You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Raymond Faitala-Mariner Profile Image

Raymond Faitala-Mariner

2nd Row

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
26 July 1993
Weight:
110 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
28
Nickname:
The Rock
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
25 April 2015
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
8
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Otahuhu Leopards
Biography:

27 year-old back-rower Raymond Faitala-Mariner was a consistent performer for the Bulldogs in 2020 and played in every match of the season.

The New Zealand International averaged over 100 running metres per game with a tackle efficiency rating of 92.3%. he scored six tries, delivered seven offloads and made 622 tackles.

The 2021 season will be Faitala-Mariner's sixth season with the club and he is on the verge of playing his 100th NRL game.

He re-signed with the club for a further two years, keeping him at Belmore until the end of the 2022 season and received the 2020 Bulldogs Coaches Award for an excellent season in which he had shown great consistency.

Career

Appearances
88
Tries
12

2022 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
17
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
45
Total Running Metres
45

Fantasy

Total Points
23
Average Points
23

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
11 Wests Tigers Lost 36 - 22 Interchange 25 - - - - - 1 26 - 6 17 - 45 45 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2015 11 3 8 - 27% 1 - 4 - - 2 5 223 7 945 85.93 - 386 35.0
Bulldogs 2016 15 8 7 - 53% - - - - - - 19 251 17 730 45.64 17 373 23.0
Bulldogs 2017 16 7 9 - 44% 1 - 4 - - 3 16 237 15 1,003 62.00 1 423 26.4
Bulldogs 2018 13 3 10 - 23% 2 - 8 28 2.16 2 23 340 21 1,441 110.00 - 609 46.8
Bulldogs 2019 10 4 6 - 40% 2 - 8 24 2.41 1 9 223 15 820 82.00 18 346 34.6
Bulldogs 2020 20 3 17 - 15% 6 - 24 - - 6 7 622 30 2,141 107.00 15 931 46.6
Bulldogs 2021 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - 1 49 2 110 55.00 - 59 29.5
Bulldogs 2022 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - 17 - 45 45.00 - 23 23.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2015 2016 12 3 9 - 25% 1 - 4 - - 2 5 246 8 994 82.00 - 412 34.3
Bulldogs 2016 2021 76 25 51 - 33% 11 - 44 52 0.68 12 75 1,715 99 6,242 81.00 53 2,734 36.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS