Large Background Image
Gideon Gela-Mosby Profile Image

Gideon Gela-Mosby

Winger

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Weight:
89 kg
Age:
20
Date of Birth:
27 December 1997
Birthplace:
Cairns, QLD
Nickname:
Gids
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
25 March 2017
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Clubs:
Cairns Kangaroos, Edmonton Storm
Biography:

Torres Strait product Gideon Gela-Mosby was one of seven Cowboys players to make their NRL debut in 2017, in his first year in the club’s top squad.

The move to Paul Green’s full-time NRL squad was on the back of two stellar years playing for the Cowboys NYC squad.

In his debut season in 2015, winger Gela-Mosby smashed the all-time leading single-season NYC try-scoring record with 39 four-pointers in 25 games.

The following season wasn’t as prolific as Gela-Mosby battled a groin injury but still managed to cross for 14 four-pointers across 19 games.

Signing a one-year deal for the 2017 season, Gela-Mosby didn’t have to wait long to make his NRL debut, suiting up for a Round 4 clash against the Gold Coast Titans, the 20-year-old scoring on debut in a 32-26 win for the visiting Cowboys.

Gela-Mosby would play the next three NRL matches, scoring two more tries before return to the Northern Pride in the Queensland Cup for the remainder of the season.

He agreed to a new two-year deal, keeping him at the club until the end of the 2019 season.

Gideon Gela-Mosby had to bide his time for a crack at the NRL in 2018, but once the 21-year-old received an opportunity he certainly made his mark.

Now with eight NRL games under his belt across two seasons, Gela-Mosby will be a leading contender for a wing spot from Round 1 in 2019.

Career

Appearances
8
Tries
6

2018 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
4
Tackle Breaks
12

Passing

Receipts
69

Defence

Tackles Made
28
Missed Tackles
4
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
122.7
Total Running Metres
490

Fantasy

Total Points
147
Average Points
36.8

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
22 Broncos Won 34 - 30 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - - 3 11 - 11 8 - 47 - 3
23 Sharks Lost 28 - 16 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 2 34 - 23 11 1 133 - 24
24 Eels Won 44 - 6 Winger 80 1 - 4 9 - - 2 3 23 - 16 6 2 144 - 41
25 Titans Won 26 - 30 Winger 80 1 - 4 16 1 1 1 4 20 1 19 3 1 166 - 2

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 4 2 2 - 50% 3 - 12 11 2.72 - - - 3 70 33 4 82.68% 401 100.48 54 142 35.5
Cowboys 2018 4 3 1 - 75% 3 - 12 24 6.12 - 1 1 4 69 28 4 80.08% 490 122.72 71 147 36.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 2018 8 5 3 - - 6 - 24 39 4.92 - 1 7 - 61 8 - 867 108.00 100 286 35.8

Latest

Team Mates