You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Adam Clune Profile Image

Adam Clune

Halfback

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Date of Birth:
08 June 1995
Weight:
80 kg
Birthplace:
Orange, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Cluney
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
08 June 2020
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Clubs:
Junee Diesels, Albion Park Oak Flats Eagles
Biography:

In 2020, long-term Dragons lower grade playmaker Clune was initially rewarded with a one-year development deal following an outstanding season for the 2019 minor-premiership-winning Dragons Canterbury Cup NSW team.

Following a huge pre-season that included two NRL trials and the Perth Nines, Clune was promoted to the club's Top 30.

Clune made his NRL debut in Round 4, 2020 and ended his maiden campaign with 15 games and the illustrious Geoff Selby Memorial Trophy to his name.

Clune signed a two-year contract extension days prior to his NRL debut and will remain at the Red V until at least the end of the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
15
Tries
0

2020 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
8
Average Kicking Metres
173

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Break Assists
7

Passing

Offloads
5
Receipts
722

Defence

Tackles Made
224
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
71
Total Running Metres
1077

Fantasy

Total Points
478
Average Points
31.9

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Bulldogs Lost 22 - 2 Halfback 80 - - - 78 - - 1 - 5 1 39 25 2 97 - -
5 Sharks Won 30 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - 235 1 - - 2 2 - 48 17 2 44 - -
6 Titans Won 8 - 20 Halfback 70 - - - 136 1 1 - - 6 - 43 12 3 58 - -
7 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 180 - - - - 7 - 45 13 3 42 - -
8 Raiders Lost 22 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - 106 - - - - 11 - 56 16 2 78 - -
9 Sea Eagles Won 34 - 4 Halfback 80 - - - 173 1 2 - - 19 - 46 13 2 105 - -
10 Bulldogs Won 28 - 22 Halfback 80 - - - 168 1 1 1 1 3 - 45 11 2 117 - -
11 Sharks Lost 28 - 24 Halfback 41 - - - 14 - - - - - - 14 8 2 5 - -
13 Roosters Lost 16 - 24 Halfback 80 - - - 140 2 - - 2 12 1 59 16 2 77 - -
14 Eels Won 12 - 14 Halfback 80 - - - 212 - - - - - - 46 15 - 16 - -
15 Broncos Won 24 - 28 Halfback 80 - - - 229 1 - - - 2 - 52 19 6 37 - 1
16 Titans Lost 10 - 14 Halfback 80 - - - 215 - - - 5 25 - 60 22 3 53 - -
17 Cowboys Lost 23 - 22 Halfback 85 - - - 271 - 1 - 1 20 2 57 10 3 120 - -
18 Raiders Lost 8 - 37 Halfback 80 - - - 133 - - - 1 8 - 49 12 - 96 - -
20 Storm Won 30 - 22 Halfback 80 - - - 306 1 - - 2 41 1 63 15 1 125 - 2

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2020 15 7 8 - 47% - - - 2,595 173.03 - 8 5 5 722 224 33 1,077 71.00 4 478 31.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2020 2020 15 7 8 - 47% - - - 2,595 173.03 - 8 5 5 722 224 33 1,077 71.00 4 478 31.9

Latest

Team Mates