Large Background Image
Javid Bowen Profile Image

Javid Bowen

Centre

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Weight:
96 kg
Age:
25
Date of Birth:
30 March 1993
Birthplace:
Cairns, NT
Nickname:
Jangs
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
St George-Illawarra Dragons
Date:
02 April 2016
Round:
5
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Abergowrie College
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Hutchinson Builders

A nephew of Cowboys legend and life member Matthew Bowen, Javid first joined the Cowboys from the Sydney Roosters midway through the 2012 NYC season.

He scored a try against St George Illawarra in his North Queensland debut and ended up playing 12 NYC matches in his first year with the Cowboys.

In 2013, he turned in an outstanding season, scoring 18 tries in 18 matches, leading the Cowboys in line breaks, running second in tackle busts and finishing third in average metres per game.

He stepped up to the club’s full-time NRL training squad in 2014 and 2015, but injuries stymied his progress.

After an off-season shoulder reconstruction, Bowen wasted no time in showcasing his talents in 2016 with a try on debut against the Dragons at home.

He scored four tries in his first five NRL games, before going on to finish the year as a member of Paul Green’s finals campaign and receiving Rookie of the Year honours.

In 2017, Bowen was again well in the mix for regular NRL duties, and actually started the season in the first 17.

He would move in and out of the team throughout the season, playing 13 games in total, scoring three tries.

Off-season shoulder surgery means a long recovery, but Bowen will be in the thick of selection consideration for 2018, the final year of his current contract.

Career

Appearances
29
Tries
8

2018 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
7

Passing

Receipts
51

Defence

Tackles Made
38
Missed Tackles
6
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
58.9
Total Running Metres
353

Fantasy

Total Points
83
Average Points
13.8

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 20 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 13 - 11 4 - 51 - 2
2 Broncos Lost 24 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 18 1 12 9 2 63 - -
3 Storm Lost 30 - 14 Centre 65 - - - - - - 1 12 - 5 4 2 38 - -
4 Panthers Lost 14 - 33 Centre 10 - - - - - - - 6 - 2 2 1 16 - -
5 Warriors Lost 22 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 36 - 10 15 1 88 - -
15 Warriors Lost 16 - 23 Winger 80 1 - 4 9 - 1 2 29 - 11 4 - 96 - 42

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2016 10 5 5 - 50% 4 - 16 - - - - 5 149 90 9 79.59% 1,176 117.67 207 352 35.2
Cowboys 2017 13 7 6 - 54% 3 - 12 51 3.89 - 1 3 177 103 9 86.65% 1,540 118.51 173 387 29.8
Cowboys 2018 6 1 5 - 17% 1 - 4 9 1.53 - - 1 51 38 6 78.15% 353 58.92 45 83 13.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2016 2018 29 13 16 - - 8 - 32 60 2.06 - 1 9 - 231 24 - 3,070 105.00 425 824 28.4

Latest

Team Mates