You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jayden Okunbor Profile Image

Jayden Okunbor

Winger

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Date of Birth:
02 March 1997
Weight:
108 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Ock
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
31 March 2019
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
3
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Milperra Colts
Biography:

A local junior from the Milperra Colts, Okunbor made his NRL debut for the Bulldogs in round three against the Wests Tigers in 2019.

Standing at 196cm and weighing 108kg, the outside back played 10 games in his first season, scoring five tries, averaging 173.6 running metres per game and claiming the Steve Mortimer Rookie of the Year.

He re-signed with the club for a further two seasons keeping him at Belmore until the end of the 2021 season.

He played three games in 2020 and averaged 149 running metres per game.

Career

Appearances
26
Tries
13

2022 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
8

Passing

Receipts
81

Defence

Tackles Made
28
Missed Tackles
3
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
99
Total Running Metres
594

Fantasy

Total Points
127
Average Points
21.2

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Won 4 - 6 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 3 48 1 13 6 - 133 - 29
2 Broncos Lost 10 - 16 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 40 1 14 3 3 105 - -
7 Broncos Lost 34 - 14 Winger 80 - - - 14 - - 2 50 1 13 6 - 105 - 5
8 Roosters Won 16 - 12 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 34 1 17 5 - 95 16 2
9 Raiders Lost 14 - 4 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10 Knights Lost 6 - 16 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 44 - 13 5 - 100 - -
11 Wests Tigers Lost 36 - 22 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 21 - 11 3 - 53 - 18

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2019 10 4 6 - 40% 5 - 20 49 4.90 - 1 - 11 196 36 12 68.85% 1,736 173.00 162 333 33.3
Bulldogs 2020 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - 4 - - - - 1 2 55 14 - 83.33% 448 149.00 23 102 34.0
Bulldogs 2021 7 1 6 - 14% 5 - 20 - 0.07 - - - 4 102 27 6 81.82% 815 116.00 90 211 30.1
Bulldogs 2022 6 2 4 - 33% 2 - 8 14 2.42 - - - 2 81 28 3 90.32% 594 99.00 54 127 21.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2019 2022 26 8 18 - 31% 13 - 52 64 2.37 - 1 1 19 434 105 21 83.33% 3,594 133.00 330 776 29.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS