Large Background Image
Shaun Hudson Profile Image

Shaun Hudson

Fullback

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Weight:
90 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
13 February 1995
Birthplace:
Toowoomba, QLD
Nickname:
Huddo
Debut Club:
-
Opposition:
-
Date:
-
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Burleigh Bears
Biography:

Signed to the Cowboys on a two-year deal at the start of the 2016 season, Burleigh Bears junior Shaun Hudson came north after a successful stint in the Gold Coast Titans’ under-20s squad, where he was named the club’s National Youth Competition Player of the Year in 2015.

While he didn’t get an opportunity to showcase his wares at NRL level in 2016, the talented outside back produced a strong season with Cowboys feeder team, the Northern Pride.

A solid pre-season culminated in a call-up to the Cowboys’ 2017 Auckland Nines squad, with Hudson making his first appearance against the Raiders.

But tragedy would befall the young centre the next day in NQ’s final pool game against the Rabbitohs – Hudson was injured while scoring a try for the Cowboys, with scans later revealing a season-ending ACL and medial ligament rupture in a cruel blow for the promising talent.

The affable 22-year-old ploughed on with his rehab in 2017, the club offering him a one-year contract extension, and he made his 2018 return for the Cowboys in their NRL trial against Wests Tigers.

Latest

Team Mates