You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Shane  Wright Profile Image

Shane Wright

2nd Row

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
13 March 1996
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Perth, WA
Age:
25
Nickname:
Wrighty
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
19 August 2017
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
24
Previous Club:
-
Junior Clubs:
Proserpine Whitsunday Brahmans, Burleigh Bears
Biography:

Cowboy #270

Back-rower Shane Wright joined the Cowboys after two seasons in the Gold Coast Titans’ under-20 program.

He played 26 games across the two seasons with the young Titans and joined the Cowboys on a two-year deal.

The athletic youngster, 21, endured an arduous 2017, twice breaking his jaw while playing for the Mackay Cutters in the Queensland Cup.

He returned strongly both times and was rewarded for his resilience when, in Round 24 versus the Sharks, he was called upon to make his NRL debut.

After playing one game in his debut 2017 season, Shane Wright added two more to his resume in 2018.

A hamstring injury at training the following week robbed Wright of any more NRL action in 2018. He would return three weeks later, but was forced to finish the season in the Queensland Cup.

Wright is signed with the Cowboys to the end of 2020.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite TV show as a child: The Simpsons
Favourite podcast: The Joe Rogan Experience
Favourite comedian: Dave Chappelle
Childhood celebrity crush: Jennifer Aniston
Worst purchase you’ve made: Festival tickets that ended up being fake
One famous person you’d like to meet: Rob Gronkowski
What is your signature dish to cook: Pulled lamb

Career

Appearances
31
Tries
2

2021 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
216
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
83
Total Running Metres
501

Fantasy

Total Points
241
Average Points
40.2

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Sharks Lost 48 - 10 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 32 - 14 50 1 124 99 25
5 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 34 2nd Row 72 - - - - - - 22 - 9 29 3 64 58 -
6 Bulldogs Won 30 - 18 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 26 - 10 45 1 93 77 16
7 Raiders Won 26 - 24 2nd Row 68 - - - - - - 39 - 10 37 3 86 86 -
8 Warriors Lost 24 - 20 2nd Row 68 - - - - - - 31 - 11 32 1 88 88 -
9 Broncos Won 19 - 18 2nd Row 55 - - - - - - 13 - 6 23 7 44 44 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 20 4 79 79.00 - 19 19.0
Cowboys 2018 2 - 2 - - - - - - 1 53 3 93 46.00 - 61 30.5
Cowboys 2019 14 5 9 - 36% 2 - 8 2 3 453 32 1,041 74.00 13 511 36.5
Cowboys 2020 8 2 6 - 25% - - - - 2 294 19 437 54.00 23 283 35.4
Cowboys 2021 6 4 2 - 67% - - - - - 216 16 501 83.00 41 241 40.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 2021 31 11 20 - 35% 2 - 8 2 6 1,036 74 2,153 69.00 79 1,115 36.0

Latest

Team Mates