You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Will Hopoate Profile Image

Will Hopoate

Fullback

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Date of Birth:
09 May 1992
Weight:
98 kg
Birthplace:
Manly, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Hoppa
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
06 June 2010
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
13
Previous Clubs:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles, Parramatta Eels
Junior Club:
Manly Cove
Biography:

Hopoate only played in 13 games during 2020, due to an ankle injury he suffered midway through the year that sidelined him for seven matches.

He played in both the full-back and centre positions, scored two tries, averaged 154 running metres per game and came up with 21 tackle breaks for the season.

The Tongan International went past 150 NRL games last year and will lace up for his sixth season in the blue and white in 2021.

Career

Appearances
169
Tries
45

2021 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
9

Passing

Receipts
180

Defence

Tackles Made
141
Missed Tackles
16
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
129
Total Running Metres
1166

Fantasy

Total Points
267
Average Points
29.7

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 32 - 16 Centre 80 - - - - - 2 52 - 17 14 1 121 12 -
2 Panthers Lost 0 - 28 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 71 - 21 19 4 178 13 -
3 Broncos Lost 24 - 0 Centre 80 - - - - - - 37 - 17 26 2 100 - -
4 Rabbitohs Lost 0 - 38 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 44 - 19 8 2 111 - -
5 Storm Lost 18 - 52 Centre 80 - - - - - - 39 - 20 18 - 94 - -
6 Cowboys Lost 30 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 52 3 24 16 - 136 - -
7 Sharks Won 12 - 18 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 4 86 2 23 9 - 187 11 -
8 Eels Lost 10 - 32 Centre 80 - - - - - - 52 - 19 14 5 114 - -
9 Dragons Lost 32 - 12 Centre 70 - - - - - - 39 - 20 17 2 122 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2010 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - - 1 - 9 2 77.37% 483 161.00 66 - -
Sea Eagles 2011 19 15 4 - 79% 14 - 56 9 0.47 - - 6 14 35 90 20 69.67% 2,792 146.00 1,004 - -
Eels 2014 19 11 8 - 58% 4 - 16 63 3.33 - - 8 5 357 285 56 77.36% 2,223 117.05 85 497 26.0
Eels 2015 19 7 12 - 37% 3 - 12 95 5.02 - 1 3 4 449 150 27 74.53% 2,684 141.31 423 586 30.0
Bulldogs 2016 21 12 9 - 57% 8 - 32 120 5.69 - 3 4 3 794 63 22 72.58% 3,019 143.78 1,253 770 36.0
Bulldogs 2017 18 6 12 - 33% 3 - 12 104 5.79 - 1 10 2 741 86 25 74.59% 3,207 178.00 1,166 726 40.3
Bulldogs 2018 24 8 16 - 33% 5 - 20 87 3.64 - 1 7 6 743 247 41 78.37% 3,873 161.00 657 1,014 42.2
Bulldogs 2019 24 10 14 - 42% 5 - 20 30 1.23 - - 9 6 621 356 36 84.23% 3,709 154.00 469 1,009 42.0
Bulldogs 2020 13 2 11 - 15% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 3 412 61 13 77.88% 2,008 154.00 464 386 29.7
Bulldogs 2021 9 1 8 - 11% 1 - 4 - - - - - 1 180 141 16 86.53% 1,166 129.00 - 267 29.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2010 2011 22 16 6 - 73% 14 - 56 9 0.41 - - 6 15 35 99 22 70.72% 3,209 145.00 1,070 - -
Eels 2014 2015 38 18 20 - 47% 7 - 28 159 4.17 - 1 11 9 806 435 83 75.95% 4,925 129.00 508 1,047 27.6
Bulldogs 2016 2021 109 39 70 - 36% 24 - 96 341 3.13 - 5 32 21 3,490 954 153 78.54% 16,992 155.00 4,012 4,135 37.9

Latest

Team Mates