Large Background Image
Scott Bolton Profile Image

Scott Bolton

Prop

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Weight:
112 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
09 May 1987
Birthplace:
Innisfail, QLD
Nickname:
Bolts
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Date:
07 April 2007
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Innisfail Brothers
Biography:
Bio proudly brought to you by Ringwood & Ply

A hard-running forward and a proud North Queenslander, born and raised in Innisfail, Scott Bolton made his NRL debut for the Cowboys off the bench against Wests Tigers in round four of the 2007 season.

He missed out on being part of the finals campaign later in the year but went on to make his starting debut in round 16 of the 2008 competition.

Bolton enjoyed a career-best season in 2010, played in the finals series in 2011, 2012 and 2013 and is now part of an elite group of Cowboys to have played more than 200 NRL matches.

He was one of only two Cowboys to play every game in season 2014, but had his 2015 season disrupted after he seriously injured his hand in a fishing accident.

The hard-working prop missed a swag of games before returning strongly in the back part of the season where he held his bench forward spot all the way through to the premiership.

Bolton notched up 150 NRL games against the Melbourne Storm in the 2015 NRL Finals Series.

He showed his remarkable durability and consistency again in 2016, his 10th season as an NRL Cowboy, and was one of just three Cowboys to suit up for all 27 club games for the season.

That remarkable run of consecutive games continued through the entire 2017 campaign, with Bolton one of five Cowboys to play every game of the season as the team qualified for its third NRL grand final, and second in three seasons.

Bolton became just the sixth Cowboy to reach the 200-game mark for the club in Round 24 against the Sharks, triggering life membership.

Earlier in the season, Bolton signed a two-year contract extension.

Career

Appearances
219
Tries
19

2018 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
11
Average Hit Ups
9.8
Post Contact Metres
477.9

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
334
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
98.8
Total Running Metres
1284

Fantasy

Total Points
429
Average Points
33

Aside from being a very good footballer, he is a true team man and is someone our younger forwards turn to for advice and guidance

Peter Parr Cowboys GM Football

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 20 - 14 Interchange 34 - - - - - 1 46 - 18 15 1 127 127 -
2 Broncos Lost 24 - 20 Interchange 42 - - - - - 1 32 - 10 33 3 82 83 -
3 Storm Lost 30 - 14 Interchange 35 - - - - - 2 37 1 13 16 4 123 89 34
4 Panthers Lost 14 - 33 Interchange 37 - - - - - - 30 - 13 21 - 92 86 6
5 Warriors Lost 22 - 12 Prop 41 - - - - - 1 43 - 11 26 1 115 104 10
6 Bulldogs Lost 10 - 27 Prop 43 - - - - - - 22 - 12 30 4 53 53 -
7 Titans Won 26 - 14 Prop 61 - - - - - - 49 - 16 33 2 126 100 27
8 Raiders Lost 8 - 18 Prop 55 - - - - - 1 36 - 10 33 7 70 71 -
9 Panthers Won 20 - 26 Prop 38 - - - - - 1 42 - 15 22 - 111 105 -
10 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 12 Prop 53 - - - - - 2 35 - 13 38 - 106 96 10
11 Rabbitohs Lost 19 - 20 Prop 43 - - - - - - 30 - 15 21 1 71 57 14
12 Storm Lost 6 - 7 Prop 28 - - - - - - 22 - 8 19 2 58 58 -
15 Warriors Lost 16 - 23 Prop 51 - - - - - 2 53 - 14 27 2 144 72 72

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2007 6 1 5 - 17% 1 - 4 - - 4 - 1 74 19 227 37.83 - - -
Cowboys 2008 4 - 4 - - - - - - - 2 - - 107 5 210 52.50 - - -
Cowboys 2009 24 11 13 - 46% 3 - 12 19 0.79 40 - 13 655 56 1,920 80.00 - - -
Cowboys 2010 24 5 19 - 21% 7 - 28 6 0.25 70 - 14 713 63 2,460 102.50 3 - -
Cowboys 2011 15 9 6 - 60% 1 - 4 - - 17 - 4 347 27 1,327 88.47 - - -
Cowboys 2012 14 8 6 - 57% 1 - 4 - - 8 - 2 241 21 880 62.86 - - -
Cowboys 2013 18 7 11 - 39% - - - 9 0.48 15 882 10 363 14 2,121 117.88 299 1 0.1
Cowboys 2014 26 15 11 - 58% - - - - - 18 1067 2 487 21 2,704 104.02 581 553 21.3
Cowboys 2015 20 13 7 - 65% 2 - 8 - - 16 865 1 449 14 2,053 102.68 250 690 34.5
Cowboys 2016 27 16 11 - 59% 2 - 8 - - 35 979 8 586 33 2,587 95.83 227 896 33.2
Cowboys 2017 28 16 12 - 57% 2 - 8 - - 32 1421 4 875 70 3,709 132.49 499 1,176 42.0
Cowboys 2018 13 3 10 - 23% - - - - - 11 478 1 334 27 1,284 98.82 176 429 33.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2007 2018 219 104 115 - - 19 - 76 34 0.15 268 5693 60 5,231 370 21,485 98.00 2,037 3,786 28.7

Latest

Team Mates