Large Background Image
Ethan Lowe Profile Image

Ethan Lowe

2nd Row

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
105 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
20 March 1991
Birthplace:
Goondiwindi, QLD
Nickname:
Lowie
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
02 June 2013
Round:
12
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Goondiwindi Boars
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Elders

After missing out on a Cowboys contract for 2012 despite training with the NRL club during pre-season, Ethan Lowe made sure he could not be overlooked for a second time by turning in a superb season for the Northern Pride in the Intrust Super Cup.

Lowe made his NRL debut for the Cowboys, scoring a try off the interchange bench, against the Gold Coast Titans in round 12 of the 2013 season and went on to start for the first time in the round 18 clash with Manly.

He added three more tries to his tally in 2014, including one in the Cowboys’ heartbreaking semi-final loss to the Roosters.

Lowe appeared in 10 matches for the Cowboys in 2015, including four games in the starting side.

He started every game for the eventual premiers, and only played less than 80 minutes on four occasions.

He added four tries to his tally, and also contributed with five line breaks, seven offloads, and an average of 94 metres and 35 tackles per game.

Lowe played in all 83 minutes of the Cowboys’ Grand Final golden point victory against the Broncos, making 83 metres from 10 hit ups along with 27 tackles.

Queensland State of Origin coach Kevin Walters named Lowe in his Emerging Origin squad in January 2016.

Known for his fitness and high work rate, Lowe emerged in 2016 as a genuine attacking option on the right edge, storming in for a career-best nine tries.

During the back end of the season, he spent some game time with the big boppers in the middle of the field, showcasing his value and versatility to head coach Paul Green.

A concerning back injury late in the season ended Lowe’s time on the field after the Week 1 finals match against the Storm, the 25-year-old undergoing surgery.

He was named the club’s most improved player in the end-of-season awards and signed a contract extension that is set to keep him a Cowboy until at least 2018.

The 2017 season was a productive and successful one for Lowe, who was one of just five players to front up for all 28 games of the team’s dream season, where they came within one win of a second NRL premiership in three years.

Always known for his high work rate and strong tackling, Lowe really added a new string to his bow in ’17 with his promotion to first-choice goal kicker in the team.

With playmaker Johnathan Thurston sidelined mid-season, Lowe stepped up to be the first-choice goal-kicker, an honour earned outright after he and Kyle Feldt shared the role for the first few weeks.

Highlights included that sideline game-winner deep in the match against the Penrith Panthers in Round 16, with the Goondiwindi product piloting over 47 goals at a stellar 80% clip during the season.

Career

Appearances
106
Tries
19

2018 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
274
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
87.3
Total Running Metres
1135

Fantasy

Total Points
325
Average Points
25

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 20 - 14 2nd Row 63 - - - - - 1 34 1 16 33 2 99 99 -
2 Broncos Lost 24 - 20 2nd Row 49 - - - - - - 21 - 9 12 4 59 60 -
3 Storm Lost 30 - 14 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 39 - 10 19 1 85 78 -
4 Panthers Lost 14 - 33 Interchange 70 - - - - - - 37 - 12 12 - 87 32 -
5 Warriors Lost 22 - 12 Interchange 41 - - - - - - 54 - 12 26 3 133 114 19
6 Bulldogs Lost 10 - 27 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 13 - 3 18 4 30 31 -
7 Titans Won 26 - 14 Interchange 32 - - - - - 1 40 - 11 16 1 96 71 25
8 Raiders Lost 8 - 18 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 40 - 12 19 1 97 81 16
9 Panthers Won 20 - 26 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 18 - 6 11 - 63 49 15
10 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 12 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 29 1 9 17 - 72 73 -
13 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 26 2nd Row 74 - - - - - - 52 - 17 34 5 143 104 32
14 Eels Lost 20 - 14 2nd Row 49 - - - - - - 44 - 14 27 2 93 86 7
23 Sharks Lost 28 - 16 Interchange 35 - - - - - - 33 - 7 30 1 70 62 8

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2013 2 - 2 - - 1 3 10 - - 100.00% - 1 - 29 4 110 55.30 - - -
Cowboys 2014 10 4 6 - 40% 3 4 20 - - 66.67% - 1 2 319 17 858 85.88 3 398 39.8
Cowboys 2015 28 20 8 - 71% 4 8 32 117 4.18 66.67% 1 5 7 984 63 2,652 94.72 26 1,301 46.5
Cowboys 2016 25 15 10 - 60% 9 7 50 17 0.70 77.78% - 8 7 808 54 3,103 124.15 49 1,218 48.7
Cowboys 2017 28 16 12 - 57% 2 47 102 64 2.28 79.66% - 2 4 840 104 3,354 119.80 80 1,175 42.0
Cowboys 2018 13 4 9 - 31% - - - - - - - - 2 274 24 1,135 87.32 125 325 25.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2013 2018 106 59 47 - - 19 69 214 198 1.87 77.53% 17 22 3,254 266 11,215 105.00 284 4,427 41.8

Latest

Team Mates