Large Background Image
Josh Chudleigh Profile Image

Josh Chudleigh

Hooker

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Weight:
94 kg
Age:
24
Date of Birth:
08 April 1994
Birthplace:
Canberra, ACT
Nickname:
Chuds
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
11 July 2016
Round:
18
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Bungendore Tigers
Biography:

Canberra product Josh Chudleigh was part of the Raiders system in 2012 before linking with the Cowboys NYC team in 2014.

The hooker was the runaway winner of North Queensland’s NYC Player of the Year Award in his first year with the club.

That honour helped earn him an NRL squad contract in 2015, and Chudleigh went on to produce a stunning season for the Mackay Cutters in the Queensland Cup, the young hooker named that club’s player of the year.

In 2016, the played his first NRL match in his home town of Canberra and couldn’t have done much more in his first outing, scoring a splendid solo try and working hard for 19 tackles in less than half an hour of playing time.

Heading back to the Cutters, Chudleigh’s star continued to rise at the back end of the season with a two-year contract extension and the receipt of The Courier-Mail Medal for Intrust Super Cup Player of the Year.

After missing the entire 2017 courtesy of a pre-season ACL injury, tragedy struck again for Chudleigh in 2018. Just three games into his comeback the 24-year-old suffered another ACL injury, which will put him on the sidelines for the remainder of 2018.

Career

Appearances
1
Tries
1

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2016 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 - - - - 1 30 19 - 11 11.00 - 40 40.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2016 2016 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 - - - - 1 - 19 - 11 11.00 - 40 40.0

Latest

Team Mates