You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Mitchell Dunn Profile Image

Mitchell Dunn

2nd Row

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
03 February 1997
Weight:
105 kg
Birthplace:
Gold Coast, QLD
Age:
25
Nickname:
Dunny
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
31 May 2018
Opposition:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Mackay Brothers
Biography:

Cowboys member number: 119669

-----------------------------------------------

Cowboy #273

Mackay product Mitch Dunn entered the Cowboys’ main squad in 2018 after serving an impressive apprenticeship in the club’s NYC set-up.

Plagued by shoulder injuries in the 2015-16 season for the under-20 Cowboys, Dunn – a back-rower/five-eighth – turned out a stellar 2017 for coach Aaron Payne, who made him captain.

Combining with eventual 2017 NYC Player of the Year Jake Clifford, Dunn led the young NQ side to the finals, his solid performances earning him a two-year contract with the senior squad.

In the space of a year Mitchell Dunn went from under 20s five-eighth to first-grade second-rower.

After an extremely successful junior career in the halves, Dunn was moved to the forward pack in the pre-season for one simple reason – he wouldn’t stop growing.

The 190cm, 99kg giant began the year in strong form playing second row for the Mackay Cutters in the Queensland Cup and was called up to make his NRL debut against Manly in Round 13.

Dunn registered nine appearances in 2019, but it was 2020 which served as his breakout year.

He played 17 of a possible 20 games and ended the season as the club’s first choice second-rower.

Dunn transitioned from second-row to the middle in 2021. The Mackay product added a new dimension to the Cowboys’ attack as a ball-playing middle and looks set for a spot on the interchange to open the season.

Dunn is contracted through the end of 2022.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All-time favourite movie: Forrest Gump
Favourite athlete growing up: Darren Lockyer
As a kid, what did you want to be when you were older: Rugby League player
What was your first job: Carpenter
Who is your all-time favourite TV/movie character: Forrest Gump
What is something you couldn’t live without: Oxygen
What is something that is underrated: DJ Gibb

Career

Appearances
50
Tries
3

2022 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
41
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
58
Total Running Metres
117

Fantasy

Total Points
41
Average Points
20.5

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Lost 4 - 6 Lock 48 - - - - - - 28 - 16 35 5 109 45 46
2 Raiders Won 26 - 6 Interchange 13 - - - - - - 2 - 3 6 1 7 7 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2018 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - 4 40 4 85 42.00 - 51 25.5
Cowboys 2019 9 4 5 - 44% - - - 56 6.17 - - 2 151 15 444 49.00 - 183 20.3
Cowboys 2020 17 4 13 - 24% 1 - 4 218 12.81 1 - 3 492 37 941 55.00 9 558 32.8
Cowboys 2021 20 6 14 - 30% 2 - 8 32 1.60 1 3 6 706 53 1,335 66.00 38 836 41.8
Cowboys 2022 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - 41 6 117 58.00 46 41 20.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2018 2022 50 16 34 - 32% 3 - 12 305 6.10 2 3 15 1,430 115 2,922 58.00 94 1,668 33.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS