You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Andrew McCullough Profile Image

Andrew McCullough

Hooker

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
30 January 1990
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Dalby, QLD
Age:
32
Nickname:
Macca
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
17 May 2008
Opposition:
Cronulla Sharks
Round:
10
Previous Clubs:
Brisbane Broncos, Newcastle Knights
Junior Club:
Dalby Devils
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by St George Food Distributors.

The almost 300-game veteran McCullough joined the St George Illawarra Dragons ahead of the 2021 season.

The Queensland Origin representative reunited with former Broncos coach and teammate Anthony Griffin and Ben Hunt at the Red V following a long career in Brisbane dating back to 2008.

McCullough also had a small stint at the Newcastle Knights in 2020. He will remain at the Dragons until at least the end of the 2023 season.

Career

Appearances
301
Tries
36

2022 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
35.6

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
950

Defence

Tackles Made
406
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
23
Total Running Metres
283

Fantasy

Total Points
448
Average Points
37.3

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Won 16 - 28 Hooker 48 - - - 5 - - - - - 72 25 2 1 - -
2 Panthers Lost 16 - 20 Hooker 43 - - - 45 - - - 14 - 57 30 1 28 - -
4 Eels Lost 48 - 14 Hooker 80 - - - 42 - - - 8 - 91 44 - 30 - -
5 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 12 Hooker 60 - - - 94 - - - - - 80 36 - 3 - -
6 Knights Won 21 - 16 Hooker 69 1 - 4 - - 1 2 19 - 106 37 5 46 - -
7 Roosters Won 14 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - - - - 1 11 - 121 39 1 30 - -
8 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 6 Hooker 50 - - - - - - - 18 - 77 37 4 29 1 -
9 Storm Lost 42 - 6 Hooker 50 - - - - - - - 7 - 63 33 1 24 - -
12 Bulldogs Won 24 - 34 Interchange 22 1 - 4 - 1 1 1 7 - 33 16 - 19 2 -
14 Cowboys Lost 31 - 12 Interchange 28 - - - - - - - 4 - 38 24 1 12 - -
15 Rabbitohs Won 32 - 12 Hooker 66 - - - 110 - - - 9 - 105 38 1 38 - -
16 Raiders Won 12 - 10 Hooker 80 - - - 132 - - - 6 - 107 47 1 18 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2008 3 - 2 1 - - - - 348 116.00 - - - - - 59 7 113 37.00 - - -
Broncos 2009 26 16 10 - 62% 2 - 8 1,452 55.85 - - - 1 - 776 68 934 35.00 2 - -
Broncos 2010 21 9 12 - 43% 6 - 24 918 43.71 - - 3 5 - 728 51 763 36.00 - - -
Broncos 2011 26 20 6 - 77% 2 - 8 1,579 60.73 - - 3 5 - 1,042 36 1,251 48.00 - - -
Broncos 2012 25 12 13 - 48% 4 - 16 1,246 49.84 - - 8 4 - 1,041 45 1,038 41.00 2 - -
Broncos 2013 24 10 13 1 42% 3 - 12 976 40.66 - 1 5 3 1,619 994 34 1,180 49.20 - 602 25.0
Broncos 2014 23 12 11 - 52% 3 - 13 1,836 79.85 - 1 3 2 2,272 1,095 41 1,180 51.33 - 1,297 56.0
Broncos 2015 27 19 8 - 70% 5 - 20 1,972 73.05 - 2 4 2 2,302 1,301 35 1,193 44.21 14 1,541 57.0
Broncos 2016 21 14 7 - 67% 1 - 4 1,442 68.66 - 2 3 2 1,829 855 31 668 31.84 2 958 45.0
Broncos 2017 18 12 6 - 67% 2 - 8 1,780 98.87 - 1 5 - 1,837 874 42 821 45.00 - 1,035 57.5
Broncos 2018 22 12 10 - 55% 3 - 12 977 44.40 - 2 5 - 1,935 921 43 875 39.00 - 1,040 47.3
Broncos 2019 22 8 13 1 36% 1 1 6 919 41.78 100.00% 2 2 3 1,777 849 30 869 39.00 3 973 44.2
Broncos 2020 2 2 - - 100% - - - 47 23.50 - - - - 59 45 - 67 33.00 - 55 27.5
Knights 2020 8 4 4 - 50% 2 - 8 224 28.04 - - - - 961 422 13 306 38.00 - 482 60.2
Dragons 2021 21 8 13 - 38% - - - 1,082 51.55 - - 3 1 2,091 1,010 31 689 32.00 2 1,091 52.0
Dragons 2022 12 7 5 - 58% 2 - 8 427 35.57 - - 1 - 950 406 17 283 23.00 - 448 37.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2008 2020 260 146 111 3 56% 32 1 131 15,443 59.40 100.00% 11 41 27 13,576 10,552 462 10,979 42.00 23 8,052 50.6
Knights 2020 2020 8 4 4 - 50% 2 - 8 224 28.04 - - - - 961 422 13 306 38.00 - 482 60.2
Dragons 2021 2022 33 15 18 - 45% 2 - 8 1,509 45.74 - - 4 1 3,041 1,416 48 972 29.00 2 1,539 46.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS