Josh Jackson Profile Image

Josh Jackson

Captain - 2nd Row

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Weight:
99 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
08 January 1991
Birthplace:
Gulgong, NSW
Nickname:
Jacko
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
24 June 2012
Round:
16
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Gulgong Terriers/Mudgee Dragons
Biography:

Jackson was Mr Consistency throughout the 2018 season. Taking on the captaincy for the first time, he led from the front in both his attitude to training and performances on the field. Respected by his team mates and opponents alike, he continues to embody what it means to be a Bulldog. Jackson finished the season with 3 tries, 16 offloads, 829 tackles, 2259 running metres and a tackle efficiency of 89.6% from 24 matches.

Career

Appearances
178
Tries
22

2019 Season

Appearances
21

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
2
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
13

Defence

Tackles Made
784
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
99.3
Total Running Metres
2086

Fantasy

Total Points
959
Average Points
45

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Lost 40 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - 19 - - 1 19 - 15 32 3 77 56 -
2 Eels Lost 16 - 36 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 1 24 - 16 24 3 72 68 -
3 Wests Tigers Won 8 - 22 2nd Row 58 - - - - - - - 32 - 17 43 - 104 98 -
4 Storm Lost 18 - 16 2nd Row 59 - - - 27 - - - 56 2 25 35 - 166 132 -
5 Dragons Lost 40 - 4 2nd Row 59 - - - - - - - 25 - 18 35 2 89 80 -
6 Rabbitohs Lost 6 - 14 2nd Row 78 - - - - - - - 29 - 12 46 3 84 74 -
7 Cowboys Won 24 - 12 2nd Row 59 1 - 4 - - 1 5 45 - 14 33 4 111 103 -
8 Sea Eagles Lost 18 - 10 2nd Row 56 - - - - - - - 39 1 19 30 3 119 110 -
9 Knights Lost 10 - 22 2nd Row 80 - - - - 1 - - 20 - 19 47 7 69 63 -
10 Titans Won 16 - 22 2nd Row 80 - - - 21 - - 1 37 1 17 39 3 108 96 -
11 Storm Lost 6 - 28 2nd Row 80 - - - 8 - - 1 20 1 23 35 3 112 112 -
12 Raiders Lost 10 - 12 2nd Row 69 - - - - - - 1 37 - 28 44 - 154 99 -
13 Dragons Lost 12 - 36 2nd Row 61 - - - - - - - 6 - 11 39 1 39 36 -
14 Roosters Lost 38 - 12 2nd Row 45 - - - - - - - 18 1 10 35 2 60 60 -
15 Sharks Won 14 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - 35 - - 1 38 2 19 34 3 117 110 -
17 Knights Won 14 - 20 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 34 2 14 36 1 92 92 -
18 Broncos Lost 28 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 21 - 17 50 3 84 80 -
19 Roosters Lost 12 - 20 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 1 30 1 19 27 1 89 83 -
20 Panthers Won 16 - 8 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 1 33 2 20 41 3 82 77 -
21 Wests Tigers Won 18 - 16 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 38 - 14 40 3 110 110 -
22 Rabbitohs Won 6 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 2 56 - 18 39 2 139 134 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2012 12 10 2 - 83% 4 - 16 - - - 4 7 331 28 918 76.50 - - -
Bulldogs 2013 25 13 12 - 52% 2 - 8 48 1.93 - 2 11 710 37 2,058 82.35 12 625 25.0
Bulldogs 2014 28 16 12 - 57% 5 - 20 128 4.56 - 8 14 907 51 2,700 96.45 70 1,215 43.0
Bulldogs 2015 23 13 10 - 57% 2 - 8 52 2.27 - 5 12 834 55 2,339 101.73 22 1,113 48.0
Bulldogs 2016 23 13 10 - 57% 3 - 12 63 2.74 1 3 18 798 64 2,148 93.41 11 1,008 43.0
Bulldogs 2017 22 9 13 - 41% 1 - 4 150 6.82 1 3 21 699 41 2,312 105.12 69 935 42.0
Bulldogs 2018 24 8 16 - 33% 3 - 12 143 5.96 2 2 16 829 62 2,268 94.50 20 1,085 45.0
Bulldogs 2019 21 8 13 - 38% 2 - 8 110 5.26 - 2 13 784 50 2,086 99.34 - 959 45.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2012 2019 178 90 88 - - 22 - 88 695 3.90 4 29 112 5,881 388 16,704 93.00 206 7,218 40.6

Latest

Team Mates