You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Justin O'Neill Profile Image

Justin O'Neill

Centre

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
04 April 1991
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Warwick, QLD
Age:
30
Nickname:
juz_e
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
14 June 2010
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
14
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Clubs:
Hughenden Hawks, Townsville Brothers
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by The Ville

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cowboy #250

Originally a junior with Brothers in Townsville, Justin O’Neill made his debut for the Storm midway through the 2010 season and played 67 NRL matches for the club, scoring 34 tries.

He played in five finals games with Melbourne, including the 2012 grand final which saw the Storm beat Canterbury 14-4 with O’Neill scoring one of his team’s three tries.

O'Neill signed with the Cowboys on a two-year deal in late 2014, becoming a regular in the team in his first season at the club.

Starting the season on the wing, O'Neill shifted to centre in round 9 and remained in that position for the remainder of the season, including the historic grand final victory over the Broncos.

He made his third grand final appearance in six seasons in 2017, starting at centre in North Queensland’s defeat to Melbourne.

O’Neill has appeared in four State of Origins for Queensland, two Tests for the Kangaroos and one Test for Vanuatu. He was also a member of the 2013 NRL All Stars side.

He is contracted through the end of the 2021 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite TV show as a child: SpongeBob SquarePants
Favourite podcast: The Joe Rogan Experience
Favourite comedian: Ricky Gervais
Childhood celebrity crush: Jessica Alba
Worst purchase you’ve made: Chicken cooked off a shopping trolley in Thailand
If you could live the life of one TV/movie character, who would it be: Will Smith
One famous person you’d like to meet: Elon Musk
What is your signature dish to cook: Pork belly

Career

Appearances
187
Tries
77

2021 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
3

Passing

Receipts
29

Defence

Tackles Made
23
Missed Tackles
2
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
69
Total Running Metres
207

Fantasy

Total Points
54
Average Points
18

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Titans Lost 8 - 44 Winger 80 - - - 1 - 3 30 1 13 5 1 91 7 -
4 Sharks Lost 48 - 10 Centre 22 - - - - - - 6 - 2 5 - 15 - -
6 Bulldogs Won 30 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - - 34 - 14 13 1 99 - 1

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2010 9 5 4 - 56% 9 - 36 - - - - 1 6 - 54 11 68.32% 1,172 130.00 246 - -
Storm 2011 12 11 1 - 92% 5 - 20 - - - - 1 3 - 104 12 79.43% 976 81.00 200 - -
Storm 2012 21 16 5 - 76% 11 - 44 24 1.14 - - 2 6 16 214 63 67.48% 2,125 101.00 316 - -
Storm 2013 21 11 9 1 52% 9 - 36 181 8.64 - - 2 8 317 188 35 77.84% 2,355 112.17 343 372 17.0
Storm 2014 4 1 3 - 25% - - - 25 6.35 - - - 1 37 44 6 77.23% 288 72.05 17 78 19.0
Cowboys 2015 26 18 8 - 69% 13 - 52 33 1.27 - - 4 17 367 273 17 87.83% 3,056 117.57 224 905 34.0
Cowboys 2016 25 16 9 - 64% 13 - 52 94 3.78 - - 3 10 317 306 43 82.22% 2,156 86.25 10 756 30.0
Cowboys 2017 20 11 9 - 55% 1 - 4 44 2.22 - - 1 5 242 240 26 89.05% 1,850 92.00 24 501 25.0
Cowboys 2018 21 8 13 - 38% 2 - 8 118 5.63 - 2 4 5 270 257 30 85.92% 1,915 91.00 54 519 24.7
Cowboys 2019 8 5 3 - 62% 8 - 32 31 3.85 - - 1 6 139 60 11 63.13% 1,029 128.00 96 307 38.4
Cowboys 2020 17 5 12 - 29% 6 - 24 117 6.87 - 1 - 8 224 164 36 79.75% 1,575 92.00 152 386 22.7
Cowboys 2021 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - 1 - 29 23 2 86.03% 207 69.00 1 54 18.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2010 2014 67 44 22 1 66% 34 - 136 231 3.44 - - 6 24 370 604 127 73.56% 6,680 99.00 1,123 599 8.9
Cowboys 2015 2021 120 64 56 - 53% 43 - 172 438 3.65 - 3 14 51 1,588 1,323 165 83.69% 11,832 98.00 563 3,410 28.4

Latest

Team Mates