Large Background Image
Sam Hoare Profile Image

Sam Hoare

Prop

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Weight:
111 kg
Age:
26
Date of Birth:
12 August 1991
Birthplace:
Rockhampton, QLD
Nickname:
Hoarie
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
St George-Illawarra Dragons
Date:
05 July 2014
Round:
17
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Rockhampton Brothers
Biography:
Originally from the Brothers club in Rockhampton, Hoare made his NYC debut for the Cowboys against Cronulla in round 17 of the 2009 season.

He played seven games in that first year and then had a highly impressive 2010 campaign where he made his run-on debut as part of a 25-game season as the Cowboys made the playoffs.

Hoare played in the opening six matches of 2011 before sustaining a serious knee injury.

The front-rower continued his rugby league education by playing senior football for the Mackay Cutters in the Intrust Super Cup competition in 2012-13, including taking part in the club’s first grand final victory at the end of his second season.

He made his NRL debut against the Dragons in Round 17, 2014, going on to play a total of 14 games over the 2014-15 seasons and entering 2016 full of confidence given he was a strong chance of securing a more permanent spot in the top team.

But after switching to the Townsville Blackhawks, he had his short-term playing future turned on its head when he sustained the second serious knee injury of his fledgling career.

His playing season at an end, Hoare took to rehab with gusto and returned to action in 2017, where he started the season in the Queensland Cup with the Townsville Blackhawks.

The towering prop didn't have to wait long for an NRL recall, turning out for the Cowboys against the Sea Eagles in Round 3. He would play the following week against the Titans but soon after suffered a badly broken hand while playing for the Blackhawks.

That injury and the emergence of young tearaway Corey Jensen conspired to keep Hoare out of the NRL mix until Round 22 against the Storm.

He’d play one more game in 2017 – the following week against the Panthers - and will be looking for a better run with injury in 2018 as he again pushes for a spot in the best 17.

Career

Appearances
21
Tries
0

2018 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
2
Average Hit Ups
5
Post Contact Metres
64.9

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
72
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
61.6
Total Running Metres
184

Fantasy

Total Points
81
Average Points
27

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
13 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 26 Prop 48 - - - - - 2 26 - 12 25 1 79 36 30
14 Eels Lost 20 - 14 Prop 25 - - - - - - 12 - 5 21 2 44 26 12
15 Warriors Lost 16 - 23 Prop 34 - - - - - - 27 - 10 26 3 61 58 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2014 6 4 2 - 67% - - - 1 108 - 73 2 333 55.65 112 74 12.3
Cowboys 2015 8 7 1 - 88% - - - 4 175 - 150 3 455 56.95 38 196 24.5
Cowboys 2017 4 1 3 - 25% - - - 4 82 - 60 6 257 64.28 78 73 18.2
Cowboys 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 2 65 - 72 6 184 61.60 43 81 27.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2014 2017 21 13 8 - - - - - 11 429 - 355 17 1,231 58.00 272 429 20.4

Latest

Team Mates