You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jack Hetherington Profile Image

Jack Hetherington

Prop

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
08 June 1996
Weight:
107 kg
Birthplace:
Canberra, ACT
Age:
26
Nickname:
Hethro
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
22 April 2018
Opposition:
Cronulla Sharks
Round:
7
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Valentine Devils
Biography:

Jack Hetherington joins the Bulldogs in 2021 on a two-year deal.

24 year-old Hetherington is seen as one of the toughest front-rowers in the game, having made his debut for the Panthers in 2018, before going on loan to the Warriors last season and playing in six matches.

Renowned for his strong defence, Hetherington has a strong family history in the game with his father being former Canberra Raiders and North Queensland forward Brett Hetherington, while he is also the nephew of former star Raiders full-back Brett Mullins.

Career

Appearances
43
Tries
1

2022 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
2
Average Hit Ups
9.7
Post Contact Metres
103.1

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
60
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
90
Total Running Metres
272

Fantasy

Total Points
76
Average Points
25.3

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Won 4 - 6 2nd Row 70 - - - - - - 37 - 11 21 2 94 94 -
2 Broncos Lost 10 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 58 1 20 29 2 163 163 -
3 Sea Eagles Lost 13 - 12 2nd Row 28 - - - - - - 8 - 3 10 - 14 14 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 13 7 6 - 54% - - - 13 282 10 235 18 793 61.00 86 298 22.9
Panthers 2019 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - 38 2 32 3 95 47.00 8 33 16.5
Panthers 2020 2 2 - - 100% - - - - 35 - 23 1 91 45.00 - 27 13.5
Warriors 2020 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 6 200 8 153 18 500 83.00 27 178 29.7
Bulldogs 2021 17 2 15 - 12% 1 - 4 20 690 15 425 45 1,731 101.00 142 565 33.2
Bulldogs 2022 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 2 103 1 60 4 272 90.00 - 76 25.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers
2018
2020
2020
2020
17 10 7 - 59% - - - 13 354 12 290 22 980 57.00 95 354 20.8
Warriors 2020 2020 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 6 200 8 153 18 500 83.00 27 178 29.7
Bulldogs 2021 2022 20 3 17 - 15% 1 - 4 22 794 16 485 49 2,003 100.00 142 641 32.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS