Large Background Image
Enari Tuala Profile Image

Enari Tuala

Centre

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
96 kg
Age:
19
Date of Birth:
19 October 1998
Birthplace:
Cairns, QLD
Nickname:
Narz
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
19 August 2017
Round:
24
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Edmonton Storm
Biography:

Cairns product Enari Tuala joined the Cowboys main squad in 2018 but had already made his NRL debut, the-then 18-year-old turning out for the Cowboys in Round 24 versus the Sharks in Townsville.

Tuala was one of seven NRL debutantes in 2017 and impressed coaching staff with his strong running and attacking flair.

At under-20s level, Tuala proved to be remarkably consistent across the 2016-17 seasons, turning out for 15 National Youth Competition games each year and scoring 12 tries in each campaign.

His 2017 season had a big dent put in it when he broke his jaw in the opening seconds of the May Test matches between the Junior Kangaroos and Junior Kiwis.

After some off-season ankle surgery, the young Cowboy was ready to tackle 2018 head-on in the opening half of his two-year deal.

Career

Appearances
11
Tries
2

2018 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
17

Passing

Receipts
105

Defence

Tackles Made
147
Missed Tackles
18
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
78
Total Running Metres
779

Fantasy

Total Points
249
Average Points
24.9

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
11 Rabbitohs Lost 19 - 20 Interchange 48 - - - 6 - 1 - 13 - 6 11 2 43 - -
12 Storm Lost 6 - 7 Interchange 42 - - - - - - 1 22 - 11 9 2 69 8 -
13 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 26 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 5 42 - 15 17 1 129 12 2
14 Eels Lost 20 - 14 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 32 - 12 18 1 109 29 -
15 Warriors Lost 16 - 23 Centre 80 - - - 18 - - 3 33 - 13 11 2 81 7 -
16 Rabbitohs Lost 21 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 23 - 9 15 2 67 - -
18 Raiders Lost 38 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 62 - 13 10 1 109 - -
19 Dragons Lost 10 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 28 - 10 13 3 69 9 -
20 Knights Won 20 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 24 - 6 22 1 60 9 -
21 Roosters Lost 26 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 12 - 10 21 3 40 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 12 10 - 83.30% 78 78.60 - 20 20.0
Cowboys 2018 10 2 8 - 20% 2 - 8 24 2.44 - - 2 105 147 18 83.33% 779 77.98 2 249 24.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 2018 11 2 9 - - 2 - 8 24 2.22 - - 2 - 157 18 - 858 78.00 2 269 24.4

Latest

Team Mates