 34.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2019 2020 36 18 18 - 50% 2 - 8 18 0.49 3 19 805 75 3,123 86.00 179 1,140 31.7
Bulldogs 2021 2022 37 9 28 - 24% 1 - 4 35 0.91 3 18 1,114 100 3,565 93.00 17 1,360 36.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners