Large Background Image
Corey Jensen Profile Image

Corey Jensen

Lock

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
107 kg
Age:
24
Date of Birth:
08 January 1994
Birthplace:
Townsville, QLD
Nickname:
Cozza
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
St George-Illawarra Dragons
Date:
15 April 2017
Round:
7
Previous Club:
-
Junior Clubs:
Bowen Seagulls, Burdekin Roosters
Biography:

Former Cowboys NYC forward Corey Jensen left the club at the end of the 2014 season and spent the next two years plying his trade with the Townsville Blackhawks, helping the side to consecutive finals series.

Through hard work and good form, Corey landed his first NRL contract and started his first NRL pre-season with the Cowboys for 2017.

That pre-season hard work was turned into an NRL debut in Round 7 against the Dragons as Jensen impressed with his hard running, solid defence and A-plus attitude to training and the team-first ethos of the Cowboys.

He didn’t even blink when, in one game, he was overlooked in the interchange rotation and didn’t get any game time.

After playing three straight games, Jensen moved back to the Queensland Cup, but would return in Round 15 to reclaim his bench forward’s spot, which he would hold on to all the way to the 2017 grand final.

Jensen’s breakout season was rewarded at year’s end with Rookie of the Year honours, plus a two-year contract extension.

For the second consecutive season Corey Jensen emerged as a reliable option off the bench for North Queensland Toyota Cowboys head coach Paul Green.

The 24-year-old would go on to play 18 games from the season, including two starts – in Round 13 against Manly and Round 16 against South Sydney.

Career

Appearances
35
Tries
1

2018 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
10
Average Hit Ups
7.3
Post Contact Metres
540.8

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
384
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
88.1
Total Running Metres
1586

Fantasy

Total Points
523
Average Points
29.1

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 20 - 14 Interchange 13 - - - - - 1 9 - 7 5 - 35 35 -
2 Broncos Lost 24 - 20 Interchange 12 - - - - - - 6 - 3 8 - 27 27 -
5 Warriors Lost 22 - 12 Interchange 32 - - - - - 2 35 - 9 17 - 84 84 -
6 Bulldogs Lost 10 - 27 Interchange 27 - - - - - - 33 - 8 27 - 100 87 12
7 Titans Won 26 - 14 Interchange 25 - - - - - - 23 - 6 16 - 53 53 -
8 Raiders Lost 8 - 18 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 39 - 10 25 2 111 73 38
9 Panthers Won 20 - 26 Interchange 29 - - - - - 2 27 - 8 23 1 69 62 7
10 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 12 Interchange 27 - - - - - - 36 - 9 21 - 88 70 18
11 Rabbitohs Lost 19 - 20 Interchange 53 - - - - - 2 51 - 18 23 1 173 128 45
12 Storm Lost 6 - 7 Interchange 47 - - - - - 1 32 - 11 36 2 98 77 20
13 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 26 Prop 49 - - - - - - 46 - 17 33 1 133 133 -
14 Eels Lost 20 - 14 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 44 - 14 14 - 108 108 -
15 Warriors Lost 16 - 23 Interchange 40 - - - - - - 36 - 12 23 - 121 67 54
16 Rabbitohs Lost 21 - 20 Prop 49 - - - - - 1 39 - 17 29 - 115 109 5
18 Raiders Lost 38 - 12 Interchange 25 - - - - - - 39 - 9 25 - 91 77 14
19 Dragons Lost 10 - 24 Interchange 27 - - - - - 1 24 - 9 19 1 107 40 67
22 Broncos Won 34 - 30 Interchange 12 - - - - - - 3 - 1 15 1 6 6 -
23 Sharks Lost 28 - 16 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 19 - 5 25 1 58 50 8

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 17 8 9 - 47% 1 - 4 9 450 - 258 21 1,250 69.47 259 371 20.6
Cowboys 2018 18 5 13 - 28% - - - 10 541 - 384 10 1,586 88.13 291 523 29.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 2018 35 13 22 - - 1 - 4 19 991 - 642 31 2,836 78.00 550 894 24.8

Latest

Team Mates