You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Chad Townsend Profile Image

Chad Townsend

Halfback

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
10 January 1991
Weight:
87 kg
Birthplace:
Caringbah, NSW
Age:
32
Nickname:
Chaddy
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
03 June 2011
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
13
Previous Clubs:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Yarrawarrah Tigers
Biography:

Cowboys member number: 766451

------------------------------------------------

Townsend has appeared in 192 NRL games over the course of a stellar 11-year career with the Sharks and Warriors.

The Yarrawarrah Tigers junior was an instrumental member of the Sharks’ powerhouse outfit which claimed a historic maiden premiership in 2016.

Townsend has compiled a prolific career in Sharks colours, ranking 10th in points and 22nd in appearances in club history.

--------------------------------------------

All-time favourite movie: American Gangster
Favourite athlete growing up: Mat Rogers
As a kid, what did you want to be when you were older: NRL player
What was your first job: Letterbox drop
Who is your all-time favourite TV/movie character: Vincent Chase (Entourage)
What is something you couldn’t live without: Coffee
What is something you think is underrated: Breakfast

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2011 11 4 7 - 36% 2 19 46 3,824 347.64 70.37% - 5 6 - 235 25 305 27.00 5 - -
Sharks 2012 3 2 1 - 67% 1 8 20 1,360 453.33 61.54% - 3 1 - 55 11 114 38.00 7 - -
Sharks 2013 5 1 4 - 20% - 1 2 1,293 258.68 100.00% 1 - 1 240 119 11 169 33.84 - 108 21.0
Warriors 2014 19 11 8 - 58% 3 14 40 2,640 138.93 53.85% 14 10 11 895 337 34 1,015 53.44 28 681 35.0
Warriors 2015 22 9 13 - 41% 2 - 9 3,659 166.31 - 15 9 14 1,034 450 57 1,607 73.05 35 899 40.0
Sharks 2016 27 20 6 1 74% 7 6 41 3,381 125.22 54.55% 13 13 7 1,172 625 61 1,334 49.41 29 1,016 37.0
Sharks 2017 25 15 10 - 60% 6 2 29 6,297 251.89 40.00% 21 8 9 1,224 509 68 1,177 47.00 27 923 36.9
Sharks 2018 27 17 10 - 63% 5 62 148 7,560 279.98 73.81% 15 14 8 1,315 534 106 1,346 49.00 9 1,161 43.0
Sharks 2019 25 12 13 - 48% 6 7 41 4,880 195.21 58.33% 19 13 14 1,453 481 58 1,436 57.00 16 959 38.4
Sharks 2020 12 5 7 - 42% 1 4 12 2,254 187.86 80.00% 7 9 2 624 221 41 924 77.00 4 408 34.0
Sharks 2021 11 3 8 - 27% - 31 63 4,369 397.18 81.58% 7 10 1 690 209 44 548 49.00 - 552 50.2
Warriors 2021 5 - 5 - - - 3 6 1,747 349.42 100.00% 3 4 1 242 79 14 176 35.00 - 199 39.8
Cowboys 2022 26 18 8 - 69% 2 4 17 10,318 396.83 100.00% 17 20 3 1,550 509 77 1,288 49.00 9 1,012 38.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners