You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ben Hampton Profile Image

Ben Hampton

Five-Eighth

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Weight:
89 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
29 February 1992
Birthplace:
Wagga Wagga, NSW
Nickname:
Hamster
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
24 June 2013
Round:
15
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Mareeba Gladiators
Biography:

Bio brought to you by Localsearch

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cowboy #261

Mareeba product Ben Hampton returned home to North Queensland for the 2017 season after a lengthy stint south to take up a three-year deal with the Cowboys.

He spent the previous four seasons playing for the Melbourne Storm, racking up 35 appearances, including a spot in the final 17 for the 2016 NRL grand final against the Cronullla Sharks.

In his 2016 NRL campaign, he played 19 games, averaging 40 running metres and 10 tackles, while scoring one try and setting up three.

In his first season as a Cowboy, Hampton had a strong year and was a mainstay of Paul Green’s bench rotation, the 25-year often called upon to play in a number of positions, including fullback, in the halves and as a back-up hooker to first-choice No.9 Jake Granville.

After making his Cowboys debut in Round 2 against the Broncos in that 21-20 golden point cliffhanger, Hampton played in all but one of the team’s remaining games in 2017, including a stint in the halves as Green contemplated life without inspirational co-captain Johnathan Thurston.

One of the NRL’s most versatile players, Ben Hampton continued to thrive as the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys’ ‘Mr Fix It’ again in 2018.

Hampton saved his best football for last in 2018. With regular No.1 Te Maire Martin missing through an ankle injury, Hampton moved back to fullback for the final two games of the season and scored memorable doubles in both games.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite Netflix series: Rick and Morty
Favourite sports movie: BASEketball
Which teammate wins Cowboys Ninja Warrior: Reuben Cotter
Best nickname you’ve been given: Hamster
Favourite video game growing up: MX Unleashed – Xbox
Favourite game day pump up song: Hells Bells – AC/DC
Dream job if you weren’t a football player: Helicopter pilot
Best concert you’ve been to: The Rubens

Career

Appearances
98
Tries
21

2020 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
4

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
68

Defence

Tackles Made
21
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
77.6
Total Running Metres
543

Fantasy

Total Points
133
Average Points
19

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 21 - 28 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 3 41 1 18 6 1 162 12 23
2 Bulldogs Won 16 - 24 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 26 - 15 2 - 86 - 39
3 Titans Won 36 - 6 Winger 80 2 - 8 - 2 2 24 - 13 3 - 130 - 18
4 Sharks Lost 16 - 26 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 24 - 15 3 1 107 20 23
6 Wests Tigers Lost 36 - 20 Interchange 12 - - - - - - 3 - 3 1 - 18 - -
7 Knights Won 32 - 20 Interchange 5 - - - - - - - - - 5 - - - -
8 Eels Lost 42 - 4 Interchange 20 - - - - - - 14 - 4 1 - 37 26 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2013 2 - 2 - - 2 - 8 189 94.45 - - - - 55 8 2 202 101.25 101 3 1.0
Storm 2014 11 6 5 - 55% 2 - 8 1,688 153.46 - 6 4 1 347 205 33 683 62.15 30 393 35.0
Storm 2015 3 - 3 - - 1 - 4 453 151.13 - 2 - 1 119 52 6 235 78.57 12 127 42.0
Storm 2016 19 13 6 - 68% 1 - 4 61 3.07 - - 3 3 200 196 16 750 37.51 24 309 15.0
Cowboys 2017 26 15 11 - 58% 1 - 4 451 17.33 - 1 2 2 865 373 32 680 26.18 58 467 17.0
Cowboys 2018 22 7 15 - 32% 8 - 32 311 13.54 - 1 2 6 546 208 25 1,670 72.63 359 649 28.0
Cowboys 2019 8 3 5 - 38% 2 - 8 - - - - 1 2 83 40 7 555 69.45 70 131 16.4
Cowboys 2020 7 3 4 - 43% 4 - 16 - - - - - 1 68 21 2 543 77.61 105 133 19.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 2020 63 28 35 - - 15 - 60 762 11.91 - 2 5 11 1,562 642 66 3,464 54.00 594 1,365 21.3
Storm 2013 2016 35 19 16 - - 6 - 24 2,392 66.44 - 8 7 5 721 461 57 1,878 52.00 168 885 24.6

Latest

Team Mates