You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Francis Molo Profile Image

Francis Molo

Prop

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
03 September 1994
Weight:
112 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
26
Nickname:
Frank
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
24 May 2014
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
11
Previous Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Aspley Devils
Biography:

Cowboy #272

Francis Molo signed with the Cowboys on a one-year deal in 2018 after two seasons out of the NRL.

Molo was part of the Brisbane Broncos’ 2014-15 NRL squads after a successful under-20s career at the club, which included selection in the Queensland under-20s team.

After leaving the Broncos ahead of the 2016 season, Molo continued to play for Broncos feeder team Norths in the Queensland Cup before making the move to Townsville in a bid to re-ignite his NRL career by catching the eye of Cowboys scouts.

After almost three years out of the top grade, Molo made his Cowboys debut in Round 11 of the 2018 season against South Sydney and made an instant impression with his high-octane style of play.

Molo played every game during the 2019 and 2020 seasons, picking up the Coach's Award in 2019 and was also nominated for the Dally M Interchange Player of the Year.

He signed a one-year contract extension for the 2021 season mid-way through his stellar 2020 campaign.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite TV show as a child: The Simpsons
Favourite podcast: Training and health ones
Favourite comedian: Adam Sandler
Childhood celebrity crush: The Rock
Worst purchase you’ve made: Vegan Sausages
If you could live the life of one TV/movie character, who would it be: The Rock
One famous person you’d like to meet: Denzel Washington
What is your signature dish to cook: Roast lamb or steak

Career

Appearances
73
Tries
6

2021 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
12
Average Hit Ups
8.2
Post Contact Metres
665.6

Passing

Offloads
9

Defence

Tackles Made
336
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
100
Total Running Metres
1606

Fantasy

Total Points
540
Average Points
33.8

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 24 - 0 Prop 40 - - - - - - 52 - 12 28 - 93 87 6
2 Dragons Lost 18 - 25 Prop 35 - - - - - 2 46 - 14 21 - 125 77 47
3 Titans Lost 8 - 44 Prop 41 - - - - - - 31 1 10 19 3 65 65 -
4 Sharks Lost 48 - 10 Prop 35 - - - - - - 27 1 7 27 - 75 68 -
5 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 34 Prop 32 - - - - 1 - 46 2 10 27 - 128 128 -
6 Bulldogs Won 30 - 18 Interchange 37 - - - - - 1 72 1 15 26 - 187 134 52
7 Raiders Won 26 - 24 Interchange 37 - - - - - 1 81 - 15 26 - 147 123 24
8 Warriors Lost 24 - 20 Interchange 39 - - - - - 1 47 1 16 20 2 128 110 17
9 Broncos Won 19 - 18 Interchange 38 - - - - - - 51 - 12 26 - 121 121 -
10 Roosters Lost 30 - 16 Interchange 32 - - - - - - 38 1 9 9 - 116 33 83
11 Knights Won 36 - 20 Interchange 15 - - - - - - 7 - 2 10 1 23 23 -
14 Sea Eagles Lost 50 - 18 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 31 1 8 23 - 74 74 -
15 Sharks Lost 24 - 26 Interchange 22 1 - 4 - 1 2 36 - 7 13 2 87 59 27
16 Knights Lost 38 - 0 Interchange 38 - - - - - 1 48 - 16 24 1 114 105 9
18 Roosters Lost 18 - 34 Prop 27 - - - - - 3 32 1 8 16 2 77 51 26
19 Storm Lost 16 - 20 Prop 32 - - - - - 1 19 - 6 21 1 40 40 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2014 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - 10 1 5 5.00 - 9 9.0
Broncos 2015 5 4 1 - 80% - - - 1 95 1 51 2 239 47.86 88 74 14.0
Cowboys 2018 7 2 5 - 29% - - - 2 96 1 88 12 264 37.00 13 91 13.0
Cowboys 2019 24 9 15 - 38% 2 - 8 20 638 21 365 24 1,843 76.00 418 598 24.9
Cowboys 2020 20 5 15 - 25% 3 - 12 13 976 22 446 28 2,343 117.00 488 732 36.6
Cowboys 2021 16 5 11 - 31% 1 - 4 12 666 9 336 12 1,606 100.00 296 540 33.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2014 2015 6 5 1 - 83% - - - 1 96 1 61 3 244 40.00 88 80 13.3
Cowboys 2018 2021 67 21 46 - 31% 6 - 24 47 2,377 53 1,235 76 6,058 90.00 1,217 1,961 29.3

Latest

Team Mates