Large Background Image
Kane Linnett Profile Image

Kane Linnett

Centre

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
106 kg
Age:
29
Date of Birth:
11 January 1989
Birthplace:
Shellharbour, NSW
Nickname:
Kano
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
14 June 2010
Round:
14
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters
Junior Clubs:
Port Kembla Blacks, Windang Pelicans
Biography:

Bio proudly sponsored by Mater Health Services North Queensland

After growing up and playing his junior football in the Illawarra region, Linnett was signed by the Dragons and played all 27 games, scoring 13 tries, in the inaugural Toyota Cup season in 2008.

He notched up 20 tries in 26 NYC appearances in 2009 before switching to the Roosters and making his NRL debut in round 14 of the 2010 season.

A grand final appearance against St George Illawarra in his rookie year was the highlight of his time with the Roosters where he played 23 matches before signing with the Cowboys.

Linnett won North Queensland’s most improved player for 2012 after an exceptional season that saw him play 24 matches, all at left centre.

In 2013, Linnett played in all 25 matches for NQ and finished the year by representing Scotland at the Rugby League World Cup.

He again formed a strong combination with great mate Antonio Winterstein on the left side of the Cowboys’ attack and defence, missing only one match in season 2014 (Rd 7 against Manly).

Linnett featured in every minute of the Cowboys’ premiership winning 2015 season, scoring 10 tries and making 10 line breaks.

A powerful straight line runner who loves spearing into holes off Johnathan Thurston, Linnett recorded 15 offloads and 15 hit-ups per game in 2015, and his 4,035 running metres was the most of any Cowboy.

Linnett won his first premiership in 2015, featuring in the Grand Final win against the Broncos with 171 metres gained, an offload, 11 tackles and 21 hit-ups.

He once again showed his value in 2016 – his fifth year with the club – with a strong, tough running game but missed a number of games with shoulder and hamstring complaints.

He debuted for Country in the annual clash in May and represented Scotland in the Four Nations tournament.

In 2017, Linnett continued to prove his reliability, the solid-as-a-rock centre playing in all 28 Cowboys games in 2017 as the team powered through to a second grand final appearance in three years.

Linnett was set to fire in 2018 after forgoing the 2017 Rugby League World Cup for the Scots to have minor elbow surgery, but his seventh season as a Cowboy was delayed when a pectoral injury picked up in the pre-season Testimonial game against Melbourne put him out indefinitely.

Career

Appearances
184
Tries
57

2018 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
15

Passing

Receipts
123

Defence

Tackles Made
135
Missed Tackles
11
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
106
Total Running Metres
954

Fantasy

Total Points
250
Average Points
27.8

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
13 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 26 Interchange 56 - - - - - 1 38 1 14 22 1 102 93 9
14 Eels Lost 20 - 14 Interchange 40 - - - - - 1 26 - 8 24 - 52 53 -
15 Warriors Lost 16 - 23 Centre 80 - - - - - 2 70 - 15 11 1 156 - -
16 Rabbitohs Lost 21 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - 7 45 - 15 17 - 114 - 8
18 Raiders Lost 38 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - 37 - 12 10 - 82 - -
19 Dragons Lost 10 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 54 1 15 14 3 111 - -
20 Knights Won 20 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 54 - 18 10 4 131 22 -
21 Roosters Lost 26 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 41 - 15 12 1 96 - 8
22 Broncos Won 34 - 30 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 49 - 11 15 1 107 9 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2010 13 10 3 - 77% 2 - 8 4 0.31 - - 2 8 - 129 16 83.66% 1,429 109.92 137 - -
Roosters 2011 10 3 7 - 30% 2 - 8 - - - - - 5 - 132 9 88.65% 925 92.50 4 - -
Cowboys 2012 24 15 9 - 62% 12 - 48 12 0.50 - - 1 14 - 358 33 88.57% 3,060 127.50 26 - -
Cowboys 2013 25 12 13 - 48% 9 - 36 6 0.23 - - 6 8 357 330 24 87.10% 2,950 118.00 69 1 -
Cowboys 2014 25 15 10 - 60% 12 - 48 37 1.49 - - 4 10 344 327 19 92.98% 2,626 105.06 34 689 27.6
Cowboys 2015 28 20 8 - 71% 10 - 40 19 0.68 - - 8 10 461 332 34 85.81% 4,024 143.73 80 1,013 36.2
Cowboys 2016 22 12 10 - 55% 5 - 20 20 0.92 - 1 2 6 338 263 27 86.09% 2,637 119.90 3 599 27.2
Cowboys 2017 28 16 12 - 57% 5 - 20 14 0.51 - 1 2 9 399 360 37 86.09% 3,507 125.28 88 835 29.8
Cowboys 2018 9 3 6 - 33% - - - - - - - - - 123 135 11 87.33% 954 106.03 27 250 27.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2010 2011 23 13 10 - - 4 - 16 4 0.17 - 2 13 - 261 25 - 2,354 102.00 141 - -
Cowboys 2012 2018 161 93 68 - - 53 - 212 108 0.67 - 23 57 - 2,105 185 - 19,760 122.00 329 3,421 25.0

Latest

Team Mates