You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Joe Stimson Profile Image

Joe Stimson

2nd Row

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
02 December 1995
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Temora, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Stimmo
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
10 March 2017
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
2
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Temora Dragons
Biography:

Joe Stimson joins the Bulldogs in 2020 for the next three seasons from the Melbourne Storm, keeping him at Belmore until the end of the 2022 season.

Stimson made his debut for the Melbourne Storm in 2017 and was a member of the Storm side that went down to the Roosters in the 2018 Grand Final.

In his first year at Belmore, Stimson played in the first two games of the year for the club before a shoulder injury ended his season. A lover of golf.

Career

Appearances
85
Tries
11

2022 Season

Appearances
21

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
2
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
5

Defence

Tackles Made
442
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
51
Total Running Metres
1084

Fantasy

Total Points
548
Average Points
26.1

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Storm Lost 44 - 0 Interchange 15 - - - - - - 4 - 2 12 2 4 4 -
5 Panthers Lost 12 - 32 Interchange 25 1 - 4 - 1 1 18 - 5 17 1 60 24 -
6 Rabbitohs Lost 36 - 16 Interchange 41 - - - - - - 5 - 3 28 1 16 16 -
7 Broncos Lost 34 - 14 Interchange 34 - - - - - - 18 - 6 15 4 38 38 -
8 Roosters Won 16 - 12 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 13 - 6 12 1 34 34 -
9 Raiders Lost 14 - 4 Interchange 45 - - - - - 1 11 - 5 23 2 27 27 -
10 Knights Lost 6 - 16 Interchange 61 - - - - - - 20 - 9 34 1 45 45 -
11 Wests Tigers Lost 36 - 22 2nd Row 61 - - - - - 2 32 1 9 38 2 73 65 8
12 Dragons Lost 24 - 34 Interchange 13 - - - - - - 4 - 1 7 - 10 10 -
13 Panthers Lost 30 - 18 Interchange 35 - - - - - - 21 - 10 24 2 49 49 -
14 Eels Won 34 - 4 Interchange 19 - - - - - - 11 - 9 10 1 35 31 -
15 Wests Tigers Won 36 - 12 Interchange 20 - - - - - 1 20 - 8 12 1 58 17 34
16 Sharks Lost 6 - 18 Interchange 36 - - - - - 1 26 - 14 15 1 72 63 9
18 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 36 Interchange 33 1 - 4 - 1 2 24 - 11 26 - 89 50 39
19 Titans Won 36 - 26 Interchange 42 - - - - - - 23 1 11 31 5 56 56 -
20 Knights Won 10 - 24 Interchange 35 - - - - - 1 49 2 15 19 3 110 110 -
21 Cowboys Lost 14 - 28 Interchange 30 - - - - - 1 15 - 10 17 2 44 40 -
22 Warriors Lost 42 - 18 Interchange 41 - - - - - 1 18 - 6 32 - 44 44 -
23 Eels Lost 42 - 6 Interchange 34 - - - - - - 22 1 13 22 2 51 41 -
24 Sharks Lost 16 - 0 Lock 58 - - - - - - 41 - 13 39 5 97 97 -
25 Sea Eagles Won 21 - 20 Interchange 24 - - - - - 1 21 - 8 9 - 64 64 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2017 15 12 3 - 80% 3 1 14 - - 100.00% - 3 2 245 18 781 52.00 21 366 24.4
Storm 2018 24 15 9 - 62% 1 2 8 44 1.84 66.67% - 2 5 612 42 1,469 61.00 22 737 30.7
Storm 2019 12 11 3 - 79% 5 - 20 44 3.11 - 1 6 1 170 13 622 44.00 22 313 22.4
Bulldogs 2020 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - 45 5 39 19.00 - 35 17.5
Bulldogs 2021 11 1 10 - 9% - - - - - - - - 2 180 18 344 31.00 - 189 17.2
Bulldogs 2022 21 6 15 - 29% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 5 442 36 1,084 51.00 91 548 26.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2017 2019 51 37 14 - 73% 9 3 42 88 1.65 60.00% 1 11 8 1,027 73 2,873 54.00 66 1,414 27.7
Bulldogs 2020 2022 34 7 27 - 21% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 7 667 59 1,468 41.00 91 772 22.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS