Sauaso Sue Profile Image

Sauaso Sue

Lock

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
105 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
20 April 1992
Birthplace:
Otahuhu, NZ
Nickname:
Jesse
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
14 April 2013
Round:
6
Previous Club:
Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Macquarie Fields Hawks
Biography:

The versatile 26-year old joins the club for the next two seasons from the Wests Tigers and the forward will add some valuable experience to the Bulldogs pack for 2019. Sue debuted for the Wests Tigers in 2013 and played 116 NRL matches in his time at the club. He is a Samoan international who has spent time at prop forward, lock and second row. He made 15 appearances in 2018, averaging 96.3 running metres per match with a 91% tackle efficiency rating, as well as 19 tackle breaks and 596.2 post contact metres for the season.

Career

Appearances
127
Tries
11

2019 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
10
Average Hit Ups
6.9
Post Contact Metres
258.8

Passing

Offloads
7

Defence

Tackles Made
177
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
75.6
Total Running Metres
832

Fantasy

Total Points
290
Average Points
26

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Lost 40 - 6 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 26 1 8 22 - 68 68 -
2 Eels Lost 16 - 36 Interchange 28 - - - - - - 11 - 5 19 2 37 37 -
5 Dragons Lost 40 - 4 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 18 1 7 11 1 69 45 24
9 Knights Lost 10 - 22 Interchange 22 - - - - - - 34 - 10 10 - 86 59 15
10 Titans Won 16 - 22 Interchange 20 - - - - - - 15 - 4 15 - 38 38 -
11 Storm Lost 6 - 28 Interchange 34 1 - 4 - 1 6 21 - 11 14 1 94 85 8
12 Raiders Lost 10 - 12 Interchange 33 - - - - - - 21 1 10 22 2 77 45 20
13 Dragons Lost 12 - 36 Interchange 42 - - - - - 2 33 1 14 18 1 101 101 -
14 Roosters Lost 38 - 12 Interchange 43 - - - - - - 36 1 16 25 2 110 107 -
15 Sharks Won 14 - 12 Interchange 33 - - - - - 2 33 2 13 18 2 119 104 14
17 Knights Won 14 - 20 Interchange 8 - - - - - - 12 - 3 3 - 28 28 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 17 4 13 - 24% 1 - 4 - - 10 495 10 456 27 1,153 67.84 26 261 15.0
Wests Tigers 2014 18 7 11 - 39% - - - - - 5 527 11 383 20 1,201 66.76 35 411 22.0
Wests Tigers 2015 23 8 15 - 35% 1 - 4 - - 22 793 17 627 27 1,911 83.10 184 847 36.0
Wests Tigers 2016 21 10 11 - 48% 4 - 16 39 1.87 23 707 17 449 20 2,112 100.60 361 758 36.0
Wests Tigers 2017 22 7 15 - 32% 4 - 16 - - 16 714 20 424 34 1,845 83.86 145 631 28.0
Wests Tigers 2018 15 7 8 - 47% - - - - - 19 589 4 330 25 1,432 95.47 151 462 30.0
Bulldogs 2019 11 3 8 - 27% 1 - 4 - - 10 259 7 177 11 832 75.64 82 290 26.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2019 2019 11 3 8 - - 1 - 4 - - 10 259 7 177 11 832 75.00 82 290 26.4
Wests Tigers 2013 2018 116 43 73 - - 10 - 40 39 0.34 92 3,796 79 2,660 151 9,586 82.00 904 3,638 31.4

Latest

Team Mates