Large Background Image
Shaun Fensom Profile Image

Shaun Fensom

Lock

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Weight:
100 kg
Age:
29
Date of Birth:
10 October 1988
Birthplace:
Camden, NSW
Nickname:
Fenno
Debut Club:
Canberra Raiders
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
11 April 2009
Round:
5
Previous Club:
Canberra Raiders
Junior Club:
Bellingen Dorrigo Magpies
Biography:

In a surprise late pre-season acquisition – on the back of a true lack of depth in the club’s middle forward stocks – the Cowboys announced the signing of veteran Canberra Raider Shaun Fensom.

Country NSW product Fensom was already an established NRL player when he arrived at the Cowboys, having played the previous eight seasons at the Canberra club for the impressive return of two Mal Meninga Medals, awarded to the Player of the Year.

With 139 NRL games under his belt, Fensom entered the Cowboys stable as a ready-made forward leader and debuted for the club in Round 3 against the Sea Eagles, his importance to the team’s 2017 campaign magnified with the season-ending knee injury the week before to inspirational co-captain Matt Scott.

Fensom went on to play 21 games for the Cowboys, providing experience and stability in the core.

A no-nonsense player, Fensom showed remarkable grit during the back half of the season as he played on while carrying a significant ankle injury.

Playing in the 2017 grand final, Fensom’s season came to an abrupt and sad end when he broke his leg in two places in the opening minutes of the match.

Signed for the 2018 season, Fensom is expected to be rehabbing some time into the 2018 season.

Career

Appearances
173
Tries
15

2018 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
3
Average Hit Ups
5.2
Post Contact Metres
203.5

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
215
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
48.2
Total Running Metres
627

Fantasy

Total Points
253
Average Points
19.5

I just am striving to get back playing and get back running. That is what is driving me. I’ll do everything to get back as quick as I can.

Shaun Fensom

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
8 Raiders Lost 8 - 18 Interchange 32 - - - - - - 20 - 6 26 2 62 45 17
9 Panthers Won 20 - 26 Interchange 22 - - - - - - 12 - 7 19 - 41 41 -
10 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 12 Interchange 18 - - - 1 - 1 14 1 6 11 2 41 41 -
11 Rabbitohs Lost 19 - 20 Interchange 27 - - - - - - 18 1 8 10 - 63 63 -
12 Storm Lost 6 - 7 Interchange 38 - - - - - 1 17 - 12 26 - 61 51 -
13 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 26 2nd Row 32 - - - - - - 18 - 9 23 2 72 40 22
14 Eels Lost 20 - 14 2nd Row 17 - - - - - - 4 - 2 20 - 9 10 -
15 Warriors Lost 16 - 23 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 20 - 9 13 - 56 42 14
16 Rabbitohs Lost 21 - 20 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 12 - 6 24 - 36 37 -
18 Raiders Lost 38 - 12 Interchange 29 - - - - - 1 28 1 9 20 1 55 55 -
19 Dragons Lost 10 - 24 Interchange 13 - - - - - - 12 - 4 6 2 34 34 -
20 Knights Won 20 - 18 Interchange 18 - - - - - - 9 - 5 9 - 29 30 -
21 Roosters Lost 26 - 20 Interchange 16 - - - - - - 21 - 7 8 2 63 47 17

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2009 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - 1 26 1 75 37.50 - - -
Raiders 2010 16 7 9 - 44% 2 - 8 10 0.62 20 - 14 634 24 1,084 67.75 2 - -
Raiders 2011 24 6 18 - 25% 3 - 12 73 3.04 21 - 38 1,135 49 1,987 82.79 - - -
Raiders 2012 22 12 10 - 55% 3 - 12 - - 47 - 23 953 52 2,286 103.91 - - -
Raiders 2013 20 10 10 - 50% - - - - - 20 789 20 949 24 2,124 106.24 - - -
Raiders 2014 18 5 13 - 28% 2 - 8 40 2.21 25 832 24 802 17 2,021 112.28 - 960 53.3
Raiders 2015 23 9 14 - 39% 3 - 12 50 2.20 16 984 24 1,024 35 2,630 114.39 14 1,297 56.4
Raiders 2016 14 8 5 1 57% 1 - 4 - - 8 354 - 502 12 1,128 80.64 10 588 42.0
Cowboys 2017 21 13 8 - 62% 1 - 4 7 0.35 13 592 - 502 23 1,868 88.99 461 669 31.9
Cowboys 2018 13 3 10 - 23% - - - - - 3 204 3 215 11 627 48.25 71 253 19.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 2018 34 16 18 - - 1 - 4 7 0.22 16 795 3 717 34 2,496 73.00 532 922 27.1
Raiders 2009 2016 139 58 80 1 - 14 - 56 173 1.25 157 2,958 144 6,025 214 13,337 95.00 27 2,849 38.0

Latest

Team Mates