Large Background Image
Lachlan Coote Profile Image

Lachlan Coote

Fullback

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Weight:
84 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
06 April 1990
Birthplace:
Windsor, NSW
Nickname:
Cootey
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
27 June 2008
Round:
16
Previous Club:
Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Windsor Wolves
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Westfund

Lachlan Coote made his NRL debut at fullback for the Penrith Panthers against Brisbane in round 16 of the 2008 season.

He played 83 matches for the Panthers, scoring 43 tries, with arguably his best season coming in 2010 when he played 20 matches, crossed for 17 tries and represented City Origin in their annual representative match against Country Origin.

Coote also turned out for City Origin in 2012 and lined up for the Prime Minister’s XIII in their end-of-season match against Papua New Guinea.

The Western Sydney product linked up with the Cowboys ahead of the 2014 season.

After impressing everyone in the 2014 pre-season, Coote suffered a shattering blow at the NRL Auckland Nines, going down with a knee injury in the opening match and forcing one of the club’s biggest pre-season signings into another long period of rehabilitation.

Coote returned to first grade for his Cowboys debut in round 3 of the 2015 season, and featured at fullback for every minute of all 26 of their remaining games.

His potency in attack and support play, along with his kicking game and incredible safety in defence and under the ball, added a new dimension to the Cowboys’ side.

Coote defused 88 kicks in 2015, the most in the NRL by some distance, and his 1772 kick return metres was second only to Roger Tuivasa-Sheck.

This, along with his 136 metres per game, 14 try assists, six tries and 13 line breaks saw Coote rewarded with a nomination for Dally M fullback of the year.

2016 saw Coote enjoy some stellar form in his second on-field campaign in Cowboys colours, and he signed a two-year contract extension mid-way through the season.

He was also only one of three Cowboys – and the only back – to play in all 27 Cowboys games, before going on to represent Scotland at the post-season Four Nations tournament.

The 2017 season was a tricky one for Coote, who was hampered a series of injuries, which forced him to miss a total of seven matches across the year, included a four-game stretch from early April.

Career

Appearances
166
Tries
58

2018 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
17

Passing

Receipts
387

Defence

Tackles Made
41
Missed Tackles
14
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
94
Total Running Metres
845

Fantasy

Total Points
276
Average Points
30.7

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
6 Bulldogs Lost 10 - 27 Fullback 80 - - - 27 - - 1 17 2 43 5 2 159 - 95
7 Titans Won 26 - 14 Fullback 73 - - - 192 - 1 3 11 - 35 6 1 44 - 16
8 Raiders Lost 8 - 18 Fullback 67 - - - 126 - - 1 19 - 35 4 1 106 - 66
9 Panthers Won 20 - 26 Fullback 80 - - - 352 1 - 3 17 - 44 4 2 96 - 76
10 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 12 Fullback 80 - - - 116 - - - 16 - 49 2 1 70 - 22
13 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 26 Fullback 80 - - - 135 1 - 4 7 - 55 5 1 114 - 72
14 Eels Lost 20 - 14 Fullback 80 - - - 72 - - - 21 2 46 4 1 107 - 81
16 Rabbitohs Lost 21 - 20 Fullback 80 1 - 4 224 - 2 3 6 - 38 6 3 95 - 29
18 Raiders Lost 38 - 12 Fullback 80 1 - 4 47 - - 2 12 - 42 5 2 51 - 17

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2008 5 3 1 1 60% - 6 12 99 19.80 54.55% - 1 1 - 13 10 41.76% 982 196.40 373 - -
Panthers 2009 12 6 6 - 50% 4 - 16 415 34.58 - - 2 7 - 63 32 68.99% 1,929 160.75 658 - -
Panthers 2010 20 12 8 - 60% 17 2 72 974 48.70 66.67% - 5 7 - 90 44 60.32% 4,190 209.50 1,625 - -
Panthers 2011 15 7 8 - 47% 12 - 48 1,980 132.00 - - 4 9 - 110 42 70.01% 2,963 197.53 1,010 - -
Panthers 2012 24 8 16 - 33% 9 2 41 2,809 117.04 100.00% - 9 11 - 233 99 65.18% 3,866 161.08 1,201 - -
Panthers 2013 7 4 3 - 57% 1 - 4 286 40.81 - 1 5 1 204 58 18 71.11% 427 61.03 197 - -
Cowboys 2015 26 20 6 - 77% 6 - 25 3,305 127.12 - 9 14 13 1,137 162 51 75.21% 3,552 136.65 1,773 1,110 42.7
Cowboys 2016 27 16 11 - 59% 5 - 21 3,309 122.55 - 15 17 4 1,175 191 56 74.79% 1,939 71.82 892 797 29.5
Cowboys 2017 21 14 7 - 67% 2 - 10 2,232 106.30 - 3 8 5 931 127 50 69.03% 1,590 75.72 735 538 25.6
Cowboys 2018 9 3 6 - 33% 2 - 8 1,291 143.48 - - 2 3 387 41 14 71.09% 845 93.99 477 276 30.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2015 2018 83 53 30 - - 15 - 64 10,138 122.14 - 41 25 - 521 171 - 7,928 95.00 3,877 2,741 33.0
Panthers 2008 2013 83 40 42 1 - 43 10 193 6,563 79.07 62.50% 26 36 - 567 245 - 14,357 172.00 5,064 3 0.4

Latest

Team Mates