You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Aaron Woods Profile Image

Aaron Woods

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Date of Birth:
13 March 1991
Weight:
111 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
31
Nickname:
Woodsy
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
14 March 2011
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Club:
Leichhardt Juniors
Biography:

Veteran front-rower Woods notched up his 250th NRL game in his first season at the Red V.

Woods began his first grade career in 2011 at the Wests Tigers and has since had stints at the Bulldogs and Sharks prior to joining the Dragons.

The 2015 and 2017 Dally M Prop of the Year has also had a distinguished representative career having represented New South Wales 14 times and the Kangaroos in 17 Tests.

Career

Appearances
252
Tries
18

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2011 24 15 9 - 62% 1 - 4 18 - 11 520 29 1,991 82.00 7 - -
Wests Tigers 2012 24 11 13 - 46% 1 - 4 25 - 25 842 46 3,318 138.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2013 16 5 11 - 31% 2 - 8 17 1,150 23 583 21 2,541 158.83 342 618 38.0
Wests Tigers 2014 21 10 11 - 48% 4 - 16 29 1,224 34 628 24 3,063 145.86 322 841 40.0
Wests Tigers 2015 20 7 13 - 35% 1 - 4 33 1,313 22 599 25 3,267 163.40 405 994 49.0
Wests Tigers 2016 19 9 10 - 47% 1 - 4 20 914 26 519 25 3,049 160.48 320 869 45.0
Wests Tigers 2017 22 7 15 - 32% 2 - 8 24 1,277 45 619 29 3,575 162.00 241 1,061 48.2
Bulldogs 2018 14 3 11 - 21% - - - 6 727 26 390 18 1,914 136.00 121 555 39.6
Sharks 2018 12 8 4 - 67% 1 - 4 5 713 10 333 7 1,727 143.00 77 496 41.3
Sharks 2019 16 7 9 - 44% 1 - 4 11 756 22 409 15 2,123 132.00 28 629 39.3
Sharks 2020 21 10 11 - 48% 1 - 4 10 1,015 15 632 22 2,740 130.00 50 900 42.9
Sharks 2021 24 10 14 - 42% 3 - 12 12 1,130 18 631 39 2,680 111.00 26 872 36.3
Dragons 2022 19 10 9 - 53% - - - 5 592 12 406 28 1,345 70.00 12 528 27.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2011 2017 146 64 82 - 44% 12 - 48 166 5,877 186 4,309 199 20,806 142.00 1,639 4,608 47.0
Bulldogs 2018 2018 14 3 11 - 21% - - - 6 727 26 390 18 1,914 136.00 121 548 39.1
Sharks 2018 2021 73 35 38 - 48% 6 - 24 38 3,614 65 2,005 83 9,272 127.00 183 2,892 39.6
Dragons 2022 2022 19 10 9 - 53% - - - 5 592 12 406 28 1,345 67.00 12 528 27.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners