You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Corey Norman Profile Image

Corey Norman

Five-Eighth

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
03 February 1991
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Redcliffe, QLD
Age:
30
Nickname:
Normy
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
12 March 2010
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Brisbane Broncos, Parramatta Eels
Junior Club:
Beenleigh Lions
Biography:

Exciting playmaker Corey Norman joined the St George Illawarra Dragons ahead the 2019 season.

Norman has a decade of NRL experience under his belt after debuting for the Brisbane Broncos in 2010. The 28-year-old Redcliffe native then joined the Parramatta Eels in 2014 where he played four seasons.

Having played five-eighth, halfback and fullback for almost a decade in the top grade, Norman has represented both the Junior Kangaroos and Kiwis, as well as the Prime Ministers XIII in 2017.

Norman made his long-awaited State of Origin debut for Queensland in 2019.

Norman will remain at the Dragons until at least the end of the 2021 season.

Career

Appearances
228
Tries
36

2021 Season

Appearances
22

Scoring

Tries
2
Goals
25

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
11
Average Kicking Metres
279.4
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
10
Line Break Assists
12

Passing

Offloads
16
Receipts
1133

Defence

Tackles Made
393
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
97
Total Running Metres
2152

Fantasy

Total Points
1073
Average Points
48.8

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Cowboys Won 18 - 25 Five-Eighth 80 - - 1 245 - - - 1 8 - 37 21 1 44 - 4
3 Sea Eagles Won 38 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 338 - 2 1 2 16 1 42 17 3 75 - -
4 Knights Won 13 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 347 - 1 - 1 34 1 57 16 5 124 - -
5 Eels Won 12 - 26 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 354 1 - - - 15 - 52 16 5 42 - -
6 Warriors Lost 14 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 535 - - - 1 24 2 59 19 1 111 - 3
7 Roosters Lost 34 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 410 3 - - 3 15 - 68 16 4 72 - -
8 Wests Tigers Lost 8 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - 1 2 246 - - - 1 31 - 35 22 3 105 - -
9 Bulldogs Won 32 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 1 4 12 156 - - - 3 48 2 48 14 2 170 - -
10 Storm Lost 44 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - 1 2 128 - - - 3 24 - 62 14 3 96 - -
11 Sharks Lost 13 - 12 Five-Eighth 84 - 1 2 164 - - - 1 36 - 47 15 4 113 - 37
12 Wests Tigers Lost 34 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - 3 6 220 1 2 - - 21 1 63 27 - 118 - -
13 Broncos Won 52 - 24 Five-Eighth 68 - 7 14 285 2 1 - 1 10 - 56 12 2 52 6 -
14 Bulldogs Lost 28 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 - 1 2 431 - 1 - - 21 - 52 25 1 60 - -
15 Raiders Won 22 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 1 3 10 182 1 1 1 3 14 2 36 15 3 86 - -
16 Warriors Won 18 - 19 Five-Eighth 89 - 1 3 360 2 - - 3 22 1 52 17 6 127 - -
18 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 201 - - - - 30 - 40 22 6 91 - -
20 Rabbitohs Lost 14 - 50 Centre 80 - 1 2 236 - - - 1 40 1 23 10 2 105 - -
21 Raiders Lost 20 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 336 - 1 - - 16 - 51 19 3 50 - -
22 Panthers Lost 16 - 34 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 208 - - - 3 40 - 63 25 3 119 - -
23 Roosters Lost 22 - 40 Halfback 80 - - - 206 - - - 3 37 3 64 17 3 146 - -
24 Cowboys Lost 26 - 38 Halfback 80 - - - 140 1 - - 2 53 2 56 14 3 166 - -
25 Rabbitohs Lost 20 - 16 Halfback 80 - 2 4 420 - 1 - 3 22 - 70 20 2 68 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2010 12 3 9 - 25% 1 - 4 933 77.75 - - 6 7 - 119 31 1,269 105.00 275 - -
Broncos 2011 8 5 4 - 56% - - - 1,043 115.89 - - 2 1 - 101 10 395 43.00 57 - -
Broncos 2012 25 12 13 - 48% 10 2 44 4,737 189.48 66.67% - 14 17 - 283 57 1,952 78.00 183 - -
Broncos 2013 17 6 11 - 35% 2 - 8 2,013 118.41 - 3 9 3 589 57 20 2,426 142.74 908 538 31.0
Eels 2014 24 12 12 - 50% 3 2 16 3,205 133.55 28.57% 4 7 8 1,217 399 53 1,615 67.29 107 786 32.0
Eels 2015 22 9 13 - 41% 3 - 12 3,597 163.48 - 11 10 16 1,062 285 49 2,159 98.18 240 866 39.0
Eels 2016 16 10 6 - 63% 1 - 4 5,772 360.74 - 8 15 6 844 249 29 1,308 81.78 17 780 48.0
Eels 2017 22 14 8 - 64% 3 1 15 5,885 267.50 100.00% 19 10 8 1,011 341 52 2,012 91.00 112 968 44.0
Eels 2018 23 6 17 - 26% 4 - 16 4,666 202.86 - 23 12 7 1,065 352 70 1,986 86.00 210 908 39.5
Dragons 2019 19 8 11 - 42% 2 9 28 4,717 248.24 81.82% 8 14 8 816 248 37 1,910 100.00 279 865 45.5
Dragons 2020 18 6 12 - 33% 5 - 20 4,577 254.29 - 15 6 9 898 374 51 1,562 86.00 109 860 47.8
Dragons 2021 22 8 14 - 36% 2 25 60 6,148 279.44 60.98% 11 10 16 1,133 393 65 2,152 97.00 46 1,073 48.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2010 2013 62 26 36 - 42% 13 2 56 8,726 138.51 50.00% 3 31 28 589 560 118 5,774 91.00 1,423 675 39.7
Eels 2014 2018 107 51 56 - 48% 14 3 63 23,124 216.11 33.33% 65 54 45 5,198 1,626 253 9,092 84.00 688 4,279 40.0
Dragons 2019 2021 59 22 37 - 37% 9 34 108 15,442 261.72 65.38% 34 30 33 2,847 1,015 153 5,624 95.00 435 2,798 47.4

Latest

Team Mates