Jordan McLean Profile Image

Jordan McLean

Prop

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Weight:
118 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
10 August 1991
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Macca
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
25 May 2013
Round:
11
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Young Cherry Pickers
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Vantage BMS
___________________________________________________________________

Cowboy #271

New South Welshman Jordan McLean came to the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys for the 2018 season on a three-year deal after a successful career at the Storm.

McLean played 86 games over five seasons for the Melbourne-based club, with the 2017 grand final win over his future employers the Cowboys the highlight.

At 196cm tall and weighing 115kg, McLean is a man mountain and is set to combine with veteran props Matt Scott and Scott Bolton to form a powerful engine room.

After tasting representative honours with NSW Country in 2016, McLean was on the fringe of Test and State of Origin selection during his final season at the Storm in 2017.

After helping the Storm to the NRL title, McLean was selected in the Kangaroos’ squad for the Rugby League World Cup, playing in all three of Australia’s pool games.

The club’s marquee recruit in the off-season, Jordan McLean’s Cowboys career got off to a disastrous start.

Just four games into his first campaign as a Cowboy, McLean suffered a serious Lisfranc injury which would keep him on the sidelines for four months.

McLean’s return in Round 20 coincided with a change in fortune for the Cowboys. Paul Green’s side won four of their last six games, with a healthy McLean playing a major role in the strong finish.

As a reward for his brilliant late season form, McLean was selected in the Kangaroos side for the Test Matches against New Zealand and Tonga.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite movie: Avatar
Favourite sports team: Young Cherry Pickers
Favourite athlete growing up: Ruben Wiki
Who would play you in a movie?: Dwayne Johnson
If you could eat one meal for the rest of your life, what would it be?: Bacon and eggs
First CD: Creed
Event you would most like to attend: The Masters
One superpower: Time travel
Childhood career ambition: Pilot
Pre-game meal: Anything the boss cooks
Most ridiculous fact you know: The answer for the next question will be copied and pasted
Favourite joke: What did the beach say as the tide came in? Long time, no sea

Career

Appearances
118
Tries
7

2019 Season

Appearances
22

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
22
Average Hit Ups
12.6
Post Contact Metres
1017.5

Passing

Offloads
17

Defence

Tackles Made
634
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
131
Total Running Metres
2882

Fantasy

Total Points
980
Average Points
44

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Won 24 - 12 Prop 42 - - - - - 2 50 2 17 20 - 141 126 10
2 Broncos Lost 29 - 10 Prop 56 - - - - - 2 38 2 20 37 1 111 99 11
3 Sharks Lost 16 - 42 Prop 55 1 - 4 - 1 3 41 1 19 25 - 134 95 26
4 Raiders Lost 12 - 30 Prop 53 - - - - - - 47 1 19 28 1 128 116 -
5 Storm Lost 12 - 18 Prop 57 - - - - - - 56 - 21 34 2 142 138 -
6 Warriors Won 10 - 17 Prop 56 - - - - - - 64 - 20 25 - 182 140 34
7 Bulldogs Lost 24 - 12 Prop 57 - - - - - 5 68 3 21 25 - 166 166 -
8 Titans Won 28 - 14 Prop 67 - - - - - 1 40 - 18 34 1 134 89 44
9 Rabbitohs Lost 32 - 16 Prop 54 - - - - - - 24 - 16 34 1 100 69 26
10 Eels Won 17 - 10 Prop 56 - - - - - 2 57 1 16 35 - 166 166 -
11 Raiders Won 16 - 22 Prop 58 - - - - - 1 58 - 15 38 3 134 107 18
12 Titans Won 4 - 6 Prop 77 - - - - - 3 32 3 21 44 1 140 140 -
13 Sea Eagles Lost 20 - 22 Prop 36 - - - - - 1 52 - 12 26 2 127 127 -
15 Dragons Lost 22 - 14 Prop 51 - - - - - - 45 1 15 27 - 128 128 -
17 Roosters Won 12 - 15 Prop 45 - - - - - - 36 - 13 32 - 104 104 -
18 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 30 Prop 45 - - - - - - 34 - 13 24 2 108 84 24
19 Sharks Lost 16 - 14 Prop 47 - - - - - - 39 - 14 26 2 124 109 14
20 Wests Tigers Lost 28 - 4 Prop 40 - - - - - 1 46 - 10 27 - 91 91 -
22 Knights Lost 42 - 6 Prop 44 - - - - - - 34 - 12 23 - 98 76 15
23 Panthers Won 24 - 10 Prop 61 - - - - - - 56 1 20 24 - 150 150 -
24 Bulldogs Won 15 - 8 Prop 45 - - - - - 1 60 1 17 28 - 152 126 18
25 Storm Lost 24 - 16 Prop 45 - - - - - - 38 1 17 18 - 114 114 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2013 14 9 5 - 64% 1 - 4 - - 11 374 3 195 4 957 68.37 244 215 15.0
Storm 2014 16 11 5 - 69% 3 - 12 8 0.53 16 519 3 364 9 1,267 79.24 296 455 28.0
Storm 2015 15 9 6 - 60% - - - 10 0.67 6 479 - 346 11 1,239 82.60 252 452 30.0
Storm 2016 21 16 5 - 76% - - - 33 1.57 17 676 3 480 13 1,897 90.34 268 668 31.0
Storm 2017 20 18 2 - 90% - - - - - 30 884 7 446 19 2,105 105.25 323 712 35.0
Cowboys 2018 10 5 5 - 50% 2 - 8 - - 8 465 7 235 5 1,291 129.10 174 398 39.0
Cowboys 2019 22 9 13 - 41% 1 - 4 - - 22 1,018 17 634 16 2,882 131.00 245 980 44.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2018 2019 32 14 18 - - 3 - 12 - - 30 1,482 24 869 21 4,173 130.00 419 1,378 43.1
Storm 2013 2017 86 63 23 - - 4 - 16 52 0.60 80 2,913 16 1,826 56 7,429 86.00 1,377 2,599 30.2

Latest

Team Mates